Looking to finally reach that long par-5 in two? How about actually hitting the green from 200 yards away, in the rough? With this year’s offering of new fairway woods and hybrids, we suspect you’ll be hitting shots you never thought possible.
Golf Tips LegendOur picks for new technologies, hot trends and equipment standouts. |
Choosing the right club–that too has gotten a lot easier. We think fairway woods, in general, have become much easier to hit. All you have to do is dial in the right loft and shaft and you’ll be ready to scorch up the par-5s and hit more fairways on those tricky short par-4s. Check out our picks for the best new fairway woods and hybrids of 2010.
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Key Feature: A Square Optical Alignment System designed to help each club sit squarely behind the ball, regardless of loft. The crown has variable thickness for better energy transfer and a higher MOI. What We Like: They’re a cinch to align and, dare we say, among the best value of any club we’ve seen in 2010. Who It’s For: Players looking for straighter, more consistent shots with their fairway woods. Specs: Comes in three lofts (16_¡, 19_¡, 22_¡) with custom shaft options. hirekogolf.com | $19.95 (clubhead) |
Adams Speedline Fast 10 Key Feature: A new cambered sole for added versatility and a weight pad located in the heel for a higher MOI. What We Like: Is it a hybrid or a fairway wood? Could be both. It’s easy to hit and slips through even the thickest turf with a lot more ease than a traditionally shaped fairway wood does. Who It’s For: All players, especially those who prefer the looks of a more compact hybrid. Specs: Comes in three lofts (13_¡, 15_¡, 18_¡) with Aldila Wasabi or Matrix HD graphite shafts. adamsgolf.com | $199 |
Key Feature: An ultralight crown, ultralow CG, a titanium body and a whopping 80 grams’ worth of tungsten weights in the sole. What We Like: The weight port allows for slight weight adjustments, but what we really like is the shape. It too has hybrid looks, but with one crack, it proves itself as a distance leader in fairway woods. Who It’s For: Players who want to launch it a mile off the turf (distance freaks). Specs: Comes in three lofts (13_¡, 14.5_¡, 18_¡) and uses Aldila VooDoo NV graphite shafts. adamsgolf.com | $329 |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
| bobby jones Player Series Key Feature: The unique shape uses a forged, maraging-steel face insert for a lower CG and a higher trajectory. What We Like: The old-meets-new geometry. Classic lines mask a newer, triangular shape. All players can’t help but notice how sharp they look. The high-launch characteristics are ideal for players who want more carry and distance from their woods. Who It’s For: Slow to moderate swingers who could use some extra lift. Specs: Comes in four lofts (13_¡, 15_¡, 17_¡, 19_¡) with Graphite Design JS shafts. bobbyjonesgolf.net | $200 |
Key Feature: A low-profile head and a CG optimized for higher- and longer-flying golf shots. What We Like: The Fuji Motore shaft is a great choice, and the shallow profile makes the face longer for added forgiveness on off-center strikes. Who It’s For: Good to better players who want forgiveness from a fairway wood with a perfectly square (no draw bias) clubface angle and weighting setup. Specs: Comes in three different lofts (15_¡, 18_¡, 21_¡) with Fujikura Motore graphite shafts. bridgestonegolf.com | $199 |
callaway Diablo Edge Key Feature: The Diablo Edge features extreme perimeter weighting and the highest MOI of any Callaway wood. What We Like: The VFT (Variable Face Technology) helps make these woods extremely forgiving, not to mention exceptionally long off the tee. Who It’s For: Golfers who want big distance and forgiveness. Better players will appreciate the Tour version that produces a more penetrating trajectory with a neutral weight bias. Specs: Five lofts (15_¡, 17_¡, 19_¡, 21_¡, 24_¡) with a Diablo Edge graphite shaft. callawaygolf.com | $199 |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Key Feature: A carbon- composite crown is combined with a stainless-steel body and clubface with aggressive weighting placed at the heel, toe and rear of the triangular clubhead for a sky-high MOI. What We Like: Square was so 2009. The new triangular shape makes more sense and is easier on the eyes. It’s crazy long from the fairway. Who It’s For: Those who want a fairway wood that delivers seriously straight shots from the tee or fairway. Specs: Five lofts (13_¡, 15_¡, 18_¡, 21_¡, 24_¡) with a Callaway FT-iZ graphite shaft. callawaygolf.com | $299 |
Cleveland HiBORE XLS Key Feature: Bigger than previous versions, the crown section has”stability foils” for enhanced alignment. In addition, the MOI is high, making these woods very stable at impact. What We Like: The looks take no getting used to. Hitting par-5s in two though–that’s another story. Who It’s For: Golfers looking for the ideal blend of distance, trajectory (high) and spin (moderately high) from a classy-looking fairway wood. Specs: Four lofts (13_¡, 15_¡, 19_¡, 22_¡) and Gold/Red Fujikura Fit-On shafts. clevelandgolf.com | $179 |
Key Feature: The Launcher head was tweaked with a super thin crown, but it’s the new lightweight shaft (64 grams) that’s really turning heads. What We Lsike: It’s really fast. The light shaft helps beef up clubhead speed, and it does so without making the club feel off balance or too light in our hands. Who It’s For: Golfers who want a faster swing speed without having to do anything but switch clubs. Specs: Comes in five lofts (13_¡, 15_¡, 17_¡, 19_¡, 22_¡) with Mitsubishi Diamana Red graphite shafts. clevelandgolf.com | $179 |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Key Feature: A rounded sole design helps add some versatility, and the heel weighting helps make it easier to square the clubface at impact. What We Like: The S2 doesn’t have a lot of frills; rather it seems they were designed to make matters less complicated. The ball flies long and straight. What else do you want? The offset version is great for slicers, as well. Who It’s For: All types of golfers. Specs: Comes in three lofts (17_¡, 19.5_¡, 22.5_¡) with Cobra Fit-On Max graphite shafts. S2 Offset also available. cobragolf.com | $169 |
Hippo XXL Key Feature: An easy-to-hit design that’s a big confidence-booster behind the golf ball. The weighted screws in the head can be adjusted, resulting in added customization. What We Like: The adjustability is useful, but it’s the playability we really like. They’re just so easy to hit. We like it set for a fade-bias, actually. Folks in the U.K. love them! Who It’s For: High- to mid-handicappers looking for a great value. Specs: Comes in three lofts (15_¡, 19_¡, 23_¡) with a Hippo graphite shaft. hippo-golf.com | $99 |
Key Feature: A better player’s titanium fairway wood, the CG is low on the face but not way back. This means a more piercing ballflight and greater shotmaking ability, both with a healthy dose of forgiveness. What We Like: All the above. It’s long and the ballflight doesn’t balloon up. It’s among the best driver alternatives we’ve seen this year. Who It’s For: Players who want distance and shotshaping ability in their woods. Specs: Comes in three lofts (13.5_¡, 15_¡, 18_¡) with a variety of shaft options. mizunousa.com | $249 |
|
|
|
Key Feature: Its streamlined square shape adds more aerodynamics and pushes weight toward the corners for ample forgiveness and a high MOI. What We Like: Like the driver, it’s square but not that square. It’s super easy to set up with and looks great behind the golf ball. Oh, and it’s long and quite accurate, as well. Who It’s For: Mid- to high-handicappers who want a high-MOI fairway wood. Specs: Comes in four lofts (15_¡, 17_¡, 19_¡, 21_¡) with an SQ MACHSPEED graphite shaft. nikegolf.com | $199 |
Key Feature: The 455 steel face and the Split Compression Chamber work in unison to produce faster ball speeds and longer shots. What We Like: Looks that come straight from the Tour. A classic pear shape and a ballflight that’s a cinch to manipulate. The STR8-FIT tech is a nice touch, too. Who It’s For: Better players who want distance control, maneuverability and forgiveness on off-center hits. Specs: Comes in four lofts (13_¡, 15_¡, 17_¡, 19_¡) with a STR8-FIT Aldila VooDoo graphite shaft. nikegolf.com | $249 |
Ping G15 Key Feature: An external weight is low and deep in the sole, resulting in CG that’s also low and deep. The low profile enables a longer length from heel to toe for more forgiveness. What We Like: Stainless steel has a great feel, and the ball launches high and far. The draw version is a slicer’s dream. Who It’s For: Anyone who wants higher and longer shots that fly straight. Specs: Comes in four different lofts (15.5_¡, 17_¡, 18.5_¡, 21.5_¡) and two shaft options, including five versions of PING’s stock TFC 149F. pinggolf.com | $199 |
|
|
|
Key Feature: A weighting scheme that actually has a fade bias. This is so better players can more easily manipulate the trajectory and hit a variety of shots. What We Like: It’s forgiving, but also really responsive. We aren’t pros, but hitting high, low, fade or draw shots was easy to do with this shotmaker. Who It’s For: Better players who like to shape shots, but also want forgiveness from an all-stainless-steel design. Specs: Comes in three lofts (14_¡, 15.5_¡, 18.5_¡) with PING TFC 700 or UST Mamiya AXIVCore graphite shafts. pinggolf.com | $229 |
Powerbilt Air Force One Key Feature: Like the driver, these woods have pressurized nitrogen (up to 150 psi) for added strength without any extra weight behind the face. What We Like: Besides the nitrogen, these are actually remarkably easy to hit and launch the ball high in a hurry. Could Powerbilt be making a comeback? We sure think so. Who It’s For: Anyone who wants some woods that are easy to hit and sneaky long from the fairway or tee. Specs: Comes in three lofts (15_¡, 19_¡, 21_¡) with Powerized graphite shafts. powerbilt.com | $199 |
Key Feature: Weight is placed in the perimeter of the clubhead for major forgiveness and a high MOI. The maraging-steel face has variable face-thickness tech that’s hot practically everywhere you can hit it. What We Like: We weren’t expecting it to be so incredibly long and easy to it. Who It’s For: They may have been designed for better players, but just about everyone will fall in love with these woods. Specs: Comes in two lofts (15_¡, 17_¡) with an MR Diamana graphite shaft. srixon.com | $249 |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
| Taylormade Burner HL Key Feature: Its dual crown helps save weight in the clubhead and lower the CG 35 percent more than the previous Burner fairway model. What We Like: Its very deep CG means it’s forgiving and easy to launch. Its SuperFast technology promotes a faster swing speed. Who It’s For: Average Joes who need to get the ball airborne. A Tour model gives “sticks” a lower launch option. Specs: Comes in three lofts (15_¡, 18_¡, 21_¡). Shaft options include the RE*AX 70 FW and RE*AX SF 49 FW. taylormadegolf.com | $199 |
Key Feature: Adjust the hosel to adjust your shot shape with Flight Control Technology that results in up to 36 yards of differing trajectories. What We Like: We like the FCT, but how __ðbout that head shape? It looks great and feels sweet behind the ball. Who It’s For: People who want adjustability from a fairway wood. Also, those who like the benefits of pull-face construction for a hotter clubface. Better players will dig the R9 TP version. Specs: Comes in four lofts (13, 15_¡, 19_¡, 21_¡) with Fujikura Motore shafts. taylormadegolf.com | $229 |
Key Feature: A round profile and large face yield high-launch/mid-spin shots. What We Like: Its modern shape creates a deep CG. Its larger, longer face gives a confidence boost. The Carpenter steel insert increases ball speed. Who It’s For: Golfers who need help getting the ball airborne. Specs: Comes in three different lofts (13.5_¡, 15.5_¡, 18.5_¡) and two stock shafts (Diamana Blue 75 and Aldila VooDoo). Body constructed from 17-4 stainless steel; features a 275 Carpenter steel face insert. titleist.com | $199 |
![]() |
A golf ball is a little like a shoe. If it doesn’t fit, why bother using it?
Consider that, like a shoe, there are any number of golf balls on the market. Some spin a lot on approach shots, others not so much. Some are durable and can handle constant beating, while others are susceptible to cutting from sharp wedge grooves. With each type of ball comes different price levels and expectations, not to mention benefits (and possibly detriments to your game).
And, while it’s easy to want to play what Tour pros use, that doesn’t mean that you should go dump $60 for a dozen balls. (In fact, most golfers should probably play the exact opposite type of ball.)
Over the following pages, as you read through our listings, pay close attention to each golf ball’s characteristics. Find one that matches your profile, buy a sleeve and try them the next time you play. You might be surprised at the results.
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
| Bridgestone E+ Series Key Feature: With the e7+ joining the already popular e5+ and e6+, golfers can discriminate between a multilayer designed for a piercing trajectory (e7+), a multilayer that reduces hooks and slices (e6+) and a two-piece ball designed for a higher ballflight (e5+). What We Like: Each ball performed exactly as the box describes. Sweet! Who It’s For: Those who want a great ball for under 30 bucks a dozen. Specs: e5+ is a two-piece with a urethane cover; e6+ and e7+ are multilayers with ionomer covers. bridgestonegolf.com | $27/doz. |
Bridgestone B330-RXS Key Feature: The three-piece design is optimized again for average swing speeds, this time by softening the core and added an even softer-feeling and higher-spinning 330-RXS model. What We Like: The RXS model spins exceptionally around the green, which coincidentally is what amateurs want. And by the way, we didn’t lose a yard of distance. We actually gained a few. Who It’s For: Amateurs who want to get the most out of a urethane-covered ball. Specs: Three-piece construction with a seamless urethane cover. bridgestonegolf.com | $42/doz. |
Bridgestone B330/B330-S Key Feature: Made with a four-piece construction, both models offer enhanced distance, feel and control. What We Like: Both models easily can be considered among the best in the premium category. We especially like the B330 now that it spins more than previous models around the green. The B330-S is soft, long and spinny where you need it. We flat-out love that! Who It’s For: The B330-S is softer and has a little more iron spin. The B330 has a lower trajectory and firmer feel. Specs: Four-piece with urethane covers. bridgestonegolf.com | $42/doz. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
| Callaway Tour i(S) and i(Z) Key Feature: Dual-Core construction. The i(S) is softer for greater control, whereas the i(Z) is slightly firmer for greater distance off the tee. Both have four-piece construction with urethane covers. What We Like: The i(Z) is awesome. We dig how long it is, and yet how responsive it is around the greens. The i(S) is good too, albeit a lot softer. Who It’s For: Better players who want either a softer, higher-spinning Tour ball or a firmer, longer-flying Tour ball. Specs: Four-piece construction with HEX 332 dimples and a urethane cover. callawaygolf.com | $42/doz. |
Callaway HX Bite Key Feature: A new three-piece construction designed for the optimal blend of distance, spin and durability. What We Like: We consider the HX Bite to be a distance ball, but with the added benefits of more spin with mid- to short-iron shots. Off the tee, they felt and flew almost exactly as the Tour balls do. They have a pleasant soft feel, too. Who It’s For: Those who want to play a three-piece ball built for big distance and some added spin around the green. Specs: Three-piece design with an ionomer cover and HEX dimple design. callawaygolf.com | $28/doz. |
Dixon Earth Key Feature: The world’s first eco-friendly golf ball made of recyclable material, the Earth also is a venerable distance ball with exceptional durability. All full shots feel soft and fly with a long and high trajectory. What We Like: It’s cool that they’re recyclable, but it’s the slick graphics and solid playability that we like most. Who It’s For: Eco-concerned golfers who appreciate recyclable stuff. Specs: Made of 100 percent recyclable material, and can be traded in for new ones at a discounted price. dixongolf.com | $22/doz. |
![]() |
![]() |
|
| Nike Golf One Tour Key Feature: Four-piece structure that includes two midlayers: one designed for maximizing all-around distance; the other for enhanced spin with scoring iron shots and enhanced feel. What We Like: Exceptionally workable balls that spin like wheels around the green. Take dead aim, folks. Who It’s For:Tiger Woods and golfers who want big-time playability from a top-of-the-line, premium golf ball. Specs: Four-piece design with a soft and seamless urethane cover. 378-dimple pattern for an excellent ballflight. nikegolf.com | $45/doz. |
Nike Golf One Tour Vapor Key Feature: Three-piece structure and a progressive density core that maximizes distance for average swing speeds. Ionomer-blend cover enhances both feel and durability. What We Like: Spins and feels like a premium ball with full shots. Holy schnikes, these balls are long! Who It’s For: Players who want a solid performer off the tee without the urethane-cover price point. Specs: Low compression, three-piece design with an ionomer-blend cover and seamless 336-dimple pattern. nikegolf.com | $29/doz. |
Pinnacle Platinum Feel Key Feature: New soft, thin cover formulation and large, 1.595-inch core construction make the Platinum Feel the highest-performing golf ball to wear the Pinnacle name. What We Like: A less expensive, two-piece golf ball with technology that offers solid all-around performance. Who It’s For: Players wanting maximum distance while still enjoying a soft feel on short shots and those around the green. Anyone looking for a good value. Specs: Two-piece construction with a Surlyn cover. pinnaclegolf.com | $18/doz. |
![]() |
![]() |
|
| Srixon AD333 Key Feature: Revamped for 2010, the AD333 has a thinner cover for more ball speed, a higher launch and more spin on short shots. What We Like: For a two-piece golf ball, the AD333 is extremely long and fast. It also has a great, soft feel. Who It’s For: Amateurs with average swing speeds who want the added distance that comes from a higher launch angle and a faster ball speed. Specs: Two-piece design, with a Rabalon and Pana-Tetra cover and a 333-dimple pattern. srixon.com | $19/doz. |
Srixon Z-Star Key Feature: Ultrathin urethane cover technology and Energetic Gradient Growth (EGG) core technology offer a combination of distance, spin and greenside control. What We Like: Srixon always has manufactured outstanding golf balls, but they weren’t always easy to find. Now Srixon has top-quality products available just about anywhere. Who It’s For: Players who want Tour-level performance from their golf ball. Specs: Injection-molded urethane cover and EGG core. srixon.com | $40/doz. |
Taylormade Penta Key Feature: Five layers of performance! Spin, feel, control, launch and distance each gets its own layer, in that order. What We Like: A ball that does it all. They feel soft around the greens, and firmer off the tee. That also means more spin when you need it and less where you don’t. They’re among the longest Tour-level golf balls we’ve ever tried, and they spin like the devil on short shots. Who It’s For: Tour players, and well, everybody else who wants five layers. Specs: Multilayer construction with a urethane cover. taylormadegolf.com | $42/doz. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
| Titleist NXT Tour Key Feature: A multilayer design with a dual core that allows greater spin on shorter shots and less spin and more distance on longer shots. What We Like: The NXT Tour is as close to a urethane ball as you can get without being one. Spin is surprisingly good from around the green. Who It’s For: Any golfer who wants a high-performance golf ball but doesn’t want to shell out more than 40 bucks. Specs: Three-piece construction with Fusablend cover material, icosahedral 392-dimple design. titleist.com | $30/doz. |
Titleist Pro V1 Key Feature: Titleist’s renowned urethane elastomer cover and multilayer construction that provide the ultimate combination of distance, feel and playability. What We Like: The new, larger core for even longer distance. Improved durability seems impossible, but is an impressive accomplishment. Who It’s For: Any player who wants outstanding feel, distance and durability. Specs: Urethane elastomer cover, three-piece multilayer construction, 392 multidimple design. titleist.com | $46/doz. |
Titleist Pro V1x Key Feature: Unique four-piece, dual-core design and Titleist’s urethane elastomer cover make the “X” the choice of many of the faster-swinging players in the world. What We Like: The fact that the Pro V1x is a truly unique model that features a different construction and provides different performance than the Pro V1. Who It’s For: Anyone; but best for faster swingers who want a Tour-quality ball. Specs: Urethane elastomer cover, four-piece, dual-core construction, 332 multidimple design. titleist.com | $46/doz. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
| Wilson C:25 Key Feature: Unique, flat-bottom dimples that create a stable and high trajectory. A Fusion Mantle that combines distance for long shots and added spin for scoring shots. What We Like: The dimple design looks great, and the new cover is more durable than before. Who It’s For: Tour players and golfers who want a dependable trajectory with every club as well as a lot of spin around the greens. Specs: Four-piece construction with Pan-Head dimples and a urethane cover. wilsonstaff.com | $25/doz. |
Wilson FG Tour Key Feature: A three-piece urethane-covered golf ball with Traction Control Technology that helps the ball better grip the clubface for maximum spin. What We Like: They feel soft, but not mushy. Also, the added spin is a big help considering the new groove rules. Who It’s For: Better players. However, we suspect all golfers will find a liking to a ball that deserves a lot more credit than it gets. It’s a solid performer. Specs: Multilayer construction with a Traction Control Technology urethane cover material. wilsonstaff.com | $35/doz. |
Zero Friction ZF Distance Key Feature: Made for sheer distance with a soft feel, the ZF Distance is a two-piece design that’s also made of 100 percent renewable resources. What We Like: Zero Friction packs three Zero Friction tees in every sleeve. We also like how far they fly, not to mention the consumer-friendly price. They’re very durable, too. Who It’s For: Value-minded golfers looking for a golf ball that flies high and far without the rock-like feel. Specs: Two-piece construction with a Surlyn cover and a 312-dimple pattern. zerofriction.com | $19/doz. |
| Choose Wisely
Golf balls are like most consumer products these days, with seemingly too many choices for a spot decision. Manufacturers produce many different models in an effort to compete for shelf space and exposure to various price points, which often leads to confusion. The best way to combat this trend is to take the guesswork out of the problem through diagnostic testing. If you haven’t been tested for the right ball, there’s no time like the present. Most golfers buy a ball brand out of reputation of the manufacturer, advertising, or through an ongoing process of trial and error. But with the advent of launch-monitor testing, buying the right ball can be a far more exact science than ever before. A competent fitting professional can measure ball spins, launch angles and velocities with various balls to hone in on the perfect blend of ballistic properties. Then the decision becomes a matter of price, feel and personal preference. As a generality, softer-feeling urethane covers produce higher spin rates than Surlyn, especially at lower ball speeds like those found with short-game shots. Some newer-generation balls are two-piece only with a firmer inner core and the softer urethane outer layer. This configuration produces low spins with the longer clubs and higher spins with wedges, but may have a slightly harder feel. |
Golf Tips LegendOur picks for new technologies, hot trends and equipment standouts. |
Wedge technology hasn’t exactly been at the forefront of our minds in recent years. But, with this year’s changes enacted by the USGA that affect the grooves on both irons and wedges, we can’t help but wonder what new technologies will be designed to help golfers make the most of grooves that aren’t allowed to be as sharp as they used to be. Sure enough, in 2010, we’ve already seen some models that are designed to counteract the effects of the new groove rules, including milled, laser-cut grooves and even a replaceable face insert to ensure you have clean, sharp grooves as often as possible.
Check out what’s new in wedges in 2010 right here.
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Key Feature: Its conservative head shape is designed to optimize performance, versatility and forgiveness, while its aggressive box groove volume enhances spin and control. What We Like: It’s versatile and can play from any lie. The large clubface and classic teardrop shaping help along those lines, too. Who It’s For: Available in both Classic and Players grinds and in satin or chrome finish, it can benefit all golfers. Specs: Available in lofts of 52_¡, 54_¡, 56_¡, 58_¡, 60_¡, 64_¡ and HL (high loft). adamsgolf.com | $99 (set of 3) |
Bobby Jones Black Nickel Key Feature: Its face is milled from Carpenter 440XH steel, which the company claims is harder and more durable than carbon steel or 17-4 stainless steel. What We Like: Ball- grabbing, milled, Diamond Pattern face texture is useful, and the club’s heavier weight helps you swing smoother. Who It’s For: Fans of renowned instructor Dave Pelz, who helped design the wedge. Specs: Comes in three lofts (52_¡, 56_¡, 60_¡) with steel shafts. bobbyjonesgolf.net| $149 |
Key Feature: Precision shaping that aims to replicate the finer hand-ground Tour- level wedges. The Variable Bounce Technology sole has less bounce on the heel and toe, so you can more easily open and close the face. What We Like: It looks awesome with the dark finish, and feels soft– thanks to a CNC-milled clubface that yields consistent distance control, plus extra spin on shorter shots. Who It’s For: Shotmakers. Specs: Available in lofts (52_¡, 54_¡, 56_¡, 58_¡, 60_¡) with DG steel shafts. bridgestonegolf.com | $119 |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
| Callaway X-Forged Key Feature: With a tighter heel-toe radius and unique C-Grind sole, the X-Forged is designed to help golfers become short-game wizards. Any shot is possible with these wedges. What We Like: The sole is beveled to allow golfers to play closed- or open-faced shots with ease (even us). The forged feel is tough to beat. Who It’s For: Moderate to better players who want shotshaping abilities. Specs: Comes in nine lofts (48_¡, 50_¡, 52_¡, 54_¡, 56_¡, 58_¡, 60_¡, 62_¡, 64_¡) with a Callaway steel shaft. callawaygolf.com | $109 |
Key Feature: The aggressive Mack Daddy Grooves produce maximum spin, control and versatility; the forged 1020 carbon steel makes for Tour-level feel. What We Like: The C-shaped sole relieves the heel, toe and trailing edge. It improves turf interaction, allowing you to lay the face open while keeping the leading edge down. Who It’s For: All types of players. Specs: Available in lofts of 52_¡, 54_¡, 56_¡, 58_¡, 60_¡ and 64_¡, in either a Soft Milky Chrome or Dark Vintage finish, and choice of steel or graphite shaft. callawaygolf.com | $109 |
Key Feature: The grooves –your choice of aggressive or nonaggressive –are laser-milled, as is the clubface. This means more surface roughness to optimize ball spin. What We Like: The S sole is wider near the heel and narrow near the toe, which really eases getting out of the bunker without sacrificing your ability to open and close the face. Who It’s For: Everyone. Specs: 46_¡, 48_¡, 50_¡, 52_¡, 54_¡, 56_¡, 58_¡, 60_¡, 62_¡ and 64_¡, in various bounce options and four different finishes. clevelandgolf.com | $119 |
|
|
|
| Cleveland CG14 Key Feature: Zip Grooves are large, sharp-edged and precisely milled, which channels more debris at impact than traditional grooves. That means better ball contact and thus spin. What We Like: The lightweight Gelback vibration-damping material in the back cavity creates a soft yet responsive feel. Who It’s For: Players who expect optimal spin and distance control. Specs: Available in 46_¡, 48_¡, 50_¡, 52_¡, 54_¡, 56_¡, 58_¡, 60_¡, 62_¡ and 64_¡, in various bounce options and Black Pearl or Chrome finish. clevelandgolf.com | $109 |
Key Feature: Do we really need to say? Just check out that Face Forward Technology and the virtually shank-proof hosel to see the tech in this wedge. What We Like: Its unique Face Forward Technology makes shanks a thing of the past. It takes a little getting used to, and the F2 performs best when the clubface stays square. Adios, shanks! Who It’s For: Players who tend to shank or struggle with sand play will find the F2 to be a life-saving addition. Specs: Comes in four lofts (52_¡, 56_¡, 58_¡, 60_¡) with either a steel or graphite shaft. f2golf.com | $99 |
Infiniti IP-3 Pro Key Feature: A precision- milled flat face produces maximum spin and helps your ball check when it lands. It also has a clean, classic shape. What We Like: Three holes drilled in the toe provide feel and balance, and its special heel grind allows you to open the clubface for shots that require touch. Swinging a wedge has never felt so darn good. Who It’s For: Better players who crave touch, spin and versatility when playing from a variety of turf conditions. Specs: In three lofts (51_¡, 56_¡, 60_¡). infinitigolf.com | $89 |
|
|
|
| Mizuno MP T-10 Key Feature: Grain-flow forged from 1025E “Pure Select” mild carbon steel to provide soft, solid and consistent feel around the greens. What We Like: The Quad Cut grooves are aggressive and consistent, translating to maximum spin control and ball-stopping ability. Who It’s For: Any player appreciating classic-looking wedges that lend a great tactile feel. Specs: Comes in 50_¡, 52_¡, 54_¡, 56__, 58_¡, 60_¡ and 64__, in White Satin or Black Satin finish with steel shafts. mizunousa.com | $120 |
Key Feature: A 375-gram clubhead is offset by 65 grams in back weight near the butt of the shaft, to move the balance point closer to your body for better control. What We Like: The weighting scheme lets you feel the club all the way through the swing, and prevents you from releasing your wrists early. Who It’s For: Less-skilled short-game players who need a little help around the green. Or folks who tend to get too handsy with short shots. Specs: Available in lofts of 52_¡, 56_¡ and 60_¡ with custom heavy-weighted shaft. boccierigolf.com | $110 |
Key Feature: Complementing the new Victory Red irons, this wedge is forged with a grind inspired by the needs of the best golfer ever (Hint: He wears red on Sundays). What We Like: The High Rev grooves are almost like cheating! The ball checks up and holds its line exceptionally well from anywhere on the course. Who It’s For: Ideally, these wedges have a Tour shape for playability and control. But when it comes to wedges, who doesn’t want that? All players do. Specs: Comes in five lofts (52_¡, 54_¡, 56_¡, 58_¡, 60_¡) with a True Temper DG shaft. nikegolf.com | $109 |
|
|
|
| Ping iWedge Key Feature: Consider it the 2.0 version of the classic Ping Eye2 wedge. A deep multilayer cavity maximizes forgiveness, and the sole and shape lend the same outstanding playability that made its predecessor famous. What We Like: Variable bounce angles and machined U-grooves enable customized control. The slight offset helps make shotmaking easier and helps control the ballflight. Who It’s For: Tour pros and casual golfers can’t go wrong here. Specs: Comes in six lofts (50_¡, 52_¡, 54_¡, 56_¡, 58_¡, 60_¡) in steel or graphite shafts. pinggolf.com | $125-$150 |
Key Feature: A dense tungsten toe weight and Custom Tuning Port increase the club’s MOI. What We Like: The options. It comes in 13 different configurations and two different finishes (brushed silver and black chrome nickel), both of which make this wedge look and feel really sweet. Who It’s For: With 13 loft-and-bounce configurations available, there’s a perfect Tour-W wedge for everyone. Specs: Comes in seven lofts (47_¡, 50_¡, 52_¡, 54_¡, 56_¡, 58_¡, 60_¡) with a variety of bounce angles and shaft options. pinggolf.com | $125 |
Key Feature: Cast from 8620 stainless steel, this comes in three grinds: The sweeper/slider for those who pick the ball off the ground; the driver/slider for players who take mild divots with their wedges; and the digger/driver for very aggressive and steep swing types. What We Like: Shaping is awesome, and you can dial in the proper sole grind. Who It’s For: Any player wanting sole grind options at a competitive price. Specs: 50_¡, 53_¡, 56_¡, 58_¡ and 60_¡, and three sole grinds within each loft. Steel shafts come standard. scratchgolf.com | $99 |
|
|
|
| Scratch Tour Custom Key Feature: Depending on your personal taste, Scratch can custom-build you a Japan-forged wedge with your preferred head shape, sole grind, finish, shaft, etc. What We Like: Each wedge head is a work of art. Aside from their custom dept., there are five models to choose from, each with unique attributes. Who It’s For: Golfers who want a premium wedge made with surgical-like precision for total short-game control. Specs: Comes in a variety of shapes and sole grinds, as well as custom options. scratchgolf.com | Custom Order |
Srixon WG-706 Key Feature: U-grooves whose sidewall angle has been reduced by 75 percent, increasing the total groove volume, allowing dirt and grass to channel away from the clubface. If these wedges don’t help you stick the pin, nuthin’ will. What We Like: The classic shape and soft carbon steel from which it’s constructed. That results in tons of spin. Who It’s For: It comes in seven different loft/bounce configurations. There’s a WG-706 for everyone. Specs: Comes in six lofts (50_¡-60_¡) with True Temper DG shafts. srixon.com | $169 |
Key Feature: You can quickly and easily change the clubface, alternating between aggressive and nonaggressive grooves. Or just swap out when the face wears down to keep face roughness fresh. What We Like: The thin urethane layer behind the clubface yields an amazingly soft feel, even on full shots. Who It’s For: Anyone who wants to keep the wedge for a long time while having the ability to freshen up the face. Specs: Available in lofts of 52_¡, 54_¡, 56_¡, 58_¡, 60_¡ and 64_¡ with DG steel shafts. taylormadegolf.com | $129 |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Key Feature: The profile has been precisely created using CAD to blend the size, shape, topline thickness and offset from loft to loft. Face and Spin Milled grooves are CNC machine cut. What We Like: What’s not to like? They look timeless and perform consistently. Who It’s For: Everyone. The C-C model is for those who need to abide by the new groove rules. Specs: 48_¡, 50_¡, 52_¡, 54_¡, 56_¡, 58_¡, 60_¡, 62_¡ and 64_¡, in three bounce options, three finishes, two groove types and choice of grind. titleist.com | $130 |
Exotics Xtreme Spin Tour Key Feature: A milled 1.5mm-thin forged face is backed by a core that’s filled with a thermal plastic elastomer. What We Like: A removable weight screw in the back allows you to adjust the swing weight to your preferred feel, weight and performance. Not to mention it’s easier and more consistent to use than lead tape. We also liked the way this wedge felt on full swings. Soft and buttery, to say the least. Who It’s For: All player types. Specs: Available in 50_¡, 52_¡, 54_¡, 56_¡, 58_¡ and 60_¡, in various bounce options. touredge.com | $129 |
Wilson Tw9 Key Feature: Aggressive Tour-milled grooves produce shot-stopping spin. What We Like: The elastomeric coating in the milled recessed areas on the rear translates to a softer impact across the entire face. It’s also among the most technologically driven wedges we’ve seen, and one of the best looking, too. Who It’s For: Golfers looking for a midpriced alternative to other popular wedge brands. Specs: Available in 48_¡, 50_¡, 52_¡, 54_¡, 56_¡, 58_¡ and 60_¡, in two finishes, with True Temper DG steel. wilsongolf.com | $129 |
| Groove Concerns
What does 2010 mean for you as far as grooves are concerned? It depends. If you play on the PGA Tour and/or compete in USGA events that choose to adopt the new Conditions of Competition, the rules stipulate that all competitors must play with irons and wedges that meet the latest standard in groove changes. This means, the current groove guidelines are less sharp and grabby, making it more difficult to spin the ball (from the rough, as the USGA mostly alludes to). The USGA feels this dulling down of groove edges will affect the better player to a greater degree than the average player, but we don’t agree with that entirely. We amateurs for the most part appreciate any spin we can get around the greens. With grooves that aren’t as sharp as they used to be, the new rules certainly aren’t going to help us either. But all these groove rules (with exception to the PGA Tour) are down the road anyway, right? Well, not really. Check this out. As mentioned twice already, 2010 is full of grip options. Some new, and some holdovers from last year, thanks to some pretty innovative new technologies in rubber compounds, patterns and more. Check out the following models. We’ve tested almost all of them, and each one has merits to consider.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||










































































































































































