October 17, 2026

Buyers Guides

We here at Golf Tips like drivers and, of course, spend hours in the office rolling balls down the hall with the industry’s newest putters. But nothing beats the thrill of poring over the latest pool of irons on our annual pilgrimage to the PGA Merchandise Show in Orlando. To us, irons are mind-boggling. They’re easily the most sophisticated items in sport (auto racing aside). Just getting our heads around the technology to hopefully explain what they’re meant to do in the pages of this magazine is sometimes a daunting task. But that’s half the fun. Realizing the extent of a thickness variable in the toe region of the face and its effect on center of gravity and moment of inertia is about as mentally rewarding as solving the New York Times Sunday crossword in a single cup of coffee. In other words, we like it.

Hybrid Irons
The all-hybrid set is making its way into the mainstream and in ’06 represents key launches by several major manufacturers, including those you’d normally associate with forged blades. Also expect a number of traditional irons complete with hybrids at the top of the set.

Hot Technologies:
There’s a method to the design madness, especially when you consider that popular iron technologies have been developed and employed to help you on the course. Here are the top innovations and design schemes you’ll find in the pool of new irons.

New Technology Low And Deep CG
An oft-recurring theme in today’s iron design is positioning center of gravity (CG) as close to the sole (low) and as far away from the face (deep) as possible. The advantage of a low and deep CG is that more clubhead mass lies under the equator of the golf ball at impact, thus assisting higher launch angles without the need for high-spinning golf balls. The deep CG placement is a relatively new reversal of a previously strongly held theory that the more mass placed closer to the strike area, the greater the energy transfer at impact. As it turns out, energy transfer increases as the CG moves farther away from the face. You’ll see the same concept in driver design (see our May issue next month).

There are many ways to achieve a low and deep CG. Some are fairly obvious (the addition of heavy weights toward the sole) and some sublime. Undercut channels, for instance, are very effective in moving mass away from the face while also distributing weight from the center of the club to the sole. You’ll find extensive use of undercut cavities (or channels) in the new iron pool.

Game Improvement Game-Improvement Meets Players’ Irons
In years prior, if you needed game-improvement features, you got a large, clunky club with a huge back cavity. If you desired a more traditional club, you got a tiny blade with no offset and a sweet spot the size of a pinhead. But thanks to Multi-Piece Constructioncomputer-assisted design, new materials and innovative construction methods, you can have your game improvement and classic aesthetics in the same package.

_ÊMulti-Piece Construction
Long gone are the days when manufacturers casted clubs from a single mold or forged a blade from a single block of steel. Today’s irons feature multiple parts, whether they be plasma-welded faceplates, tungsten inserts, urethane feel cartridges or weight-displacement bars.
In most cases, multiple pieces and multi-piece construction methods are used to precisely pinpoint the CG in each iron to deliver specific launch conditions for every club in the set.


Progressive Sets Progressive Sets
We like the idea of the progressive set, traditionally taking the shape of cavity-back long irons and blade-like short irons. But today’s progressives are far more advanced, with not only shape variances, but face thickness, CG location, blade length, material and shaft differences to truly enhance your performance with all eight irons.

short_hosel_1.jpgShort Hosels
Take a look at one of your old Hogan or Wilson sets. Now peruse the photos of the new irons in this guide. What you should instantly recognize is the difference in hosel length, which now runs universally shorter, especially in game-improvement irons. The short hosel (brought into current popularity by the likes of Callaway and PING) effectively lowers the CG (with less hosel mass above the club’s center) as well as provides for the distribution of saved weight to key spots on the perimeter, which greatly aids in increasing MOI and lessens the ill effects of a mis-hit.

Vibration Vibration Dampening
Feel is very important in iron play, and the last thing you want is the memory of that rocky feeling that occurs on a poor shot as you face a difficult approach. Enter a slew of vibration-reducing and shock-absorbing technologies in the clubhead, hosel and shaft. These typically take the shape of urethane-based inserts, but in some cases, the design and shape of the iron itself–as well as the material from which the iron is constructed–can direct vibration away from your hands to other areas of the clubhead. Amazing!

Advanced Sole Designs Advanced Sole Designs
Advanced bounce angles, specially shaped leading and trailing edges as well as wider sole widths all work to ensure crisper contact in a variety of turf conditions. Furthermore, the wider sole shape, common now in even players’ clubs, tends to lower the CG, which we know to be of great benefit in terms of helping golfers achieve the desired high-launch parameters.

Hybrid Irons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Understanding Our Charts
Features: The primary design elements that make the iron noteworthy.
Advantages: How the primary design elements are meant to elevate the performance of the club.
Benefits: Which skill level or player type would best benefit from the design.
What We Like: We have our preferences, too. Basically, what impressed us in our review.
Lineup: The other models available from the manufacturer, listed from least forgiving to most.
Clubhead: The primary material from which the club is forged or cast.
Clubface: Indicates the material used for the strike area.
Design: Indicates the club’s general shape and whether it’s forged or cast. Generally, irons fall into two shape categories–blades or cavity-backs.
Size: Three sizes listed–standard, midsize and oversize.
Clubs: Lists the clubs available in the line, wedge options and left-hand availability.
Shaft(s): The stock graphite and steel shaft offerings from the manufacturer.

_Ê
Tech Talk
Offset Is Good–Discuss
By Don Wood
For Golfers Only!
GT Equipment Panel
Illustration By Phil Frank”©

Tech Talk 1 The offset feature of an iron refers to
the blade position in relation to the shaft axis. When viewed from the player’s perspective, increased offset means that the leading edge of the blade is shifted back from the forward side of the neck of the iron. If the leading edge protrudes in front of the hosel, the iron is called “face progressed.”

Average golfers and those who struggle with slicing benefit from offset irons in two ways: 1) it helps them to get the ball airborne easily; and 2) it reduces the tendency to slice the ball, especially with long irons.

Offset affects the rotational behavior of the clubhead because the shaft and CG of the head are naturally balanced to be in line with one another. When the clubhead is moved away from the shaft axis, the effect is that of more face closure as the head approaches the ball just prior to impact. This is why it’s easier to draw the ball with an offset iron.

Offset also has a direct effect on CG. By shifting the clubhead back relative to the shaft axis, the CG is moved as well. Offset irons impart less spin and often produce higher launch angles, which is why offset is a prominent feature in game-improvement designs.

 

Adams IDEA a2
www.adamsgolf.com
(800) 709-6142 | $499 ($599 graphite)

Adams IDEA a2 Tour-inspired short irons, hollow-back mid-irons and 3 and 4 hybrid iWoods.
Features: A progressive set with Tour-inspired hybrid woods to replace the long irons. The iWoods are state-of-the-art, while the hollow-body mid-irons make for a smooth transition between the cavity-back short irons and the hybrids.
Advantages: Excellent game-improvement benefits in each section of the set with a shape and profile even better players will find pleasing.
Benefits: It’s certainly a game-improvement set, but one that isn’t limited to higher-handicap golfers.
What We Like: The shape_â–a great example of “classic modern.”
Lineup: GT 2, IDEA A1 Pro, IDEA, IDEA A1,
IDEA a2, IDEA a2 OS, IDEA a2 OS Senior
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Same
Design: Cast cavity-back irons, cast hybrid iWoods
Size: Midsize
Clubs: 5-PW, GW, SW, LW; 1-4 iWood (no LH)
Shaft(s): True Temper Dynalite steel (S, R); Aldila NV-85 graphite (S, R)

Bridgestone J33 Forged Cavity Back
www.bridgestonegolf.com
(800) 356-6319 | $899 ($999 graphite)

i-bridgestone-j33-cavity.jpg We loved last year’s J33 Forged Blades, but are thankful for
the new extra dose
of forgiveness.
Features: A medium-sized cavity and traditional lines with rolled leading edges for superb playability. Inside, a horizontal shift of the CG in each iron makes the short clubs extra-stable and the longer irons much easier to hit.
Advantages: What’s not to like about a near-perfect marriage between classic construction,
feel, design and game-improvement technology?
Benefits: If you need forgiveness but want an iron that screams “player,” this is your club.
What We Like: Performance aside, we love the look and Bridgestone’s dedication to quality during every step of the manufacturing process.
Lineup: J33 Forged Blade, J33 Forged Combo, J33 Forged Cavity Back
Clubhead: Carbon steel
Clubface: Same
Design: Forged cavity-back
Size: Midsize
Clubs: 1-PW (no LH)
Shaft(s): True Temper Dynamic Gold steel (X, S, R); Aldila NV Pro 105 graphite (X, S, R)

Callaway Big Bertha
www.callawaygolf.com
(800) 588-9836 | $760 ($1,000 steel)

Callaway Big Bertha Callaway has been a game-improvement iron leader for years, but nothing in its past can match the level of forgiveness achieved with the new BB.
Features: Callaway’s core game-improvement technologies (S2H2, VFT and True Bore shaft) with extreme perimeter weighting via an undercut channel and notch weighting.
Advantages: The notch weighting and undercut channel take perimeter weighting and club stabilization to all-new levels.
Benefits: Offers everything a golfer looking for game-improvement performance could want.
What We Like: Never having to worry about
mis-hits ever again and the constant-width sole.
Lineup: Big Bertha Fusion, X-Tour, X-18 Pro Series, X-18, Big Bertha
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Same
Design: Cast cavity-back
Size: Oversize_Ê
Clubs: 2-PW, GW, SW, LW (available LH)_Ê
Shaft(s): Royal Precision Micro Taper steel (uniflex); Callaway Golf graphite (S, R, A)

Cleveland CG4
www.clevelandgolf.com
(800) 999-6263 | $864 ($1,000 graphite)

Cleveland CG4Cleveland’s softer-feeling, vibration-absorbing Carbon Metal Matrix (CMM) material takes shape as a cavity-back iron.
Features: CMM, a revolutionary material that’s said to be less dense and 15% softer than carbon steel.
Advantages: The CMM allows for a redistribution of weight to key areas for extra perimeter weighting, a high MOI and an extra-large strike area.
Benefits: The CG4 is an iron with which all skill levels will find favor. Better players might prefer the newly introduced CG4 Tour.
What We Like: The extra-low CG and wider sole–these clubs are a blast to hit!
Lineup: CG1, CG2, CG4 Tour, CG4, Launcher Launcher LP, TA6
Clubhead: Carbon Metal Matrix
Clubface: Same
Design: Cast cavity-back
Size: Midsize
Clubs: 1-PW, GW, SW (available LH)
Shaft(s): True Temper Dynamic Gold steel (S, R, A); Cleveland Tour Action graphite (S, R, A)

 


 

Cleveland Launcher LP
www.clevelandgolf.com
(800) 999-6263 | $500

Cleveland Launcher Cleveland’s Launcher iron was a major step forward in the game-improvement arena. The new LP version offers even more forgiveness and the ability to launch long irons high and long.
Features: The new LPs retain many of the features of the original Launcher, including a cavity that spans nearly the entire length of the clubface, a low and deep CG and an ultra-high MOI. The LPs differ in the low-profile head shape of the long irons.
Advantages: Extreme forgiveness, high-launch ability and less loss of distance on off-center hits.
Benefits: Those who desire a higher ballflight.
What We Like: The look–plenty of technological help, but a very classy profile.
Lineup: CG1, CG2, CG4 Tour, CG4, Launcher, Launcher LP, TA6
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Same
Design: Cast cavity-back
Size: Oversize_Ê
Clubs: 3-PW, GW, SW (available LH)_Ê
Shaft(s): Cleveland Action Lite steel (S, R, Al, L)

Cobra Inertia Series
www.cobragolf.com
(800) 917-3300 $560-$750 ($680-$875 graphite)

Cobra Inertia Regardless of whether you’re a man, woman or a senior golfer, or if you like to hit the ball extra-high, high or just medium-high, there’s an Inertia iron for you.
Features: A superior Sweet Zone, resulting in greater accuracy and distinct launch characteristics. Each iron has an inertia rating that relates to the degree of forgiveness and particular trajectory provided by each model.
Advantages: An undercut cavity allows for specific feel, forgiveness and launch characteristics.
Benefits: All golfers will find favor with the Inertia Series. Better players should opt for the I/M.
What We Like: The undercut cavity is filled with a urethane plug for great vibration absorption and feel.
Lineup: 2300 I/M, 3100 I/H (men’s, women’s, seniors), 3400 I/XH (men’s, women’s, seniors)
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Same
Design: Cast cavity-back
Size: Oversize_Ê
Clubs: 1-PW, GW, SW, LW
Shaft(s): Nippon steel (X, S, R, A, L); GD YS-5.1 graphite (X, S, R, A, L)

Element 21 Eagle One LGL
www.e21golf.com
(800) 710-2021 | $1,200

Element 21 Eagle One An aerospace-grade polymer insert bolsters the Eagle One LGL’s perimeter weighting and effectively lowers the CG. If you think the clubhead is cool, check out the shaft.
Features: E21’s breakthrough Scandium shaft, which is stronger and lighter than steel but more consistent and durable than graphite. Also, ShockBlok technology redirects vibration away from the hands into the golf ball for better distance and feel._Ê
Advantages: The lightweight Scandium shafts promise an increase in swing speed.
Benefits: Mid- to high-handicappers who want maximum distance with the weight advantages of graphite and the consistency and feel of steel.
What we Like: Scandium is new to golf, but we anticipate it will soon be a must-have alloy.
Lineup: E21 Eagle One LGL
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Same
Design: Cast cavity-back
Size: Midsize_Ê
Clubs: 3-PW, SW (no_Ê LH)
Shaft(s): E21 Scandium alloy (X, S, R, A, L)

Infiniti Assure
www.infinitigolf.com
(800) 253-6370 | $349 (5-PW)

Infiniti Assure Designed for the player who wants game-improvement performance without the hunky looks. The Assure irons are flat-out easy to hit.
Features: The dual-stepped flange sole enables golfers to strike down on the ball while stabilizing the face from twisting for straighter, more accurate shots.
Advantages: The oversized clubface of the Assure iron is enlarged out toward the toe (where most mis-hits occur).
Benefits: Mid- to high-handicappers who prefer traditional looks at address but don’t want to sacrifice looks for game-improvement characteristics.
What We Like: The dual-flange sole prevents both thin shots and excessive digging. It’s hard to miss with that combination.
Lineup: AW-3, 422, Assure, 302
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Same
Design: Cast cavity-back
Size: Midsize
Clubs: 5-PW (available LH)
Shaft(s): True Temper Dynamic Gold steel (S, R, A, L)

KZG OC-1/OCx-1
www.kzgolf.com
(800) 200-8800 | $479 ($579 graphite)

KZG OC-1 Custom-fit leader KZG is known for its forged blades and cavity-backs. Yet recently, the company is pushing high-quality game-improvement models. The OC-1 features a little of both worlds.
Features: A cast, stainless-steel cavity-back model that undergoes a special heat treatment process to soften the steel and create “the feel of forged.” Perimeter-weighted forgiveness doesn’t compromise the traditional feel and look.
Advantages: Great blend of playability and forgiveness with the added bonus of customization.
Benefits: The OC-1 is an iron for everyone.
What We Like: Options–if you like graphite shafts, opt for the heavier OCx-1 head.
Lineup: Blade, Evolution, Cavity Back, Cavity Back-II, Cavity Back-II-M, PC-III, OC-1, U-Irons
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Same
Design: Cast cavity-back
Size: Oversize
Clubs: 3-PW, GW, SW (no LH)
Shaft(s): KZG offers complete shaft customization in both graphite and steel

Louisville LCD.31
www.louisvillegolf.com
(800) 456-1631 | $499 ($599 graphite)

Louisville LCD 31 You may associate Louisville Golf with only persimmon woods, but the LCd.31 is an iron that will definitely change that perception.
Features: State-of-the-art game-improvement features, such as an undercut cavity, perimeter weighting, a wide sole and a low and deep CG.
Advantages: The no-nonsense game-improvement design works, and if you have difficulty launching the ball high, then the LCd.31s will help.
Benefits: Mid- to high-handicappers.
What We Like: This iron has the design features that translate into easier iron shots, yet it looks great at address. Plus, you can have your name stamped on the cavity for free!
Lineup: LCd.31, SMART System
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Same
Design: Cast cavity-back
Size: Midsize_Ê
Clubs: 3-PW, GW, SW, LW (no LH)
Shaft(s): True Temper Dynamic Gold steel (S, R, A, L); Louisville REM-Z graphite (X, S, R, A, L)_Ê

 


 

MacGregor MacTec NVG2
www.macgregorgolf.com
(800) 841-4358 | $699 ($799 graphite)

Macgregor MacTecA technological marvel impressive in its modern looks, design and performance.
Features: Several noteworthy design elements make the NVG2 a game-improvement wonder. The Cup Face 360__ design creates a high-rebound strike surface for extra distance. Hollow-body construction creates the desired low and deep CG while tungsten weights fine-tune the CG in each iron for optimum forgiveness and trajectory.
Advantages: These irons are very easy to hit (and we do mean easy).
Benefits: Mid- to high-handicappers will certainly save strokes with the NVG2.
What We Like: The face–maraging steel, no welds, extra pop and an extra-wide COR area.
Lineup: N675 Forged Blades, MacTec Forged M685, MacTec NVG2
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Maraging steel
Design: Cast cavity-back
Size: Oversize
Clubs: 3-PW (no LH)
Shaft(s): Micro-Step steel
(S, R, A, L); Triple Action graphite (S, R, A, L)

Mizuno MP-60
www.mizunousa.com
(800) 966-1211 | $849

Mizuno MP 60 Mizuno debuted its Cut Muscle design in ’05 with the MP-32 and now ups the
ante with game-improvement features in the larger MP-60.
Features: Cut Muscle technology produces the ideal CG and great forgiveness and stability. Grain Flow Forged carbon steel is used for incredible sound and feel.
Advantages: The MP-60 is 4% bigger than the MP-32 and has a 10% larger sweet spot.
Benefits: While still a players’ iron, the MP-60 is easy to hit and the feel is superb. Nonetheless, high-handicappers need not apply.
What We Like: Mizuno still makes the best lead and trail edges in the business–contact is always extra-crisp.
Lineup: MP-33, MP-37, MP-32, MP-30, MP-60, MX-22, MX-17, MX-900
Clubhead: Carbon steel
Clubface: Same
Design: Forged muscleback
Size: Midsize
Clubs: 2-PW (available LH)
Shaft(s): True Temper Dynamic Gold (S, R)

Nickent 3DX
www.nickentgolf.com
(888) NICKENT | $499 ($599 graphite)

Nickent-3DX Veteran iron designer John Hoeflich makes game-improvement magic in his first design for Nickent.
Features: An oversized, wide-cavity design with tungsten polymer inserts.
Advantages: The design and insert structure makes for everything a game-improvement iron needs–forgiveness, stability, a low CG and a higher launch angle.
Benefits: More traditional golfers and better players may shy away from the modern looks, but mid- to high-handicap players will praise the 3DX’s heightened performance.
What We Like: The thin, high-COR face–expect some distance gains with each iron in the set.
Lineup: Genex ARC, Genex 3DX, 3DX
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Same
Design: Cast cavity-back
Size: Oversize_Ê
Clubs: 3-PW, GW, SW (available LH)_Ê
Shaft(s): True Temper ST-90 steel (uniflex);
UST Speedrated 2 graphite (X, S, R, L)

 

Nike Slingshot OSS
www.nikegolf.com
$799 ($899 graphite)

Nike Slingshot The second-generation Slingshot irons are easier to hit than the originals.
Features: The CG has been moved even farther beyond the face by deepening the Slingback design, widening the sole and utilizing a light steel face.
Advantages: Ultimate forgiveness.
Benefits: This is the club for high-handicappers. Better players will find favor with the Slingshot Tour.
What We Like: The 3-D Flow Weighting. The long irons have weight concentrated low and rearward and, as the irons get shorter, the Slingback design shifts weight higher and toward the toe to help better control trajectory and spin.
Lineup: Forged, Pro Combo Tour, Pro Combo OS, Slingshot Tour, NDS, Slingshot, Slingshot OSS
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Carpenter steel
Design: Cast cavity-back
Size: Oversized
Clubs: 2-PW, GW, SW (available LH)_Ê Shaft(s): Nike Speed Step Lite steel (X, S, R, A); Nike iDiamana CW-Light graphite (X, S, R, A)

 

_Ê
Tech Talk
The Big Deal About CG
By Don Wood
For Golfers Only!
GT Equipment Panel
Illustration By Phil Frank_©

While sometimes mistakenly referred to as the sweet spot, the CG, or center of gravity, location of an iron is crucial to its performance. Not only does CG location have a great deal to do with the type and amount of spin an iron creates, it also directly affects ballfight, forgiveness and overall performance._Ê_Ê

Tech Talk 2 A lower CG helps to get the ball airborne by promoting a more vertical (higher) launch angle by placing the club’s center of gravity below the equator of the golf ball. Similarly, a CG location that’s back along the target line (away from the clubface) will impart reduced spin with a high launch angle. This combination tends to produce high, low-spinning shots that travel a maximum distance with minimal sidespin. Most recreational golfers are recommended to use so-called game-improvement irons that feature low and deep CGs for this exact reason. Long-iron alternatives (hybrids) also work very well because their CG is much lower and deeper into the head than that of comparable irons, thus producing much higher trajectories.

Another key benefit of a low and deep CG location is significantly enhanced forgiveness. Although most golfers associate perimeter weighting with forgiveness, a low and deep CG also has a great deal to do with a club’s forgiveness simply by making it much easier to get the ball airborne, regardless of where on the face contact is made. Any golfer whose ballstriking and swing speed isn’t strong enough to produce adequat

The driver is the only full-swing club in your bag that you use 14 times a round (the ball retriever doesn’t count). Thus, your driver sets up your entire round. Drive the ball well and it gives you an emotional boost–your round “feels” better than it is when you drive it great and score poorly. But drive it poorly and you feel like a rat, no matter what the score. So central is it to your game that you can tell when your A game is coming back because you begin to hit your driver solidly again.

One of the absolute keys to consistent driving, which is often overlooked, is a properly fitted club, and with modern fitting methods at your disposal, there’s almost no reason to buy a driver off the rack. Instead, make it a priority to take the trouble and time to do some investigation and experimentation before purchasing a new big dog. To begin, take the plunge and convince yourself that a premium-quality model is worth the investment and, if you can, try not to be overly concerned with price. Once that decision is made, pick out a few models that look good to you and also have the design characteristics that you desire (movable weights, preset shot bias, deep or shallow face, etc.). If you’re not sure what you want, or even if you are, find a shop near you that offers a wide selection of models and demo a few. Once you narrow down your choices, then get fitted on a launch monitor. _Ê_Ê

Hot Technologies

Almost every driver now is a 460cc, high-COR, high-MOI behemoth designed to help you achieve optimal launch. So, other than the paint job, how can you judge one model from the next? Test-driving never hurts, nor does emphasizing the following cutting-edge technologies.

Low And Deep CG Low And Deep CG
While almost every driver features it, it’s still a noteworthy trait and an absolute must for recreational golfers. If you think you’re above a low and deep CG, put some lead tape where the face meets the crown on your current driver and hit a dozen balls–er, liners. The low (as in toward the sole) and deep (as in as far away from the face as possible) CG placement gives most recreational players the best chance of achieving the preferred launch conditions of high launch and low spin. It’s also why the design is so prevalent in irons as well.

Head Options Head Options
If your new driver doesn’t have movable weights, it might be offered in a fade, neutral or draw model (like the new Tour Edge V25, pictured). Or the lower lofts may feature no offset, while the 11-degree model does and has a slightly closed face. Or there could be a Tour version attached to the line (a Callaway stalwart), with a slightly different CG to augment workability. Point is, head options in a single line give you a greater chance of finding the right driver for your swing.

Cor Area High-COR Area
It used to be a big deal when a driver reached the USGA limit of .830 COR. Now, with the universal use of high-grade titanium and the influx of variable face thickness, max COR is as common as a par on Tour. The key is the size of the high-COR area–after all, you still need your distance even if you miss the sweet spot. With TaylorMade’s Inverted Cone leading the way, face technology from the elite clubmakers is giving your swing more than it deserves.


CG/CGP Alignment CG/CGP Alignment
Most drivers have the CG location perfected, and sweet spots, hot spots and high-COR zones also are fairly well mastered. But take a look at the drivers that align the Center of Gravity Projection (indicated by a line drawn through the CG and that intersects the face perpendicularly) with the center of the clubface. Many are claiming this results in the maximum and most efficient energy transfer possible.

Face Welding Face Welding
You have a high-performance face made from exotic beta-titanium that’s been triple-forged to create multiple thicknesses with a high COR. Then, you attach it to the body using the old welding process, and the welding mass moves that rear CG you tried so hard to create forward. Damn! Drivers with cupfaces, adhesion techniques such as brazing and robotic plasma-welding are high-tech stuff and can effectively fuse that high-performance face to the head while maintaining the desired weighting scheme. Plus, weld deposits are soooo ’90s.

Exotic Shafts Exotic Stock Shafts
A perusal of the ultra-high-performance driver shafts from the likes of Aldila, Grafalloy, Fujikura, UST, Mitsubishi Rayon and Graphite Design might come with a little sticker shock, yet many of them are offered as standard equipment on today’s driver models, often with zero additional cost. If you’re going to shell out $400 for a new driver, it might as well come with a great engine. If not, you better go get one.

Material Matters: Titanium
What’s golf’s most-loved element? Titanium, of course. Titanium retains the top spot when it comes to driver usage, occupying most driver clubfaces, soleplates and crown sections. Titanium is popular because it’s as strong as steel but 43% lighter, thus allowing manufacturers to push the 460cc maximum without weighing down the clubhead too much. The other extremely important point relating to titanium’s strength is that without it, flexible clubfaces that provide the maximum allowable COR wouldn’t be possible. But because titanium is so strong, it can be forged into an extremely thin but resilient section that manufacturers generally attach to the cast titanium body. The end result is a trampoline-like structure that’s nearly indestructible. –Ryan M. Noll

 

Understanding Our Charts
Features: The primary design elements that make the driver noteworthy.
Advantages: How the primary design elements are meant to elevate the club’s performance.
Benefits: A general recommendation as to which skill level or player type would best be served by the driver model in question. _Ê
What We Like: We have our preferences, too. A quick description of what impressed us in our review.
Lineup: The other models available from the manufacturer, listed from largest to smallest.
Clubhead: The primary material from which the club is either forged or cast, usually a form of titanium
or beta-titanium (a stronger, lighter version of the metal).
Clubface: Indicates the material used for the strike area.
Volume: The size of the clubhead, listed in cubic centimeters. The USGA max volume has been set at 460cc.
Loft(s): Lists the lofts available in the line and whether or not the clubs are available for lefties.
Shaft(s): These are the stock graphite shaft offerings from the manufacturer. Almost all drivers are available with custom shaft options, however. See the manufacturers’ Websites for details.

Adams Redline RPM 460D
www.adamsgolf.com
(800) 709-6142 | $299

Adams RPM Adams continues its foray into the multi-material, movable-weight driver arena with the 460 Dual.
Features: Adams’ X-Face technology that produces a large high-COR zone on the strike area and movable tungsten weights to dictate the type of trajectory you prefer or wish to avoid.
Advantages: You can alter trajectory by changing but two weights (most other models use four movable screws).
Benefits: This is a driver for every golfer, from Tour player to absolute beginner.
What We Like: The feel–strikes feel very solid no matter where they occur on the face.
Lineup: RPM 460 Dual, RPM 430Q, RPM N/D (RPM Low Profile fairway woods also available)
Clubhead: Titanium (cast), Carbon _Ê
Clubface: Titanium (forged)
Volume: 460cc Loft(s): 8.5_¡, 9.5_¡, 10.5_¡, 11.5_¡, 15.5_¡ (9.5_¡, 10.5_¡ available LH)
Shaft(s): Grafalloy ProLaunch or Aldila NV/NVS graphite (X, S, R, A)

Bobby Jones Player
www.bobbyjonesgolf.net
(866) 858-5522 | $300

Bobby Jones Player Renowned clubmaker Jesse Ortiz (from Orlimar TriMetal fame and beyond) teams up with the Bobby Jones Company to create an ultra-classy, yet hard-hitting driver that has many in the know buzzing about its potential.
Features: Multi-material head construction and a traditional shape based loosely on a proven Ortiz winner. Silver and gold weight screws are specifically placed to stabilize the head and maximize gear effect to help you find more fairways.
Advantages: This is a club that feels right and produces plenty of pop.
Benefits: A club better players will prefer.
What We Like: The new-school design elements and the old-school look and feel.
Lineup: Players Series woods also available.
Clubhead: Beta-titanium (forged), Carbon
Clubface: Beta-titanium (forged)
Volume: 440cc
Loft(s): 9.5_¡, 10.5_¡ (no LH)_Ê
Shaft(s): Graphite Design JS graphite (S, R)

Bridgestone J33R 460cc
www.bridgestonegolf.com
(800) 358-6319 | $499

Bridgestone J33R A hard-hitting, high-flying machine.
Features: The all-titanium design has a tungsten weight in the trailing edge for both a higher MOI and a lowered and deepened CG. The trademark elastomer compound insert reduces vibration for a greater transfer of energy at impact.
Advantages: The J33R 460cc is an elite driver model–expect the technology to add up to more powerful hits and a good amount of forgiveness.
Benefits: This is a high-performance machine, but would do best in the hands of at least a mid-handicapper, as it’s meant for faster swings.
What We Like: The look and feel and sound are outstanding. Thanks for the stock Aldila NV shaft!
Lineup: J33R 460cc, J33R, J33P (J33 fairway woods also available)
Clubhead: Beta-titanium (forged)
Clubface: Same
Volume: 460cc _Ê
Loft(s): 8.5_¡, 9.5_¡, 10.5_¡ (no LH) _Ê
Shaft(s): Aldila NV65 graphite (X, S, R)

Callaway X460
www.callawaygolf.com
(800) 588-9836 | $375

Callaway X460 Despite its rich heritage in drivers, nothing Callaway has produced goes as far as the X460.
Features: Pure, all-titanium construction with a blend of new and old Callaway design breakthroughs. On the old front, the S2H2 hosel and Tru-Bore shaft are used to lower the CG and provide extra stability. On the new front, a variable-width face pushes the COR right up to the legal limit, and a really cool sole makes it almost impossible for the club to “rock” at address.
Advantages: A game-improvement driver that has the ability to shape shots.
Benefits:_Ê A premium driver for the masses.
What We Like: The sleek, yet simple design.
Lineup: Fusion FT-3/Tour, X460/Tour, BB Titanium 454 (X fairway woods also available)
Clubhead: Titanium (cast)
Clubface: Titanium (cast)
Volume: 460cc
Loft(s): 9_¡, 10_¡, 11_¡, 15_¡ (9_¡, 10_¡ available LH)
Shaft(s): Fujikura 64g graphite (S, R, A)

Cleveland Launcher 460 Comp
www.clevelandgolf.com
(800) 999-6263 | $375

Cleveland Launcher The Launcher 460 Comp is one of the best titanium-carbon drivers around.
Features: Made with an ultralight carbon crown that allows for the redistribution of 25 grams of weight to low and deep areas of the head.
Advantages: This redistribution of mass promotes high-trajectory, low-spinning shots. It also allows for additional weighting in perimeter areas that help increase the MOI, making the Launcher Comp more resistant to twisting.
Benefits: All handicaps will benefit.
What We Like: An argon-quenched, beta-titanium, laser-welded face that increases ball speed.
Lineup: Launcher 460 Comp, Launcher Ti460, HiBORE (Launcher Comp woods also available)
Clubhead: Titanium (cast), Carbon _Ê
Clubface: Beta-titanium (argon-quenched)_Ê
Volume: 460cc
Loft(s): 9.5__, 10.5__, 11.5__ (available LH)
Shaft(s): Launcher Comp by Fujikura graphite (X, S, R, A)

Cobra Speed Series
www.cobragolf.com
(800) 225-8500 | $370

Cobra Speed Series Introducing the X/Speed, F/Speed and M/Speed. The X driver features a squared face, the F is geared for a slight draw-bias, and the M has offset to counteract a slice.
Features: All models feature cup-faced, beta-titanium face inserts, tungsten heel-toe weights and a unique fast-back crown shape for enhanced aerodynamics.
Advantages: Each model is designed to augment a specific swing speed by fine-tuning loft, face progression and the stock Aldila NV shaft.
Benefits: More distance for all skill levels.
What We Like: The hitting area–no driver in golf can match the size of the Speed’s strike area.
Lineup: Speed Series, 454 Comp, 414 Comp, 414 Comp Tour (Speed Series woods also available)
Clubhead: Titanium (cast)
Clubface: Beta-titanium (milled)
Volume: 460cc
Loft(s): X–7.5_¡, 8.5_¡, 9.5_¡, 10.5_¡; F–8_¡, 9_¡, 10.5_¡, 12_¡; M–9_¡, 10.5_¡, 12_¡ (available LH)
Shaft(s): Cobra NV Speed-Tuned graphite (X, S, R, A, L)


Dunlop LoCo Dart
www.dunlopsportsonline.com
(800) 235-5516 | $249

Dunlop LoCo Dart Affordable, adjustable-weight driver with the advantages of a carbon crown technology.
Features: By using brass and aluminum weights, golfers can adjust launch and spin characteristics.The carbon crown displaces weight toward the heel and sole for forgiveness.
Advantages: The Harrison 3.5 D Dart graphite shaft is perfectly tuned to the LoCo Dart clubhead to help produce extra distance.
Benefits: Beginners will find the LoCo Dart easy to use; seasoned golfers will appreciate the solid sound, feel and performance off the tee. _Ê
What We Like: The mirrored face really reduces spin, and the weighting kit is a cinch to use.
Lineup: LoCo Pro, LoCo Dart, LoCo
Clubhead: Beta-titanium (forged), Carbon
Clubface: Beta-titanium (forged)
Volume: 442cc
Loft(s): 9_¡, 10.5_¡ (10.5_¡ available LH)
Shaft(s): Harrison 3.5 D Dart graphite (S, R)

Golfworks Maltby KE4
www.golfworks.com
(800) 848-8358 | $250

Golfworks Maltby KE4 The KE4 is Golfworks/Maltby’s new offering in the adjustable-weight driver segment.
Features: A unique Screw Within a Screw weighting system and two-piece clubhead construction eliminates wasted material typically caused by traditional welding methods. A proprietary forged clubface design, milled to exact specifications, provides maximum COR.
Advantages: The Screw Within a Screw system makes it possible to vary the total clubhead weight by as much as 14 grams. In addition, the system allows these adjustments to be made on demand without negatively affecting the CG location of the clubhead.
What We Like: The displacement of weight not just lower but to the perimeter.
Lineup: KE4, CT 250
Clubhead: Beta-titanium (forged)
Clubface: Same
Volume: 450cc
Loft(s): 9_¡, 10.5_¡, 13_¡ (no LH)
Shaft(s): KE4 graphite (S, R)_Ê

HiPPO XXL
www.hippo-golf.com
(800) 204-2807 | $199

Hippo XXL Built to accommodate a wide range of golfers, the HiPPO XXL is as user-friendly as any wood can get.
Features: Two sets of weights can be interchanged to adjust trajectory and sidespin. The deep-face design has a .830 COR for maximum energy transfer, and the proprietary graphite shaft is optimized for explosive distance off the tee.
Advantages: Adjustable-weight technology lets golfers adapt to varying course conditions, as well as compensate for flaws in the swing.
Benefits: High-handicappers will enjoy the extra distance, and mid-handicapped golfers will love the versatility.
What We Like: Is that price tag for real?
Lineup: ITX2, Powerstrike, XXL (XXL fairway woods also available)
Clubhead: Beta-titanium (forged)
Clubface: Same
Volume: 450cc
Loft(s): 9_¡, 10_¡ (no LH)
Shaft(s): HiPPO XXL proprietary graphite (S, R)

Innovex CfD
www.innovexgolf.com
(866) 402-6097 | $199

Innovex CfD One of the best-looking drivers for 2006 isn’t short on distance-enhancing features.
Features: It has the size (440cc) and it has the material (beta-titanium), but what the CfD really has in its favor is a high-tech face. The strike area is forged and very thin, helping produce the maximum COR. More importantly, it features a cup design that effectively widens the sweet spot.
Advantages: The cupface design systematically shifts the club’s CG to the rear, resulting in higher launch angles and greater carry distances.
Benefits: The CfD boasts a modern, deep-face profile and a rear CG, so it will do best in the hands of mid- to high-handicappers.
What We Like: The clean and pure aesthetics.
Lineup: CfD
Clubhead: Titanium (forged)
Clubface: Beta-titanium (forged)
Volume: 460cc
Loft(s): 10_¡, 12_¡ (no LH)
Shaft(s): Graman CS230 graphite (S, R, A, L)

Louisville SMART ti
www.louisvillegolf.com
(800) 456-1631 | $399

Louisville Smart Ti The most unique persimmon wood ever made, the SMART ti is a head-turner and crowd-pleaser.
Features: The highest COR recorded of any persimmon wood, thanks to a forward-thinking titanium faceplate. Did someone say max perimeter weighting? Despite the high-end insert, the SMART ti retains the forgiving gear effects of persimmon.
Advantages: This driver is the go-to club for equipment purists who crave more yardage.
Benefits: Regardless of skill level, this club performs surprisingly well and it’s a riot to hit.
What We Like: Give it up for Louisville for sticking with tradition while pushing the limits of persimmon technology. Great job.
Lineup: SMART ti, Original SMART, SMART F2, SMART Spin, Thumper
Clubhead: Persimmon
Clubface: Titanium (forged)
Volume: 250cc
Loft(s): 11_¡, 14_¡ (no LH)
Shaft(s): Louisville proprietary graphite (X, S, R, A, L); Custom Fujikura Speeder (+ $150)

MacGregor MACTEC NVG2
www.macgregorgolf.com
(800) 841-4358 | $300 ($450 Tour)

Macgregor Mactec NVG2 MacGregor once again pushes the envelope of design and performance.
Features: Check out the Cup Face 360_¡ technology, which is the process of plasma-welding the face a full 360 degrees around the leading edge of the club, thus eliminating face welds for a hotter and more consistent sweet spot. Additional technologies include Quadra Tungsten sole weights and a Tri-Plane sole for enhanced stability.
Advantages: The thin crown (40% thinner than most) and tungsten weight screws situate the CG for stability and optimum launch.
Benefits: True distance and truer accuracy.
What We Like: Innovative face construction.
Lineup: MACTEC NVG2, MACTEC NVG2 Tour (NVG woods also available)
Clubhead: Beta-titanium (forged)
Clubface: Same
Volume: 445cc
Loft(s): 8.5_¡, 9.5_¡, 10.5_¡ (9.5_¡, 10.5_¡ available LH)
Shaft(s): Quadra Action graphite by Fujikura (X, S, R)


Mizuno MX-500
www.mizunousa.com
(800) 966-1211 | $299

Mizuno MX 500 Stretching 460cc in total size, the MX-500 stacks up with the best drivers in the titanium/composite category.
Features: A large carbon crown and a unique carbon toe insert take perimeter weighting to the extreme while promoting a high launch with optimal spin rates not only from the sweet spot, but also from high, low and toward the left and right of the face center.
Advantages: No matter where it’s hit on the face (designed with Mizuno’s renowned CORTEC technology), expect great results.
Benefits: Billed as a game-improvement driver, the MX-500 is a solid performer for all players.
What We Like: The price–weren’t elite carbon/ti models $400 a year ago?
Lineup: F-50 fairway woods also available
Clubhead: Titanium (cast), Carbon
Clubface: Titanium (forged)
Volume: 460cc
Loft(s): 8.5_¡, 9.5_¡, 10.5_¡, 11.5_¡ (9.5_¡, 10.5_¡ available LH)
Shaft(s): Mizuno Exsar 50 graphite (S, R)

Nike Golf SasQuatch 460
www.nikegolf.com
$360 ($420 Tour)

Nike Sasquatch As Nike Golf says, “Down with gravity!” which is exactly where the CG resides in the radical-looking SasQuatch: very deep and very low.
Features: The SasQuatch 460 features a radical shape that stretches the driver as far as allowed from front to back by way of a design feature called the PowerBow, resulting in a very deep and low CG. Combine that with Nike Golf’s high-strength NexTi face and an enhanced MOI, and you have something very special.
Advantages: Expect longer drives. Seriously.
Benefits: Paired with the Tour (Tiger’s) version, the SasQuatch aptly fits all.
What We Like: The NexTi face.
Lineup: SasQuatch 460/Tour 460, Ignite 460, Ignite 410 (SasQuatch woods also available)
Clubhead: Titanium (cast)
Clubface: NexTi (forged)
Volume: 460cc
Loft(s): 460–8.5_¡, 9.5_¡, 10.5_¡, 13_¡, 16_¡ (8.5_¡, 9.5_¡, 13_¡ LH); Tour 460–8.5_¡, 9.5_¡, 10.5_¡ (10.5_¡ LH)
Shaft(s): SasQuatch Diamana graphite (X, S, R, A)

Perfect Club Perfect Driver
www.theperfectclub.com
(866) 843-0260 | $200

Perfectclub The Perfect Clubs represent an unconventional approach to standard equipment. The Perfect Driver is 2.5 inches shorter than a standard-length driver to help golfers hit more fairways, as well as to make the club more versatile.
Features: The high-tensile, beta-titanium crown, titanium soleplate and variable face technology produce plenty of distance and forgiveness with a high trajectory.
Advantages: The stock shaft, which is the only option available, has a low 3.2-degree torque rating to minimize excessive twisting on off-center hits. A new Ladies version as well as Perfect Spoon and fairway woods also available.
Benefits: Anyone who desires almost-automatic accuracy needs a Perfect Club.
Lineup: Perfect Driver, Perfect Ladies
Clubhead: Titanium (cast)
Clubface: Beta-Titanium (cast)
Volume: 370cc
Loft(s): 11.5_¡ (available LH)
Shaft(s): Perfect Driver graphite (S, R)

PING G5
www.pinggolf.com
(800) 4-PING-FIT | $299

Ping G5 The new G5 driver–easily one of our favorites.
Features: Eight grams of weight are repositioned low and away from the face to help promote a high-launch, low-spin ballflight.
Advantages: The thick/thin web pattern in the crown and internal weight pads solve the low-CG location problem. Add to that a thin, milled face that’s robotically plasma-welded to the body, and even more weight is saved and moved to the basement. It’s very impressive stuff that works.
Benefits: The G5 covers the entire spectrum of skill levels. Higher-handicap golfers take note that most lofts are available in an offset version.
What We Like: The all-around great performance.
Lineup: G5 (G5 fairway woods also available)
Clubhead: Titanium (cast)
Clubface: Titanium (milled)
Volume: 460cc
Loft(s): 7.5_¡, 9_¡, 9_¡ o/s, 10.5_¡, 10.5_¡ o/s, 12_¡, 12_¡ o/s, 13.5_¡ (9_¡, 10.5_¡, 12_¡, 13.5_¡ LH)
Shaft(s): PING TFC, Aldila NV or Grafalloy ProLaunch graphite (X, S, R)

Precept EZ
www.preceptgolf.com
(800) 358-6319 | $249

Precept EZ Remember when Precept was a player’s brand, encapsulated by the likes of Nick Price? Enter 2006: Low-compression balls and a new line of easy-to-hit EZ products.
Features: Everything about the EZ driver is geared toward helping you find more fairways and add yards. The large 450cc head is engineered with the low and deep CG position needed to help launch the ball high into the air and with very little sidespin.
Advantages: It’s a difficult club to slice, thanks to its offset hosel. The ultra-light stock Aldila shaft should give your swing speed rating a boost.
Benefits: This is a good-looking and well-made driver that’s designed primarily for accuracy.
What We Like: It’s a game-improvement driver that looks like it belongs on Tour.
Lineup: EZ (EZ woods and hybrids also available)
Clubhead: Titanium (cast)
Clubface: Titanium (forged)
Volume: 450cc
Loft(s): 10_¡, 11.5_¡ (no LH)
Shaft(s): EZ by Aldila graphite (S, R)

Srixon W-506
www.srixon.com
(888) 4-SRIXON | $399

Srixon W-506 With the W-506, Srixon once again debuts technological breakthroughs that translate into heightened performance.
Features: Srixon varies thickness in not only the face, but the backwall and sole as well

Accessories Buyer's Guide 2006Golf accessories run aplenty in the Golf Tips offices, and they’re a big part of the game. But after you sift through the multiple cigar butt/puttershaft holders, groove cleaners, face-mark indicators, ball retrievers, sunblock applicators, iron head covers, ball markers and scorecard holders, you’ll discover that only three items are true must-have golf accessories: bags, golf-specific eyewear and rangefinders.

Imagine life without a golf bag. That enough says a load about its importance. Today’s models do far more than just carry your equipment from parking lot to tee box to green. They’re complicated haulers that actually go a long way toward keeping those expensive woods and irons of yours in top playing shape.

As far as eyewear is concerned, there’s no reason to doubt their effectiveness on the course. When the name of the game is contour reading and depth perception, anything that helps–and today’s performance eyewear certainly does–is a welcome advantage.

And since you carry your own bag, it’s likely you don’t have your own caddy. Enter the rangefinder, your instant guide to the correct distance. WIth a click of a button, you’ll always know the perfect club to hit.

SkyCaddieSky Golf SkyCaddie
www.skygolf.com
$350
By using the Global Positioning System, the unique SkyCaddie handheld device calculates exact distances at any golf course already programmed into the SkyGolf network. Forget tracking down yardage; the SkyCaddie will have it ready when you are. New courses can be easily added and stored.

SunbusterSunbuster
www.sunbuster.info
$119
Considered “seat belts for the eyes,” the SunBuster line is designed for total UVA/UVB protection via high-impact, polycarbonate, SolaRex lenses that are decentered and distortion-free. The unique PuttReader lens (purplish tint) of the GolfCorrect series is designed to reduce green hues to bring out the browns, reds and yellows to help better see breaks on the green as well as clear out haze and reflection to prevent eye fatigue. Other features include a choice of lens sizes, each with AquaPel anti-fog technology._Ê Style featured: PuttReaders


Caddyrack OriginalCaddyrack Caddyrack Original
www.caddyrack.com
$295
Keeping your clubs organized is a cinch with the Caddyrack Bag. Every iron has its own slot to keep the shafts and heads from banging against one another, and clips secure woods to the bag with a simple click. These features provide excellent security against breakage, especially on a golf cart where clubs are subject to more than their fair share of bumpy rides. New for 2006 is The Bag, a slimmer, softer version.

PING Hoofer ExtremePING Golf Hoofer Extreme
www.pinggolf.com
$165
The popular Hoofer Extreme returns with scores of features designed to help make carrying a bag as comfortable as possible. The large, four-way, full-length divider system keeps clubs organized, and a unique zipper allows for access to the center section from within the bag, making it easy to retrieve items._Ê

NXO RevolverBag Boy NXO Revolver
www.bagboycompany.com
$159
This bag has a shaft lock system, a soft top divider, 12 functional pockets, two cooler pockets, two putter clips and expandable side pockets, but also a rotating center club section for easy access to every club in the bag. Whether on a cart or trolley, golfers can turn the contents of the bag as needed for quick, unhindered access.

NikeNike
www.nike.com
$99
Like all of Nike’s shoes, the Nike golf sunglasses line is chock-full of options for the eyewear-conscious player. Each pair features Nike’s Max Optics technology, which expands the visual sweet spot of the lens for a broader, clearer perspective. Fully UVA/UVB-protected, golfers can interchange a series of lenses that vary in tints. Style featured: Skylon

AdidasAdidas
www.adidas.com/eyewear
$149
With three golf-specific models to choose from, the highlight of the adidas sunglass line is in the variety of lenses and frame combinations that can be arranged. Each LST (Light Stabilizing Technology) lens is 100% UVA/UVB-protected and distortion-free. Also, golfers can choose among 10 different tints to accommodate various playing conditions. Light-weight and durable, the adidas collection is a popular alternative for all golfers. Style featured: on par L

Izzo Spirit IIIzzo Spirit II
www.izzo.com
$119
Weighing less than four pounds, the Spirit has a seven-way club-alignment system, a full-length apparel pocket, a waterproof valuables pocket, a Quick Draw water bottle pouch, an easy-access mesh ball/accessory pocket for convenience, and Izzo’s legendary Dual Strap. Check out the varied assortment of Izzo bags as well as its new golf equipment online.

Callaway EyewearCallaway Eyewear
www.callawayeyewear.com
$160
The new line of Callaway Eyewear now features Neox lenses designed to not only reduce glare, shield 100% of UVA/UVB rays and prevent eye fatigue, but to actually help improve your visual acuity without darkening your vision. The tint functions to help golfers better see the contours of green surfaces. Style featured: Collection Series


Cargo Golf Pro Series 900Cargo Golf Pro Series 900 (PU)
www.cargogolf.com
$189
The Pro Series 900 is a fully enclosed travel bag and golf bag–at the same time. The wheel-driven, lockable shell provides durable protection for clubs in transit, and by removing the top, the bag doubles as a handy cart/carry bag. An external, removable skin layer with several pockets (including a valuables pouch) fits easily into any suitcase. The Pro Series can accommodate 14 clubs and a driver up to 45 inches in length.

Sun Mountain LightningSun Mountain Lightning S
www.sunmountain.com
$215
The popular Lightning series from Sun Mountain has received a makeover but retains its place among bag leaders in convenience, comfort and durability. Its hallmark feature is the Roller Top handle, which makes slipping Dual X-Straps off the shoulders a piece of cake, while the ball-joint-connected, independent legs keep the Lightning S upright on inclines or uneven lies. For an even lighter carry, check out the Lightning bag ($175).

ScheydenScheyden
www.scheyden.com
$249
The golf line from Scheyden consists of titanium frames and fixed-lens styles. Made with a unique seven-layer coating, Scheyden lenses do everything from repelling water and perspiration to reducing glare and reflection, in both nonpolarized and polarized options. Another key offering is Scheyden’s flip-up lenses._Ê

Bushnell PinSeeker 1500Bushnell PinSeeker 1500
www.bushnellgolf.com
$450
The Bushnell PinSeeker 1500 features accurate yardage from five to 1,500 yards, within a one-yard tolerance for error. Also, unlike other rangefinders that only calculate distance, the PinSeeker 1500 is available in a slope-reading model that accounts for increases or decreases in terrain, resulting in an even better approximation of actual distance and slope-factored yardage. To use, simply look through the magnifying scope, push a button and pick up yardage readings._Ê

PeakVision SportsPeakVision Sports
www.peakvisionsports.com
$169
The top section of the PeakVision lens (UVA/UVA-protected) is a grayish tint, intended to manage the sun and bright sky. The lower region of the lens features a specially tuned amber tint designed to highlight the contours of the putting surface. PeakVision Sports offers a variety of shapes and styles that feature the Dual Zone lens. Style featured: Classic

OGIO AtlasOGIO Atlas
www.ogio.com
$159
With sports car-inspired curves, the Atlas bag is designed to fit perfectly on any golf cart or trolley. The top section features OGIO’s popular Woode sectional dividers for better club organization, EVA molded shaft dividers, and a unique, zipperless ball pocket that snugly holds golf balls while allowing easy, fast access. Rugged and strong, the Atlas is one of several bags from one of golf’s hippest companies.

Club Glove Aficionado IIIClub Glove Aficionado III
www.clubglove.com
$179
Made of military parachute-grade and ripstop nylon, the Aficionado III is equipped for adventure. Weighing less than six pounds, the Aficionado can be stripped down to less than five pounds for a lightweight summer configuration. Multiple pockets add functionality, and the dual-strap design by Izzo fits the shoulders with a comfortable, customizable fit. Custom embroidery also is available.

TifosiTifosi Optics
www.tifosioptics.com
$59
Extensive research went into the Tifosi GT (Golf/Tennis) lens. Each lens is designed to enhance objectClub Glove Last Bag illumination, which refers to the wearer’s ability to better see the ball in the air as well as to contrast against green grass conditions. Other features include an Enhanced Visual System that decenters the lens for distortion-free clarity. Style featured: Stelvio

Club Glove Last Bag
www.clubglove.com
$250
Nearly every touring professional has one, mainly due to its thick nylon construction and burst-proof straps, which accommodate large golf bags with ease. In-line wheels and a padded crown section make club protection and portability easy. We suggest you buy the Stiff Arm ($25), which provides added protection in the clubhead section to prevent against abusive luggage handlers. Multiple color options are available.

Shoes Buyer's Guide 2006Golf shoes are just as vital as any club in your bag. They stabilize you, help you leverage your body against the turf and, most importantly, provide gripping support and comfort to protect your feet for the duration of the round. Today’s golf footwear features the kind of technology previously reserved for hiking boots, running and walking shoes and even climbing shoes–all wrapped up in one advanced piece of golf equipment.

Speaking of performance, golf shoe manufacturers have taken the golf shoe beyond just comfort and traction, now broadening their focus to a new element in the design of the golf shoe. Weight management, as golf instructors like to call it, is the science of how the body shifts its weight from one foot to another during the swing. More specifically, it’s how the golfer’s center of gravity performs in relation to the toe and heel of each foot, as well as where the golfer’s weight is at impact. The ideal combo is a weight shift that moves to the heel of the rear foot on the backswing toward the toe of the forward foot on the downswing. Golf shoe manufacturers have spent countless hours developing dual-pod soles, variable-flex shoe shanks and multi-density blends of rubber and thermoplastic urethane (TPU) to develop a golf shoe that helps golfers better shift their weight to the correct regions of the foot during the swing.

Wait a minute, so we’re saying that there are golf shoes that actually help you hit the ball farther and more consistently by aiding in a proper weight shift? You bet we are.

Let’s not forget that golf shoes are also more waterproof, more breathable and more durable than previous iterations. Check out a few cool new shoes that have so much technology built in, you’ll wonder why your running shoes aren’t as comfortable as the shoes you wear playing golf. Be prepared for some aggressive styling, too. The classic saddle may soon go the way of the dodo.

Pressure Points Perfected
Golf shoes have come a long way in helping golfers not only better grip the ground, but also aid in shifting weight on the backswing and downswing. For instance, the above illustrates how Hi-Tec’s CDT Power golf shoe places weight in the key heel and ball regions of the foot from the address position well into the finish. Notice how in each diagram, weight pressure is never on or near the center of the foot. This affords not only a better weight shift, but a more stable and balanced action from start to finish. This pod-sole design also cradles the foot arch for better comfort and support.

How To Buy Shoes
“When purchasing golf shoes, a consumer should keep a few things in mind,” says Kenneth Depew, director of golf operations at the Ritz-Carlton Resort in Rose Hall, Jamaica. “Your shoes must be comfortable, so walk around the golf shop when trying them on. Do some knee bends and take a couple of practice swings. Also, make sure to get your feet measured. Try on several brands and styles to compare fit. Factor in your typical playing conditions: Don’t get a shoe with mesh uppers if you usually play in early-morning dew. Instead, consider a pair with a waterproof guarantee. For the truest fit, go shoe shopping in the morning (before your feet swell) and wear your usual golf socks.”
–Scott Kramer


Adidas ClimaCool TradewindAdidas Golf ClimaCool Tradewind
www.adidasgolf.com
$100
Cool. No, really, it is. Promoting air circulation into and out of the shoe through a system of channels, ducts and perforations is the modus operandi of the ClimaCool Tradewind. This shoe is also unique in that it’s a spikeless design, rugged enough to provide excellent traction on the golf course but also suitable for off-course activities. In other words, you can literally play 18 holes and go for your evening run in the same pair of shoes. The Adiprene heel cushions against shock and the lightweight EVA midsole cradles and supports the entire foot. The ClimaCool Tradewind haven’t any leather on them, so even if they do get wet, they dry quickly and are easy to clean with soap and water. Be sure and check out the full line of new adidas Golf footwear in classic, modern and athletic styles.

Hi Tec-V-Lite Typhoon II CDTHi-Tec V-Lite Typhoon II CDT
www.hi-tec.com
$90
Hi-Tec, a company rooted steep in outdoor performance footwear, produced the V-Lite Typhoon II CDT with the serious golfer in mind. The Typhoon II features a flexible two-pod sole bridged together with a Vortex TPU shank that moves weight away from the middle of the foot and toward the heel and toe regions where it’s needed most. Other features include a V-Lite upper that combines leather and microfiber with non-metallic hardware for the utmost in lightness and breathability, and a Vortex outsole with CDT (Custom Directional Traction) technology that grips with powerful support. By adjusting the CDT spike legs, golfers can position traction in key regions where it’s needed most during the swing, without compromising an ounce of tractional support. Hi-Tec has multiple styles and colors available, including a full line of women’s golf shoes.

FootJoy GFIIFootJoy GF:II
www.footjoy.com
$199
FootJoy has long been a leader in not only selling golf shoes, but in creating shoes designed for comfort, durability and performance. The new GF:II is full of advancements such as EVA molded insoles, Tri-Density TPU outsoles and what’s called a Wishbone Suspension system that’s designed to mimic the foot’s axial rotation. For additional support, there’s a perforated alloy shank for rigidity during the swing and Dual OptiFlex2 channels in the sole for walking comfort. Round it out with Pittards leather, Pulsar cleats and an IntelliTemp footbed, and the GF:II is FootJoy’s most high-tech shoe to date.

Ecco Casual Cool HydromaxEcco Casual Cool Hydromax
www.eccogolf.com
$149
From a company whose motto is “Never underestimate the power of comfort,” one would only expect the utmost in the Casual Cool Hydromax shoe. The Cool Hydromax feature Ecco’s signature comfort technology that consists of a removable leather insole, heel shock absorber, an internal stabilizer shank and a TPU sole design that optimizes traction during the swing and while walking on the course. Part of the ingenuity in all of Ecco’s shoes is the glueless bond between the leather upper and sole. While other golf shoes often separate in this area with use and wear, the bond in the Ecco shoes is permanent. Also, the lack of glue means no yellow fading.

Etonic Difference 3ZEtonic Difference 3Z
www.etonic.com
$179
Don’t miss Etonic this year. The new Difference 3Z is the company’s best shoe to date, complete with Gore-Tex_¨ waterproofing and full-grain uppers. The Ergo-Fit footbed molds to the foot and the Bi-Fit insole is firmer in the heel for support and softer toward the toe for walking comfort. Multiple flex grooves aid in proper shoe flexing, and a phylon midsole cradles the foot, while TPU pods enhance lateral stability. The feel and comfort of all Etonic golf shoes has greatly improved, along with the modern styling and athletic fit of each model. Best of the new features is the two-pod sole design to help golfers better manage weight movement and balance.


Bite Golf BiosportBite Golf Biosport
www.biteshoes.com
$109
Promoting good health is a hallmark of Bite Shoes, and the Biosport definitely lives up to that mantra. The Biosport features a wide toe box, Forefoot grooves for flex support while walking, a Trufit fiberglass arch shank for torsional control, heel support contours for lateral stability, and a unique Shockgrid cushion system for added comfort while walking and making swings. The most notable feature of the Biosport is the ability golfers have in using orthotics. By simply removing the insole, golfers can insert their own custom orthotics for a truly custom fit. Also, don’t miss the line of Bite Golf’s unique golf sandals, which have become a warm-weather favorite for feet.

Nike Shox GolfNike Golf Shox Golf
www.nikegolf.com
$130
If there ever was a golf shoe that most resembled a running shoe, the Nike Shox is it. It features Nike’s popular Shox heel treatment, which provides shock-like cushioning and response that until now was reserved primarily for high-impact sports such as running and basketball. The shoe also sports Nike Golf’s trademark T@C (Traction at Contact) spike design, replete with six removable Q-LOK Scorpion Stinger spikes and three spikes that are built into the sole. A lightweight mesh upper is both cool and breathable, making the Nike Shox Golf a solid warm-weather option. In addition to the Shox, Nike’s SP and SP Sport series are viable options for a classic look.

 

_Ê
Tech Talk
Form And Function
By Karen Pitts
Vice President of Global Marketing
Etonic

Karen PittsThe catchphrase in footwear right now is “fusion”: building comfortable shoes with the added bonus of fashion. In golf, we see that idea evolving even further by incorporating the best performance attributes found in different segments of the market–waterproofing, comfort, traction and stability technologies, along with fresh new styling. It’s similar to how hybrid clubs have re-energized the wood category.

Several brands are offering shoes with non-cleated soles. They’re not like the models you may recall from a decade ago that slipped all over. These have protruding nubs of various sizes, shapes and patterns that grip the ground easily and provide excellent comfort.
–Scott Kramer

Grips Buyer's Guide 2006 As is the case with all categories of golf equipment, new materials and technologies have vastly improved the quality and feel of modern grips, and there now are a number of cord-style grips that feel as soft as velvet models, but with the added tack cord provides. For golfers with sensitive hands, or who simply prefer a soft feel, a buffed, velvet-style grip still is the top choice. In addition, there are grips that feature a combination of durometers (degrees of firmness) in different sections of the grip or in separate layers. These “multi-density” models represent the hot trend in grip design, and they’re fantastic.

Finally, if you’re one of many who suffer from arthritis or chronic tendonitis, it’s a good idea to experiment with a mid- or oversized grip. Most of the major manufacturers now make models that are significantly larger than standard, which can be excellent for reducing pain and hand fatigue.

How To Buy A Grip
David Bass has been a professional clubmaker at Hillandale Golf Club in Durham, N.C., for 28 years. He’s the area’s utmost expert on getting golfers the right grips for their clubs. His advice: “Each type of grip comes in various sizes and textures. If you have oily skin and sweat while you play, you won’t have an easy time holding onto a standard grip. You’ll want soft cords. If you have tender and dry hands, go toward a rubber or composition grip, like those from Winn.”

Everyone’s hands are different, with respect to their finger lengths, shape and size of their palms. Bass suggests you take these traits into consideration as well. “Roll your hand into a circle and find the size of cavity it creates–that will help you determine the right grip size. You want your arms and shoulders to relax. If a grip is too small, it makes tension in your forearms and shoulders. If it’s too big, you have to squeeze to hold on to it, and that also creates tension. So fit is the most important criteria.”

The contour of the grip–how it gets smaller toward the lower hand–also needs to fit comfortably, according to Bass. “Most good players are __ðfeel’ golfers and will want a firmer grip so that they get more response from the club through their hands. Whatever grips you buy–more than anything–make sure all 13 clubs other than the putter have same-sized grips.”
–Scott Kramer


Avon Pro D2x
www.avongrips.com

Avon Pro D2x Most golf instructors believe the upper hand should dominate the golf swing, and the lower hand is essentially just hanging on for the ride. So does Avon, which designed its new Pro D2x to lend firm support on the top region of the grip, while lending a soft grip for the lower hand to prevent it from interfering too much with the swing. Ridges and channels make the Pro D2x a solid all-weather option, and the oversize model is great for those who require a more secure grip.
What We Like: The upper region is available with or without cords to accommodate just about everyone.
Material: Dual-mold compound
Design: Ribbed velvet
Size: Standard, Jumbo
Weight: 51g, 60g (Jumbo)

Golf Pride Dual Durometer
www.golfpride.com

Golf Pride Durometer Golf Pride’s Dual Durometer has been one of the most popular over the last two seasons, thanks to its ingenious designs and cord and non-cord models with the velvety feel. But golfers aren’t the only ones taking notice. The Arthritis Foundation has bestowed upon the Dual Durometer grips (along with Golf Pride’s Whisper models) their Ease of Use commendation for their ability to minimize the painful effects on joints while swinging a golf club. The secret lies in the design, where two layers of synthetic rubber combine for gripping traction and comfort. The inner layer stabilizes the hands, while the outer layer provides excellent traction and a soft feel. The corded version is an excellent choice for golfers who play in wet conditions and prefer a slightly firmer feel with or without a glove. Dual Durometer Lite and Dual Durometer Putter models are also available.
What We Like: The feel of the corded grip is unlike any corded grip Golf Pride has made–we mean that in a very good way. Any golfer who likes the extra grip of cord will find the Dual Durometer a good option.
Material: Thermoset rubber
Design: Corded velvet, Velvet
Size: Standard, Midsize, Undersize, Putter
Weight: 49g

Golf Pride New Decade MultiCompound
www.golfpride.com

Golf Pride DecadeEvery golfer is familiar with Golf Pride grips, as they’ve been around seemingly since the beginning of time. The common belief that Golf Pride offers only traditional grip styles will soon be put to rest by the New Decade MultiCompound model. This innovative grip features a combination design with a velvet-cord section in the upper portion of the grip for firm, all-weather control. The lower portion is made of soft rubber to provide optimal comfort and feel. It’s a superb model for golfers who want the best of both worlds.
What We Like: The combination makes the NDMC as modern as a grip can get.
Material: Multi-compound
Design: Velvet (upper cord)
Size: Standard
Weight: 47g

Iomic X-Grip
www.iomicusa.com

Iomic X-Grip Innovative colors aside, these grips are actually infused with negative ions to help golfers not only better grip the club, but also relax and concentrate. The unique proprietary material is designed for supreme durability and crack resistance, especially when playing in mixed weather (wet/dry) conditions. These grips are already a sensation in Japan, so it’s just a matter of time until the U.S. market heeds notice. Sure, they’re a far cry from all-leather, wrap-style grips, but they’re right in step with golf’s modern focus.
What We Like: With or without a negative charge, the brilliant styles and great feel of the Iomic grips are unlike any other model we’ve tested.
Material: Proprietary synthetic
Design: Velvet
Size: Standard, Putter
Weight: N/A

Karakal X-tack II
karakalgolfgrips.com

Karakal X-tack II The X-tack line from Karakal is designed for all-weather comfort and support by using Karakal’s proprietary X Factor process, which is made to preserve the grips’ tackiness and comfort in all weather conditions. The X-tack II features a perforated top section (for a firmer top-hand grip) and a smooth velvet pattern bottom section for increased feel and feedback on short-range shots. With each Karakal grip, it’s safe to say vibration is a thing of the past, as each grip absorbs unwanted vibration with ease. For players who struggle with any type of arthritic condition or joint pain, a grip with this type of performance benefit is highly recommended, particularly if you tend you play in hot, humid or otherwise wet conditions.
What We Like: Drawing inspiration from tennis rackets, these grips are a fun alternative to cushioned wrap grips. Also, it’s nice to have a solid alternative to other, more well-known brands. This design is pretty unique and has an eye-catching look that’s sure to get the attention of your playing partners.
Material: Synthetic
Design: Perforated/Velvet
Size: Small, Standard, Oversize, Jumbo, Putter
Weight: N/A

Lamkin Dual Density Crossline
www.lamkingrips.com

Lamkin Dual Density Crossline The Crossline name has become synonymous with Tour-like performance. The Dual Density Crossline is no exception, featuring a firm, torque-resistant underlisting and a soft outer layer produced from a blended multi-material compound that makes for a unique product. This combination is aimed at providing both enhanced tack and feel with the added benefit of shock absorption.
What We Like: A grip for players who like a soft grip but also want the control of a traditional design. Plus, the Crossline pattern never goes out of style, and provides plenty of feel and durability.
Material: Multi-blend
Design: Velvet
Size: Standard, Oversize
Weight: 48g, 61g (Oversize)


Lamkin Dual Density Torsion Control
www.lamkingrips.com

Lamkin Dual Density Torsion Control Arguably the most radical and different grip produced in the last 10 years, the Dual Density Torsion Control has a micro screen-like surface texture that’s unlike any other grip. Combined with ridges that help better align grip positions, firm up and support the grip, prevent slippage, and combat rain and perspiration, the DDTC has the makings of a Golf Tips Tech Award frontrunner.
What We Like: The firmer Tour Series, as well as a putter grip that combines the new Laser-Tac surface with a mesh rubber design. If you’re open to something new, this grip is a good option._Ê
Material: Laser-Tac proprietary rubber
Design: Velvet
Size: Standard, Oversize
Weight: 52g, 64g (Oversize)

Sharpro PTO
www.sharpro.com

Sharpro PTO The new PTO (Pro Tour Only) is a texture-heavy, technologically rich grip from Sharpro. The upper-corded region is firm for support, and the lower region is designed more for comfort and control. Across both ends of the grip are a series of perforations, including a rugged channel designed to wick away water and debris. The design makes the PTO a high-performance model that offers a secure grip in all weather conditions. Three colors denote sizes: pink for ladies, red for standard and blue for midsize.
What We Like: The deep channel wards away water, and the lower region is comfy.
Material: Dual-density rubber
Design: Upper-cord
Size: Standard, Midsize, Women’s
Weight: N/A

Winn G8
www.winngrips.com

Winn G8 The G8 series from Winn Grips are the company’s best-looking and best-performing to date. The unique design of the G8 provides a uniform feel despite the fact that they’re constructed from multiple materials. Winn’s Advanced Integration (AI) technology varies the grip materials in key areas where extra support is needed. This grip is tackier and more durable than previous iterations, and actually absorbs moisture for added tackiness in wet conditions.
What We Like: The ability to vary materials with a uniform grip is what separates the G8 from the rest.
Material: Proprietary synthetic
Design: Vertical Seam velvet
Size: Lady, Standard, Midsize, Oversize, Putter
Weight: 40g-58g

Winn V17-AVS Arrow
www.winngrips.com

Winn V17-AVS Arrow Winn’s proprietary, high-performance grip material, V17, is said to provide a firm feel and slip-resistant performance for the life of the grip. The V17 material is combined with the company’s Advanced Vertical Seam (AVS) construction to form the velvet-style Arrow grip. The AVS construction creates but one vertical seam up the back of the grip. This design offers golfers who don’t like the feel of a wrap a solid option in the Winn family of grips. New velvet-like arrow perfs complete this high-tech package. Wrap-style Arrow is also available. Choose between Regular Firm and Extra Firm models.
What We Like: Innovation!
Material: V17 polymer
Design: Velvet
Size: Standard
Weight: 50g-52g

_Ê
Tech Talk
Grips Take The Hybrid Route
By Dan Koehler
Global Marketing Manager
Eaton/Golf Pride

The important thing for recreational golfers to do when choosing a new set of grips is to find the model that best suits their individual needs. Thanks to new technologies there are so many choices available today that’s it’s critical to find out what you like and also what works for your game. Find the material that feels best and suits your playing conditions. Size and firmness are also extremely important. If you have any problems with your hands, such as arthritis, try some softer grips that are tacky but not too firm. Also, regardless of your hand condition, we strongly recommend you see your local PGA professional to find out what size grip is appropriate for you.

At Winn we’ve been focusing on advanced technologies for quite some time and have found that advanced integration is the most significant development so far. As is the case with our Xi7 model, we can now combine different patterns and firmnesses of Polymer to provide what we feel is the ultimate in grip performance. With our patented Polymer material and advanced integration technology, we can provide grips that absorb 65-percent more shock than traditional grips as well as 40-percent more slip resistance. This puts a lot less strain on the hand and arms, while still providing plenty of feedback.

Balls Buyer's Guide 2006Golf ball fact: Most of the multi-layer, urethane-covered, high-performance models won’t provide significant benefits for anyone who swings the driver less than 100 mph. These models are built with cores and mantle materials that require a lot of compression in order to create the desired high velocity.

If your swing lacks the speed to utilize the benefits of this design, fear not. Check out the new three-pieces with firmer Surlyn_¨ covers and softer cores. This allows the average swinger to activate the distance and spin benefits of today’s reactive centers. These models provide an excellent combination of distance (especially for the average swinger), durability and solid short-game performance. Plus, they’re moderately priced.

Cover Story
Over 90% of a modern golf ball is consumed by the core, a huge mass of highly energized synthetic rubber just dying to explode. But it’s hard and wouldn’t feel very good or spin very much if it weren’t for the cover. Modern covers employ softer materials such as urethane, which add feel, but are designed thin enough to allow the core and mantle to work their magic. However, that’s not to say the cover exists only to relay a sensation. First, the cover houses the dimples, which are an absolute necessity to help the ball achieve height and fly in the air without veering in all directions. Second, covers can influence spin. The softer the cover, the longer it will interact with face grooves and achieve higher spin rates.

Mantle Piece
There’s a good reason why three-piece, or mid-layer, construction dominates–it works. Basically, the mantle regulates how and when you activate the core, usually based on swing speed and force. That’s how today’s balls can achieve low spin distance off the driver (the mantle regulates lots of core usage) and high-feel, high-spin performance off an iron (there’s less core usage). Furthermore, it exaggerates spin or distance by allowing the cover to be made very thin and the core very large without either dominating the design (unless it’s meant to). Truly, this small layer of ionomer has changed the game forever.

core.jpgSpeed Center
Just a few years ago, cores were either very large or quite small, depending on what you needed. The large-core, two-piece models were built for distance, and that method holds true today for all golf balls. Whether you prefer low-compression models, ultra-distance models or a higher-spinning Tour-style ball, you’ll find each houses a huge, synthetic rubber core. This is where speed and distance come from. Some are energized or otherwise manipulated to release as much energy as possible at contact. Feel and spin? They have nothing to do with the core. This is the powerplant.

Material Matters: Polybutadiene
The polysyllabic material polybutadiene is a synthetic rubber concoction rooted steeply in the tire industry, but ever since golf ball winding machines shut down for good a few years back, it has become the dominant–and we mean dominant–ingredient for golf ball cores, regardless of their design to compress easily for slow swingers and spin like tops for more skilled golfers. Polybutadiene’s ultra-resilient structure, its ability to withstand low temperatures and take thin hits from a 2-iron without cracking has made it not only popular for golf balls and tires, but also for many automobile parts such as washers, hoses, belts and gaskets. Now, we’re not necessarily saying your golf balls are part Ferrari, but you get the idea.
–Ryan M. Noll


Ben Hogan Tour Deep
www.benhogan.com
(866) 834-6532 | $39/doz.

Ben Hogan Tour DeepThe Tour-quality flagship model in the Ben Hogan line of golf balls.
Features: An extremely thin urethane cover, multilayer construction and a unique dimple pattern enhances low-speed lift and driving distance for a solid combination of high, soft-landing wedge shots and a piercing trajectory with the driver.
Advantages: The dimple design, with some dimples “deeper” than the rest, maximizes spin when you need it and lessens spin when you don’t.
Benefits: Faster swingers with a strong all-around game.
What We Like: The Tour Deep’s durable cover and impressive distance.
Lineup: Tour Deep, The Hawk
Construction: Multi-layer
Cover: Urethane
Core: Polybutadiene
Mid-layer: Ionomer
Distance: High
Durability: High
Trajectory: Mid
Spin: Mid
Feel: Soft

Bridgestone e5/e6
bridgestonegolf.com
(800) 358-6319 | $25/doz.

Bridgestone e5Customized performance, driven by the latest in urethane and core technology, is what makes the new e5 and e6 golf balls ones to watch.
Features: The e5 is designed for golfers who want more height and distance by generating the optimal spin rate for maximum lift and carry. The e6, on the other hand, is designed for players who want to combat excessive sidespin.
Advantages: The e5 has a 432 Seamless Double Dimple design for quick lift, while the e6 has only 330 dimples for less spin and a more boring trajectory.
Benefits: Mid- to high-handicappers who crave distance will like the e5, and better players who want a durable golf ball that minimizes sidespin are in for a treat with the e6.
What We Like: High performance, great value.
Lineup: B330, B330-S, e5, e6
Construction: Two-piece (e5), Multi-layer (e6)
Core: Kinetic Energy polymer
Mid-layer: Linear Velocity mantle (e6)
Distance: High
Durability: High
Trajectory: High (e5), Mid (e6)
Spin: High (e5), Mid (e6)
Feel: Soft

Bridgestone Tour B330/B330-S
bridgestonegolf.com
(800) 358-6319 | $39/doz.

Bridgestone TourBridgestone’s answer to the Pro V1 and Pro V1x.
Features: The thin urethane cover, ionomer mid-layer and Speed Elasticity core combine to produce a ball that’s both long off the tee and deft around the greens.
Advantages: When the B330 was introduced, it was an instant hit, and so, too, was the softer, higher-spinning B300-S.
Benefits: The B330 optimizes performance for fast swingers; the B330-S is for everyone else (though it’s no less impressive).
What We Like: There’s no seam, resulting in a uniform dimple pattern and great consistency.
Lineup: B330, B330-S, e5, e6
Construction: Multi-layer
Cover: Urethane
Core: Proprietary polymer
Mid-layer: Ionomer
Distance: High
Durability: High
Trajectory: Mid
Spin: Medium (B330),High (B330-S)
Feel: Firm (B330), Soft (B330-S)

Callaway HX Tour/HX Tour 56
callawaygolf.com
(877) ELY-BALL | $39/doz.

Callaway HX TourCallaway’s premium golf ball model gets significant improvements.
Features: The hexagonal aerodynamics of the HX Tour produces a Tour-desired trajectory, and the deeper sub-hex dimples effectively reduce drag for a very consistent, penetrating ballflight. The softer, higher-spinning HX Tour 56 is the perfect combination of feel and distance.
Advantages: The improvements made on the cover durability are just what this ball needed to catapult Callaway into the premium ball stratosphere.
Benefits: While both versions of the HX Tour are suited for fast swingers, the HX Tour 56 is a solid option for average swing speeds as well.
What We Like: Did we mention how happy we are to see improvements in durability? This ball is officially among the best in every category.
Lineup: HX Tour, HX Tour 56, HX Red, HX Blue, HX Hot, Big Bertha, Warbird
Construction: Multi-layer
Cover: Urethane
Core: Polybutadiene_Ê
Mid-layer: Ionomer
Distance: High
Durability: High
Trajectory: Mid
Spin: Mid (HX Tour), High (HX Tour 56)
Feel: Soft

Dunlop LoCo Motion
www.dunlopsportsonline.com
(800) 235-5516 | $16/doz.

Dunlop LoCo Motion The LoCo Motion not only has one of the most fun names in golf, it’s also one of the most enjoyable balls to hit.
Features: The unique 402-dimple pattern is designed for maximum distance for average to slow swing speeds, and the soft core is optimized for better greenside feel.
Advantages: Added spin equates to a higher trajectory, which, for slower swing speeds, is critical for more distance.
Benefits: Seniors, ladies and those with slow swing speeds will notice more carry and a softer feel around the greens.
What We Like: At $16 a dozen, what’s not to like about an affordable, high-spin golf ball?
Lineup: LoCo Pro, LoCo Dart, LoCo Motion, Super LoCo, LoCo
Construction: Two-piece
Cover: Ionomer
Core: Polybutadiene
Mid-layer: None
Distance: High
Durability: High
Trajectory: High
Spin: High
Feel: Soft

Maxfli Noodle Ice
maxfli.com
(800) 456-8633 | $16/doz.

Maxfli Noodle Ice Maxfli’s newest low-compression model comes in a variety of neon colors.
Features: The new core is designed to spin less with a driver but more with short irons and wedges, making the Noodle Ice not only cool to look at, but a strong performer in the two-piece ball category.
Advantages: The special Noodle 442-dimple pattern promotes a high, long-carrying trajectory with soft landings and softer putts.
Benefits: Watching the iridescent colors streak across the sky.
What We Like: Finding golf balls in the rough has just gotten a whole lot easier.
Lineup: Noodle, Noodle Ice, Noodle Long & Soft, Noodle Longest, Noodle Softest
Construction: Two-piece
Cover: Ionomer
Surlyn_¨
Core: High-optic rubber
Mid-layer: None
Distance: High
Durability: High
Trajectory: High
Spin: Low
Feel: Soft


Maxfli RedMAX
maxfli.com
(800) 456-8633 | $20/doz.

Maxfli RedMAX A distance-oriented ball with a soft feel to complement the Tour-designed BlackMAX.
Features: A lively Surlyn_¨ co-polymer cover designed with a high COR for pure distance. A soft proprietary core delivers the goods in terms of feel, distance and control.
Advantages: Players of all swing speeds can take advantage of the RedMAX’s low-spin, high-launch formula.
Benefits: If more distance is what’s most important, the RedMAX is a solid alternative for players of all skill levels.
What We Like: Most low-spin distance balls have a firm feel, but not the RedMAX. It feels like a premium multi-layer ball.
Lineup: BlackMAX, RedMAX
Construction: Two-piece
Cover: Surlyn_â_¨ co-polymer
Core: Polybutadiene
Mid-layer: None
Distance: High
Durability: High
Trajectory: Mid
Spin: Low
Feel: Soft

Nike Golf Ignite
nikegolf.com
$28/doz.

Nike Ignite For those who demand big distance off the tee but also require some shotmaking capabilities around the green.
Features: The 408-dimple design promotes a penetrating ballflight with less spin when it comes to a driver, but with iron play the ball actually spins more, thanks to its three-piece construction.
Advantages: The Ignite is priced far below other comparable multi-layer golf balls, giving serious players a more affordable alternative.
Benefits: All skill levels will see big distance, but it’s up to average to fast swing speeds to take advantage of added spin with irons and wedges.
What We Like: The Ignite is huge off the tee, and surprisingly responsive from the fairway, too. A great all-around golf ball.
Lineup: One (Black, Platinum), Ignite, Mojo
Construction: Multi-layer
Cover: Surlyn_¨
Core: Polybutadiene
Mid-layer: Ionomer
Distance: High
Durability: High
Trajectory: Mid
Spin: Mid
Feel: Mid

Nike Golf One
nikegolf.com
$39/doz.

Nike One The reinvented One Series is better than ever.
Features: The One Platinum features an enhanced core that’s now softer in the middle and firmer toward the edges, which reduces spin with the driver and increases it with iron hits. The One Black has a new, thinner cover and a re-engineered 408-dimple pattern to minimize drag and maximize distance.
Advantages: The new One balls are obviously longer than ever. Plus, the difference between the balls’ spin rates is more noticeable.
Benefits: Both balls are suited for faster swings, but that won’t stop everyone from trying Tiger’s.
What We Like: The Platinum is an excellent spinner around the greens.
Lineup: One (Black, Platinum), Ignite, Mojo
Construction: Multi-layer
Cover: Urethane
Core: Polybutadiene
Mid-layer: Ionomer
Distance: High
Durability: High
Trajectory: Mid
Spin: Mid (One Black), High (One Platinum)
Feel: Soft

Precept XP3
preceptgolf.com
(888) 358-6319 | $30/doz.

Precept XP3A high-performance two-piece model designed to provide all golfers with Tour-like distance and feel.
Features: An X-Polymer core with an X-shaped molecular structure that’s said to produce an enhanced transfer of energy at moderate swing speeds. Available in white, yellow and orange.
Advantages: The X-Polymer core is designed to produce significantly enhanced distance for average swing speeds, while the soft Surlyn_¨ cover is designed to provide a combination of feel and durability, as well as added consistency.
Benefits: Golfers with swing speeds under 100 mph who want more distance plus feel.
What We Like: Seamless Cover Technology.
Lineup: XP3, U-Tri Tour, U-Tri Extra Distance, PWRDrive, Laddie Xtreme, DForce
Construction: Two-piece
Cover: Surlyn_¨
Core: X-Polymer
Mid-layer: None
Distance: High
Durability: High
Trajectory: High
Spin: Medium
Feel: Medium

Srixon AD333
www.srixon.com
(888) 4-SRIXON | $25/doz.

Srixon AD333 A new and improved version of Srixon’s low-compression performance model.
Features: A new, resilient Energetic Gradient Growth (EGG) core and Rabalon elastomer blended cover, which is said to be 35% more resilient than regular ionomer, make this a highly competitive two-piece golf ball.
Advantages: The low compression and formulation of the AD333’s EGG core allows slower swingers to produce maximum ball speed.
Benefits: Value-minded golfers who want a blend of distance and soft feel.
What We Like: Lots of legit technology in a model that’s reasonably priced.
Lineup: Z-UR, Z-URS, AD333, Soft Feel
Construction: Two-piece
Cover: Rabalon elastomer
Core: Polybutadiene, Energetic Gradient Growth
Mid-layer: None
Distance: High
Durability: High
Trajectory: High
Spin: Medium
Feel: Soft

Srixon Z-URS
www.srixon.com
(888) 4-SRIXON | $55/doz._Ê_Ê_Ê_Ê

Srixon Z-URSSrixon’s premium-quality, three-piece golf ball provides more spin than the companion Z-UR.
Features: Thin proprietary urethane-elastomer cover, PBDS-enhanced core (which has an approximately 10% lower compression than the Z-UR) and a 330-dimple pattern that’s designed to provide both stability and a penetrating ballflight.
Advantages: Tour-like performance for accomplished players, including low driver spin, high wedge spin and a soft feel on the putting greens.
Benefits: All-around excellent performance for better players–distance, feel and spin.
What We Like: A lesser-known competitor challenging the big boys with an outstanding product.
Lineup: Z-UR, Z-URS, AD333, Soft Feel.
Construction: Three-piece
Cover: Urethane-elastomer
Core: Polybutadiene
Mid-layer: Ionomer
Distance: High
Durability: High
Trajectory: High
Spin: Low (driver), High (wedge)
Feel: Soft


Titleist Pro V1
www.titleist.com
(800) 225-8500 | $56/doz.

Titleist Pro V1 Still the benchmark for premium three-piece golf ball models.
Features: A virtually indestructible urethane-elastomer cover, a speed-enhancing and spin-controlling ionomer mid-layer, as well as a faster core formulation highlight a litany of top-tier performance features.
Advantages: The three-piece design provides optimal spin rates for driver (low-spin) and wedge (high-spin) shots, while the urethane-elastomer cover provides soft feel and incredible durability.
Benefits: Incomparable combination of distance, spin and feel characteristics pay biggest dividends for more accomplished players. ProV1x will find favor for fast swingers who need less spin.
What We Like: Incredible performance with equally incredible durability.
Lineup: Pro V1x, Pro V1, NXT Tour, NXT, DT So/Lo
Construction: Three-piece
Cover: Urethane elastomer
Core: Rubber
Mid-layer: Ionomer
Distance: High
Durability: High
Trajectory: High
Spin: Low (driver), High (wedge)
Feel: Soft

Titleist DT So/Lo
www.titleist.com
(800) 225-8500 | $28/doz.

Titleist DT So/Lo Expected Titleist performance in a low-compression golf ball.
Features: A super-low-compression model designed to provide a combination of maximum distance and soft feel for golfers who have no chance of ever earning a Tour card.
Advantages: Like other models in the low-compression category, the So/Lo is designed with a high-velocity core that can be compressed by any golfer, including those with slower swings.
Benefits: The So/Lo is a good option for anyone who wants to hit the ball consistently longer without having to swing any harder.
What We Like: Feel around the greens among the best in the low-compression category.
Lineup: Pro V1x, Pro V1, NXT Tour, NXT, DT So/Lo
Construction: Two-piece
Cover: Surlyn_¨
Core: Polybutadiene
Mid-layer: None
Distance: High
Durability: High
Spin: Low
Trajectory: High
Feel: Soft

Top-Flite XL Extreme
www.topflite.com
(866) TF-GOLFCO | $23/doz.

Top-Flite XL Extreme A new line of Top-Flites, each of which focuses on providing a specific performance trait at a reasonable price.
Features: All three models in the XL Extreme line (Tour, Distance, Straight) combine Rocket Core Technology with premium Top-Flite distance technologies to boost ball speed and distance. All models also feature Seamless Dimple Technology for reduced in-flight drag.
Advantages: Golfers can choose the model that best fits their needs, as long as their needs include legendary Top-Flite distance.
Benefits: Distance-hungry golfers who want the additional benefit of customized performance._Ê_Ê _Ê
What We Like: A Top-Flite that feels pretty good. _Ê
Lineup: XL Extreme, XL Plus, XL, Quartz
Construction: Two-piece
Cover: Surlyn_¨, Slickote (XL Extreme Straight)
Core: Rocket Core polymer
Mid-layer: None
Distance: High
Durability: High
Trajectory: High
Spin: Low
Feel: Medium

Top-Flite Quartz
www.topflite.com
(866) TF-GOLFCO | $25/15-pack

Top-Flite Quartz A distance model directed at slower swingers who prefer a colored golf ball.
Features: Low-compression core to optimize distance and feel for slower-swing-speed golfers. Seamless Dimple Technology for improved aerodynamic performance and symmetrical dimple pattern for increased consistency. Clear ionomer cover allows colored core to shine through. Available in white, pink, yellow and blue.
Advantages: Optimized distance for slower swingers. Traditional Top-Flite durability.
Benefits: Slower swingers who want the ultimate in distance and durability, as well as a unique look.
What We Like: Multiple color options.
Lineup: XL Extreme, XL Plus, XL, Quartz
Construction: Two-piece
Cover: Clear ionomer
Core: Polybutadiene
Mid-layer: None
Distance: High
Durability: High
Trajectory: High
Spin: Low
Feel: Firm

Wilson Staff Tx4
www.wilsonstaff.com
(800) 469-4576 | $30/doz.

Wilson Staff Tx4Top-of-the-line four-piece model directed at better players who demand Tour-caliber performance.
Features: The core is infused with nanoparticles, which help make the ball soft yet resilient. The urethane elastomer aptly resists scuffs, while the PhD aerodynamics feature (with 312 Pan Head dimples) promote a higher trajectory and better in-flight stability.
Advantages: Faster ball speed on driver and long-iron shots and more spin on iron and short-game shots.
Benefits: More accomplished players who have the game to take advantage of a Tour-like performer.
What We Like: Wilson continues to produce advanced, high-tech products.
Lineup: Tx4, Px3, Dx2
Construction: Four-layer
Cover: Urethane elastomer
Core: Nano Tech rubber
Mid-layer: Fusion
Distance: High
Durability: High
Trajectory: High
Spin: Low
Feel: Medium

_Ê
_Ê
Tech Talk
The Skinny On Golf Ball Covers

In just about every advertisement for three-piece premium golf balls, the claim of an “ultra-thin” cover is proudly and repeatedly made by whoever is touting the benefits of that particular brand or model of ball. Though this initially sounds somewhat impressive, most golfers are probably left wondering why it’s a big deal and why they should care about golf ball covers in the first place, let alone how thick or thin one might be._Ê
_Ê_Ê_Ê
The cover actually plays an extremely significant role in golf ball performance, though how and why it contributes to that performance depends largely on construction and materials. For example, most two-piece distance golf balls feature a very large, soft core with a fairly firm, relatively thick cover that’s made of durable ionomer. These covers are thicker and harder because they’re primarily designed to provide enhanced distance and durability for value-minded golfers. In contrast, premium multi-layer models typically feature a large core, an ionomer mantle layer and an extremely thin and soft urethane cover (basically a two-piece ball wrapped in a thin membrane). In these cases, the soft, thin cover is designed to produce spin for wedge and greenside shots, while allowing the core and mantle to produce the speed for drives and fairway-wood shots.

DimplesDimples, Dimples, Everywhere: The Bottom Line On Ballistics
Early golf balls sported smooth exteriors, which the craftsmen of the time thought was the best way to make them travel far. What golfers and golf ball makers soon learned was that these gutta-percha models didn’t start performing well until they were broken in, meaning they flew farther once they got nicked up through use. Eventually, gutta-percha golf balls came “pre-nicked,” or dimpled, and thus, the study and application of aerodynamic theory became an integral part of ball design and performance.

The simple concepts that started with patterned chisel marks have obviously come a long way, as R&D departments at every major golf ball company now spend untold hours developing unique and effective ways to maximize ballflight. The key concept they utilize to do so is simply this: A rotating object in flight, with a dimpled surface, creates a layer of air around it, which in turn creates wind resistance and air pressure beneath it. This phenomenon helps the ball rise and hang in the air significantly longer than one without a rough surface. So the next time you’re shopping for golf balls, pay a little more attention to the dimples–they’re not just there for the looks, but actually have a major effect on trajectory, distance and hang time. [Below: Wilson’s Phd–Pan Head Design–dimple pattern is shallower and sharper than most existing patterns. It’s said to lessen drag and increase distance.]
–Mike Chwasky

How To Buy A Golf Ball
Golfers often ask Ben Alexander, PGA, which ball they should play. The teaching pro at Poppy Hills Golf Course in Pebble Beach, Calif., and 2004 Northern California PGA Teacher of the Year assures them that “amateur golfers get overwhelmed by the manufacturers’ marketing programs that if you play their ball, it will go farther. Or if you play a particular ball, it will spin more. Or with all of these extra dimples, this ball will go farther and straighter. Wow, that’s a lot to digest for the average player.”

Alexander offers a few simple tips when searching for the best ball for your game. “Consider how far you hit your driver. If you hit it long, then you need a ball with a softer feel for more control. If you hit it short, I would recommend a harder ball for more distance.”

What about spin? Again, Alexander has some sage advice. “When you hit the green, does your ball stop with backspin or does it hit the green and roll? If the latter, try a ball with more spin. Around the greens, do y

Fairway Woods The driver is the star of the golf club world, and as such, gets seemingly all the attention, all the kudos and all the technological advancements. As a result, for a lot of golfers fairway woods have become nothing more than afterthoughts that are needed simply to fill out their collection of clubs. This approach is a definite mistake, and one that should be immediately exchanged for one that views fairway clubs as critical members of every golfer’s arsenal.

In fact, modern fairway woods now feature many of the same technologies found in drivers, including movable weights, ultra-thin clubfaces, low CG placement, premium-quality, high-tech shafts, innovative materials and a wide variety of loft choices. If you’re the type of player who prefers to use your 3-wood as a driver alternative off the tee, you’ll be happy to find that many of today’s fairway woods perform like mini drivers, providing significantly greater ball speed, distance and forgiveness than ever before. And for those who like to use fairway woods to reach long par-4s and attack par-5s, the array of modern sole designs and loft choices will make your life, and your golf game, a lot easier. So don’t take your fairway woods for granted. Explore the choices that are now available, and experiment with a few different models. You’ll be surprised how great these clubs really are.

Take a look at a sampling of premium-quality woods and you’ll notice a variety of sole rails, sizes, weights and geometries, all of which play a part in not only how the club performs when it’s in motion, but how it sits at address and, in the case of hybrids, how it might work on greenside chips. Of course, the best way to find out which of these design elements work best is to demo some different models and observe the results. Keep in mind that the type of courses you play should also be a consideration, as certain types of sole designs will work better in soft conditions and others on firm turf.

Got Sole?
When it comes to fairway wood design, the sole is a major point of focus, and for good reason. Obviously, a significant part of a fairway wood’s job is to be functional from the fairway and rough, and the design of the sole–and how it interacts with different lies and types of turf–is critical to its overall performance.

Face The Facts
When oversized titanium drivers began boasting high COR (trampoline effect) due largely to thin, strong, flexible titanium faces, most golfers eagerly anticipated the day when the same technology would be available in fairway woods. Unfortunately, due to the smaller size of fairway woods, that development didn’t come right away, and many players figured it never would. Well, the day is finally here, as club designers and engineers have found ways to raise the COR of fairway woods through the use of new steel alloys that can be made extremely thin and flexible. As a result, many strong-lofted 3-woods can now produce driver-like distance with ample forgiveness.


Jeff RitterOur Pro’s Take On: Woods
You’ll find a good fairway wood to be very useful, especially in long-carry situations where extra loft or height is necessary. In general, the fairway wood has a lower CG than an iron, which helps it more easily produce higher loft. In addition, the basic fairway wood design allows the club to slide nicely through rough, making even the toughest lies a breeze. Remember that a fairway wood, when played from the ground, needs a slight descending blow–just like an iron. Play the ball a few inches inside the left heel. Your goal is to brush the grass firmly without allowing the club to dig or take a divot.
–Jeff Ritter, PGA ASU/Karsten Learning Center, Tempe, Ariz.

Tech Talk
Au Revoir, Fairway Wood?
By John B. Hoeflich
Senior Vice President
Nickent Golf

Without a doubt, the current status of fairway woods is quite vulnerable. This state of flux is due to the rise in popularity of hybrid clubs. Many people are taking the more-lofted fairway woods out of the bag and replacing them with the hybrid clubs. That’s because most golfers–PGA Tour pros included–find hybrids much easier to hit from various lies than traditional fairway woods. Two or three years from now, I really think that there will be fewer fairway woods on the market and more hybrids out there. That’s going to influence what you’ll see from manufacturers. Look for 12- to 16-degree 3-woods that are designed to perform more like drivers.

Understanding Our Charts
Features: The primary design elements that make the wood noteworthy.
Advantages: How the primary design elements are meant to elevate the wood’s performance.
Benefits: A general recommendation as to which skill level or player type would best be served by the wood model in question.
What We Like: We have our preferences, too. A quick description of what impressed us in our review and testing.
Lineup: The other wood models available from the manufacturer.
Clubhead: The primary material from which the club is either forged or cast, usually a form of steel. There are titanium models, but steel dominates the wood market, as the smaller head size mandates the use of heavier materials.
Clubface: Indicates the material used for the strike area. Check out the prevalent use of maraging steel for the face.
Loft(s): Lists all of the lofts available in the line as well as left-hand availability.
Shaft(s): Stock graphite offerings as well as steel options. Custom models often available.


Bobby Jones Player Series
www.bobbyjonesgolf.net
(866) 858-5522 | $230

Bobby Jones Player Jess Ortiz takes his vast knowledge of both traditional and modern wood design and creates a unique club with an elegant look.
Features: An eye-catching shape and low-profile design that utilizes a forged maraging-steel crown insert to move more weight into low and deep areas of the clubhead for a low and deep CG. That means higher-flying shots.
Advantages: Playability from the tee, fairway and rough, as well as higher launch angles and greater overall distance.
Benefits: Higher overall trajectory for greater distance, forgiveness and accuracy.
What We Like: Unusual but classy look combined with modern performance. The Bobby Jones and Jesse Ortiz combo is a plus.
Lineup: Player Series
Clubhead: Maraging steel
Clubface: Same
Loft(s): 13_¡, 15_¡, 17_¡, 19_¡ (no LH)
Shaft(s): Graphite Design JS graphite (X, S, R)

Bridgestone J33
www.bridgestonegolf.com
(800) 358-6319 | $249

Bridgestone J33 Traditional profile designed for more accomplished players, but with the addition of some modern technological advantages.
Features: Constructed from responsive 17-4 stainless steel for increased ball speed, the J33 fairway woods also feature an elastomer compound insert within the clubhead for reduced vibration at impact and a more efficient energy transfer for greater distance. Tungsten weighting in the sole effectively lowers and deepens the CG location.
Advantages: Penetrating trajectory with added distance and forgiveness.
Benefits: Provides accuracy as well as shotmaking versatility, making it a wood for everyone.
What We Like: The impressive blend of traditional looks and modern performance.
Lineup: J33
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Same
Loft(s): 15_¡, 18_¡, 21_¡, (no LH)
Shaft(s): Aldila NV 75 graphite (X, S, R)

Callaway X
www.callawaygolf.com
(800) 818-5117 | $250 ($225 steel)

Callaway X Callaway has long been a stalwart in fairway-wood design, and the X is the company’s latest and possibly best yet.
Features: A three-piece stainless-steel clubhead and dual-keel sole as well as strategically placed perimeter weighting create a high MOI and consistent trajectory and ballflight.
Advantages: Unique sole design stabilizes the clubhead both at address and through contact.
Benefits: Any golfer who ultimately needs forgiveness from a 3-wood, look no further.
What We Like: Slightly smaller Tour models with stronger lofts.
Lineup: Fusion, X, Big Bertha Titanium, Big Bertha
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Same
Loft(s): X–15__, 17__, 19__, 21__, 23__ (15__, 19__, 21__ available LH); X Tour–13__, 15__ (no LH)
Shaft(s): Proprietary Fujikura graphite (X, S, R, A); Callaway steel (uniflex)
Cleveland Launcher Steel
www.clevelandgolf.com
(800) 999-6263 | $200

Cleveland Launcher Steel Cleveland continues its run at the top with outstanding new steel woods.
Features: The low-profile clubhead is built using Thin Crown Technology, which takes approximately 15% more weight out of the top so it can be redistributed to low and deep areas. A Carpenter-steel face increases effective hitting area.
Advantages: The profile of the clubhead makes it easy to slide under the ball from a variety of lies, while the Carpenter-steel face adds ball speed.
Benefits: Those who are looking for a hot-faced fairway wood with a traditional look.
What We Like: Offset models are a nice touch.
Lineup: Launcher Comp, Launcher Steel, Launcher Steel Offset
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Carpenter steel
Loft(s): 13__, 15__, 15__ o/s, 17__, 19__, 19__ o/s, 22__, 22__ o/s, 25__ (15__, 15__ o/s, 19__, 19__ o/s, 22__, 22__ o/s, 25__ available LH)
Shaft(s): Cleveland Silver graphite (X, S, R, A)

Golfworks Maltby KE4
www.golfworks.com
(800) 848-8358 | $150

Golfworks Maltby KE4 Maltby/Golfworks’ new fairway woods feature a unique weight-adjustment system.
Features: A classic head shape and consistent face heights of 1.375 inches throughout the set provide a low and deep CG in the lower-lofted woods to promote a high ballflight. The higher-lofted models have face heights deep enough to provide solid performance from a variety of lies.
Advantages: Golfworks’ Screw-Within-A-Screw adjustable-weight system (14 grams) allows golfers to self-customize feel and CG location without negatively affecting performance.
Benefits: If you like to tinker with your fairway woods, the KE4s are a good option.
What We Like: Maintaining consistent face heights throughout the set is an innovative idea.
Lineup: KE4, CT250, Peak Velocity FST
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Same
Loft(s): 14_¡, 18_¡, 21_¡, 24_¡, 27_¡ (no LH)
Shaft(s): KE4 Graphite (X, S, R)

HiPPO XXL
www.hippo-golf.com
(800) 204-2807 | $99

Hippo XXL This Euro-based company offers solid performance at attractive prices.
Features: Unique energy cell system locates two polymer chambers in the back of the clubhead to lower and deepen the CG while also minimizing energy loss at impact. A deep-face design made of maraging steel and a power-channel soleplate round out the design features of this distance-oriented club.
Advantages: Distance–HiPPO designers have geared this club to produce long, high shots for the average player.
Benefits: A solid club for golfers who place a premium on distance, and those who favor their fairway woods off the tee.
What We Like: A really long wood, like the XXL.
Lineup: ITX2, XXL
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Maraging steel
Loft(s): 15_¡, 17_¡, 19_¡, (no LH)
Shaft(s): HiPPO XXL graphite (S,R)


MacGregor MACTEC NVG2
www.macgregorgolf.com
(800) 841-4358 | $249

Macgregor NVG2 The NVG2 fairway wood is jam-packed with technology that makes a difference.
Features: Cup Face 360_¡ design that plasma-welds high-quality beta-titanium to the clubhead for maximum rebound properties and distance. Quadra Tungsten Weighting is employed to stabilize the clubhead and lower and deepen the CG for higher launch angles.
Advantages: Every technology applied to the NVG2 fairway wood is designed to improve both distance and forgiveness.
Benefits: Any golfer who wants to create driver-like distance with his or her 3-wood.
What We Like: Fujikura Triple Action Shaft really does what it’s supposed to do.
Lineup: MACTEC NVG2
Clubhead: Beta-titanium
Clubface: Same
Loft(s): 12.5_¡, 15_¡, 18_¡, 21_¡, 24_¡ (no LH)
Shaft(s): Quadra Action graphite by Fujikura (X, S, R, A)

Mizuno F-50
www.mizunousa.com
(800) 966-1211 | $200 ($180 steel)

Mizuno F-50 Mizuno applies composite-crown technology to fairway wood design.
Features: A composite crown combines with a steel body to produce a low and deep CG. Speed Plate sole design and Mizuno’s own Exsar graphite shaft round out the features of this top-notch fairway wood line.
Advantages: The use of carbon-composite crown technology moves weight away from the top of the club and toward the bottom, making it easier to get the ball airborne.
Benefits: Golfers who want a technological advantage (and extra distance and accuracy).
What We Like: Use of visible carbon-composite crown without taking away from the classy look.
Lineup: F-50
Clubhead: Stainless steel, Carbon
Clubface: Stainless steel
Loft(s): 13.5_¡, 15_¡, 16.5_¡, 18_¡, 21_¡ (15_¡, 18_¡ available LH)
Shaft(s): Mizuno Exsar FS2 graphite (S, R); Dynamic Gold (S, R)

Nike Golf SasQuatch
www.nikegolf.com
$240 ($215 steel)

Nike SasQuatch Nike’s PowerBow technology and unique geometry, which features a very deep head and a shallow clubface, are applied to fairway woods.
Features: Unusual clubhead geometry, which moves the center of gravity lower and deeper than is usually the case in fairway woods.
Advantages: Everything about the design of the SasQuatch says game improvement. A deep and low CG, as well as a high MOI for resistance to twisting, make it easy to hit high and straight.
Benefits: Golfers who are particularly accuracy-challenged would do well to give the SasQuatch a try–it’s designed to hit the ball straight.
What We Like: Extremely high-quality shafts.
Lineup: SasQuatch, Ignite T60
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Same
Loft(s): 13_¡, 15_¡, 17_¡, 19_¡, 21_¡ (13_¡, 15_¡, 17_¡, 19_¡ available LH)
Shaft(s): SasQuatch Diamana by Mitsubishi graphite (X, S, R, A); Nike Speed Step Lite by True Temper steel (X, S, R)

Perfect Club Collection
www.theperfectclub.com
(866) 843-0260 | $100

Perfect Club The original Perfect Club was designed to replace the long irons. Now, the company has developed an easy-to-hit alternative to almost every long iron and fairway wood in your bag.
Features: The Perfect Club collection of woods are designed with shorter shaft lengths, which always means more control. Furthermore, each club features offset to help golfers make square contact more consistently and minimize sidespin.
Advantages: The head has rear weighting for a deep and low CG, promoting a high trajectory and a lot of forgiveness.
Benefits: High-handicappers will appreciate the extra help Perfect Clubs deliver.
What We Like: The ease of use.
Lineup: Accuracy, Original, Plus, Spoon
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Same
Loft(s): Spoon–15_¡; Plus–18_¡; Original–21_¡; Accuracy–24_¡ (available LH)
Shaft(s): Perfect Club graphite (S, R, A, L)

PING G5
www.pinggolf.com
(800) 4-PING-FIT | $225 ($180 steel)

Ping G5 PING continues its rise in the wood category with the new G5.
Features: The G5 offers a larger head size than most traditional fairway woods, a welcome development for many golfers. The strength of the steel used in the clubface allows for a thinner, more powerful hitting area, while internal weight pads optimize CG location and spin rates.
Advantages: The large head size provides confidence and added forgiveness. The thin clubface enhances feel and ball speed.
Benefits: Golfers who like to hit their 3-wood off the tee will like the larger size.
What We Like: Unobtrusive alignment aid.
Lineup: G5
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Same
Loft(s): 13__, 15__, 18__, 21__, 24__ (available LH)
Shaft(s): PING TFC100, Aldila NV 75 or Grafalloy ProLaunch 75 graphite (X, S, R); PING JZ steel (X, S, R)

Precept EZ
www.preceptgolf.com
(800) 358-6319 | $200

Precept EZ As the name suggests, these woods, and the entire EZ line, are designed to make the game of golf easier and more fun to play for recreational golfers.
Features: Low-profile head with increased offset as well as a low and deep CG location. High MOI design made to help intermediate golfers hit shots higher and straighter.
Advantages: Low CG helps get the ball in the air, while offset and high MOI help reduce slicing and promote straighter shots.
Benefits: Less-accomplished players who need extra help getting the ball in the air and in the general direction of the target. A good choice for anyone who desires a player-friendly club.
What We Like: No-nonsense design with premium components (Aldila shaft, Winn grip).
Lineup: EZ, EC Fuel
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Same Loft(s): 15__ (no LH)
Shaft(s): EZ by Aldila graphite (S, R)


Sonartec SS-2.5/SS-3.5
www.sonartec.com
(760) 930-2454 | $250

Sonartec SS-3.5 Sonartec’s Driving Cavity design lives on in the company’s two standard offerings, both of which provide explosive power at impact.
Features: Driving Cavity technology creates a CG that provides low spin rates and a powerful, boring trajectory. A Fujikura Tour Platform shaft is standard.
Advantages: The weighting scheme and compact head size make for one of the most powerful fairway woods ever made. The SS-2.5 features a more low-profile design and lower CG, while the SS-3.5 has a deeper face for more boring shots.
Benefits: Accomplished players can really make the most of Sonartec’s technology.
What We Like: Subtle technologies that provide impressive power and distance.
Lineup: SS-2.5, SS-3.5, LS-99
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Same
Loft(s): 13__, 14__, 15__, 17__, 19__, 21__ (2.5 only), 22__ (3.5 only) (no LH)
Shaft(s): Fujikura Tour Platform graphite (X, S, R, A)

Srixon W-403AD
www.srixon.com
(888) 4-SRIXON | $225

Srixon W-403AD Srixon’s solid attempt to bring a traditional yet technologically advanced fairway wood to the mass market.
Features: Elliptical high-COR area that extends from high toe to low heel, as well as a low CG placement and thin and strong maraging-steel clubface.
Advantages: The W-403AD is designed to provide forgiveness on heel and toe strikes, as well as a powerful, driving shot trajectory due to the use of maraging steel in the clubface.
Benefits: For those who prefer a traditional-looking clubhead, the W-403AD fits the bill and also provides top-notch performance with solid distance for a relatively wide range of golfers.
What We Like: The hot maraging-steel clubface and powerful feel.
Lineup: W-403AD
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Maraging steel
Loft(s): 14.5__, 18.5__, 20__ (available LH)
Shaft(s): Srixon SV3000 graphite (X, S, R, A)

TaylorMade r7 Ti
www.taylormadegolf.com
(800) 888-CLUB | $400

Taylormade r7 Ti TaylorMade brings the company’s Movable Weight Technology and titanium Pull-Face construction to fairway wood design.
Features: Two TLC ports that house 16 grams of movable weight consisting of a two-gram cartridge and a 14-gram cartridge. Pull-Face titanium construction and cold rolled, very thin titanium clubface.
Advantages: Movable Weight Technology allows for customized feel and performance, while perimeter-positioned TLC ports increase MOI for greater stability. Ultra-thin titanium clubface provides increased ball speed and distance.
Benefits: Golfers who like to hit 3-wood off the tee, or anyone who likes to tinker.
What We Like: Advanced technology.
Lineup: r7 steel, r7 ti, r7 TP, V steel
Clubhead: Titanium
Clubface: Same
Loft(s): 15__, 18__, 21__ (no LH)
Shaft(s): TaylorMade RE*AX 60 graphite (X, S, R, M, L); Custom shafts available upon request

Tour Edge Exotics
www.touredge.com
(800) 515-3343 | $399

Tour Edge Exotics High-end Exotics line from Tour Edge offers a 3-wood with tons of technology and lots of pop.
Features: Hot-forged, beta-titanium cupface and a body that’s precision-cast from hyper steel, all of which are fused by a Combo-Brazing process that reduces the need for extra welding.
Advantages: The cupface, hyper-steel clubface and Combo-Brazing process makes for a club that produces extremely high ball speed and tons of distance, both from the tee and the fairway.
Benefits: Any golfer looking primarily for distance from a fairway wood. The Exotics are as hot as they come.
What We Like: The distance–the Exotics really flies.
Lineup: Bazooka JMAX QL, Exotics
Clubhead: Hyper steel, Titanium
Clubface: Titanium
Loft(s): 13__, 15__, 16.5__, 18__, 21__ (15__, 18__ available LH)
Shaft(s): Tour Edge Exotics graphite by Fujikura (X, S, R, A)

Wilson Staff Df6
www.wilsonstaff.com
(800) 469-4576 | $130 (graphite)

Wilson Staff Df6 Wilson’s new Staff line of fairway woods features a load of technology and a traditional look.
Features: Designed with ETF (Energy Transfer Frame) Technology, which harnesses lost energy at impact and redirects it to the clubface to create a larger effective hitting area. This is accomplished by structurally reinforcing the area behind and around the clubface without adding weight.
Advantages: The ETF Technology is designed to produce greater ball speed and distance, while the addition of the nickel-tungsten screws is meant to help golfers produce higher trajectory shots on a consistent basis.
Benefits: Those who want a large sweet spot and a hot face.
What We Like: Wilson’s dedication to innovation.
Lineup: FwC, Df6
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Same
Loft(s): 15__, 19__, 22__, 25__ (available LH)
Shaft(s): Staff Nano Tech graphite (S, R, A)

Wishon 515GRT
www.twgolftech.com
(800) 470-0072 | $229

Wishon 515G
</p>
<!-- AddThis Advanced Settings above via filter on the_content --><!-- AddThis Advanced Settings below via filter on the_content --><!-- AddThis Advanced Settings generic via filter on the_content --><!-- AddThis Share Buttons above via filter on the_content --><!-- AddThis Share Buttons below via filter on the_content --><div class=

Wedges 2006If your equipment had superheros, the wedges would be Clark Kent. At first glance, they’re nothing special. But when you’re in trouble, your wedges become Superman, helping you out of tough situations. Today’s models are true life-savers, and they don’t need a telephone booth.

Drivers and irons are fun to hit. With each, you can consistently launch the ball more than a football field in length. Putting can be exhilarating, too, especially considering it’s where golfers make up to 40% of their shots. But what about that critical distance from 100 yards away from the green, or from within a hazard, a bunker or deep rough? Truth is, as popular as drivers and putters have become, golf’s real make-it-or-break-it distance lies within 100 yards of the green.

Ask any touring professional and he or she will tell you that your wedge game is where you can make up the most strokes. And since you’re not going to hit every green and you’re bound to find a bunker or two during a round, honing up on your skills from 100 yards and in is critical. Also, it’s equally important to make sure you have the right tools to perform the myriad of shots required from these distances. High lobs, low chips, pitches, bump-and-runs—you have to have the right tools to execute them all. The good news is that there are plenty of options to help you get the job done. Modern wedges come in a wide range of finishes, sizes, metals and with grooves of varying shape. The question isn’t if wedge technology exists, it’s how can you use it your advantage.

The bulk of wedge design traits focus on the production of feel, which is of paramount importance in the short game. But when considering performance, nothing elicits more of an affect than sole design, encompassing the parameters of grind, shape and bounce angle. Basically, how the club interacts with the turf will tell a lot about how it will perform in your hands. Look to the sole first to find the most useful wedge for your swing.

Our Pro’s Take On: Wedges
I begin every new lesson with the short game. It doesn’t matter if I’m teaching a beginner or a Tour player, if you can learn to turn three shots into two, you’ll shoot lower scores.

Marshall Smith In instruction lore, there’s no greater story than Byron Nelson accepting a visit from a young Tom Watson who, at the time, was hampered by an errant driver. Eager to show Mr. Nelson his flawed swing, Watson yanked his driver from his bag and set up to hit. Before he could start his backswing, Nelson stopped him, reached over to Watson’s bag, pulled out the sand wedge and handed it to Tom. “If you can show me you can swing the sand wedge correctly,” Nelson quipped, “I’ll let you hit your driver.”

Heed Nelson’s advice and perfect your wedge swing before moving up to your longer clubs—it sets the tempo for all full swings.
— Marshall Smith, Peoria Ridge GC,Miami, Okla.

Bottoms Up
While most wedges share a common shape and profile, what’s happening on the sole really tells the story of how the wedge will perform. Sole shapes range from the subtle to the blatant, but all are designed to serve a particular purpose. Thinner soles, or soles with dual-bounce angles, allow golfers to adjust the clubface open at address without affecting the wedge’s natural bounce angle. Wider soles are designed for golfers who want to avoid excess digging and generally work best when the face is set square at address.
Built into the sole shape is the bounce, which refers to the angle between the leading trailing edges. Golfers with steep attack angles (those who make big divots) generally perform better with high-bounce wedges and golfers with normal to shallow swings, or who like to sweep the ball, do better with mid- to low-bounce models.

Cavity Search
There’s no denying that the most popular wedge design is that of the cast or forged blade, an equipment stalwart since the days of Nelson and Sarazen. However, several major manufacturers, including Cleveland, are integrating small cavities in the back of their blade designs. Cavities not only serve as a means for more forgiveness, they can actually be used to adjust the CG higher or lower on the clubhead for either a higher (low CG) or more controlled (high CG) trajectory.

Flip the club over and check out the grooves on today’s top wedges. With computer-assisted milling machines, manufacturers can cut precise grooves at exacting dimensions and spacing for the utmost in spin and consistency.

Options, Options
Any respectable family of wedges is available in a variety of loft and bounce configurations. In the case of Cleveland, the two dots indicate a “standard” amount of bounce for the given loft, which company designers have determined through years of testing and observation. Like Cleveland, most major manufacturers have also determined what “standard,” or “low” bounce means for each loft increment, and built their wedges accordingly. What you need to know is that as wedge loft increases, bounce should decrease, and vice-versa. If your current wedge set doesn’t adhere to this rule, fix it.

Well-Connected

Except for a few putter models, wedges have the longest hosels in golf. They’re designed that way purposely, generally to raise the CG and afford more shotmaking versatility around the greens.

Material Matters: Rust
In today’s golf shops, wedges generally fall into two categories—chromed or unchromed. Chromed wedges are generally plated with nickel and/or chromium to protect the wedge from rust as well as to beautify the looks of the clubhead. Chrome can actually harden the face of what’s otherwise a soft metal wedge for what some manufacturers consider as a recipe for added spin. Conversely, unchromed carbon-steel wedges often have an oil-based coating when you buy them, which later wears off to reveal a rusted, brownish finish. Some golfers claim the rust adds spin, while other opt for this look due its no-glare appearance. Either way, most experts agree that it’s the grooves that impart the spin, not the finish. —Ryan M. Noll

Understanding Our Charts
Features: The primary design elements that make the wedge(s) noteworthy.
Advantages: How the primary design elements are meant to elevate the performance of the club.
Benefits: A general recommendation as to which skill level or player type would best be served by the model in question.
What We Like: We have our preferences, too. A quick description of what impressed us in our review and testing.
Lineup: The other wedge models available from the manufacturer.
Clubhead: The primary material from which the club is either forged or cast, usually a form of stainless or carbon steel. There are two basic designs: cavity-back or blade.
Clubface: Indicates the material used for the strike area.
Design: Here you’ll find whether the club is forged or cast, and its general shape. Basically, wedges fall into two shape categories—blades or cavity-backs.
Size: Three sizes listed—standard, midsized and oversized.
Clubs: Lists the loft/bounce combinations available in the line and whether or not the clubs are available for lefties.
Shaft(s): These are the stock graphite and steel shaft offerings from the manufacturer.


Ben Hogan Apex
www.benhogan.com
(866) 834-6532 | $135

Ben Hogan Apex Thanks to a refined tail-end sole grind, classic shape and the maximum allowable groove width, the Apex wedges deliver championship-caliber performance.
Features: Slight offset is handy to prevent slicing with irons, but on wedges, it commands a skilled player looking for total shotmaking control.
Advantages: The deep grooves and Tour-inspired sole design help to spin the ball not only from perfect lies, but also from the rough and sand.
Benefits: Although designed with the aid of Tour pros, these wedges will help any player.
What We Like: The Apex 5208 gap wedge performs like a sand wedge, but with the distance of a pitching wedge.
Lineup: Apex, Colonial, Carnoustie, Riviera
Clubhead: Carbon steel
Clubface: Same
Design: Forged blade
Size: Standard
Clubs: 52_¡/8_¡ GW; 56_¡/12_¡ SW; 60_¡/6_¡ LW (no LH)
Shaft(s): Ben Hogan Apex steel (wedge)

Bridgestone J33 Forged
www.bridgestonegolf.com
(800) 359-6319 | $129

Bridgestone J33 Forged These Black Satin wedges define performance, thanks to a double-cut sole for less drag and a trapezoidal muscle design for shotmaking consistency.
Features: The U-grooves impart a ton of spin, and the leading edge grind prevents digging.
Advantages: Better players will appreciate the raised CG, resulting in better trajectory and distance control on approach shots.
Benefits: Although the design is Tour-inspired, all players can benefit from the clean geometry and shotmaking control of these beautiful wedges.
What We Like: The elongated hosel (which raises the CG) is retro, but the feel and performance are anything but.
Lineup: J33 Black Satin Forged, J33 Forged
Clubhead: Carbon steel
Clubface: Same
Design: Forged muscleback
Size: Standard
Clubs: 52_¡/8_¡ GW; 56_¡/12_¡ SW; 60_¡/8_¡ LW (no LH)
Shaft(s): True Temper Dynamic Gold steel (S)

Callaway X-Tour
www.callawaygolf.com
(800) 588-9836 | $135 ($150 Vintage)

Callaway X Tour Renowned clubmaker Roger Cleveland designed these traditional forged wedges for Phil Mickelson and other accomplished players.
Features: Forged carbon-steel construction, special PM (Phil Mickelson) grind and “Mack Daddy” grooves complement the Tour-inspired head shape (available in either Satin Chrome or Vintage finishes).
Advantages: Carbon-steel construction provides exceptional feel while the sole grind and unique groove design makes the X-Tour extremely versatile, particularly for better players. Improved head shape provides confidence.
Benefits: Better players who like to open and close the clubface to execute a variety of chips, pitches and lobs around the green.
What We Like: Any wedge designed by Roger Cleveland.
Lineup: Forged+, X-Tour
Clubhead: Carbon steel
Clubface: Same
Design: Forged Blade
Size: Standard
Clubs: Eight loft and bounce configurations (available LH)
Shaft(s): True Temper Dynamic Gold steel (wedge)

Cleveland 588 DSG
www.clevelandgolf.com
(800) 999-6263 | $133 ($157 graphite)

Cleveland 588 DSG The original 588 is still considered by most golfers and club designers to be the industry benchmark. However, Cleveland’s R&D staff has been hard at work bringing the timeless design into the 21st century.
Features: Arguably the most popular wedge shape of all time is left intact, but now features a unique Dynamic Sole Grind that’s designed to allow the leading edge of the club to remain closer to the ground when the club is laid opened at address.
Advantages: Gives players greater versatility around the greens.
Benefits: Accomplished players who demand the ability to open and close the clubface to produce a variety of shots.
What We Like: Innovative idea, same great overall design.
Lineup: CG11 BP, CG11, CG10, CG10 BP 588, 588 DSG, 588 GunMetal
Clubhead: Carbon steel
Clubface: Same
Design: Cast blade
Size: Standard
Clubs: 54_¡/12_¡ GW; 56_¡/14_¡, 58_¡/10_¡ SW; 60_¡/3_¡ LW(available LH)
Shaft(s): True Temper Dynamic Gold steel (wedge); Cleveland graphite (wedge)

Cobra King Cobra C
www.cobragolf.com
(800) 225-8500 | $79

Cobra King Cobra C Designed to be both forgiving and versatile, with increased bounce and a widened sole for less digging into the turf and sand. A soft, vibration-absorbing urethane insert helps create the feel of a traditionally shaped blade-style wedge.
Features: The King Cobra C is one of few perimeter-weighted new wedges on the market for players who crave extra control.
Advantages: Short swings need forgiveness, too.
Benefits: Solid performers for players who tend to struggle with excess digging on pitch shots.
What We Like: Making a forgiving wedge that looks great is a tall order, but Cobra did a fine job. The price is desirable, too.
Lineup: King Cobra C
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Same
Design: Cast cavity-back
Size: Oversized
Clubs: 50_¡/8_¡ PW; 52_¡/8_¡, 54_¡/9_¡ GW; 56_¡/11_¡, 56_¡/14_¡ SW; 58_¡/12_¡, 60_¡/8_¡ LW (available LH)
Shaft(s): True Temper Dynamic Gold steel (S)

F2 F2 Series
www.f2golf.com
(800) 683-2390 | $99 ($120 graphite)

F2 Series The F2’s hosel sits more toward the rear of the sole and the clubface protrudes toward the ball. This “Face Forward” design facilitates a flatter arc through the bunker and a better ability to lift the ball from thick sand.
Features: One can’t miss the unique hosel positioning to encourage clean, crisp contact.
Advantages: Players ought not to fiddle with opening the face at address. The F2 wedge performs best with a squared face.
Benefits: Players who struggle with getting the ball out of the bunker will find using the F2 to be a rewarding and round-saving experience.
What We Like: The looks take time to adjust to, but bunker play has never been easier.
Lineup: F2 Series
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Same
Design: Cast cavity-back
Size: Oversized
Clubs: 52_¡/6_¡ GW; 56_¡/NA SW; 60_¡/NA LW (available LH)
Shaft(s): F2 steel (wedge)


Delacruz Delacruz
www.delacruzgolf.com
(877) 430-4653 | $99

Delacruz This high-performance wedge from DeLaCruz is a traditionally styled blade with almost no offset.
Features: Unique to this model are straight-back bounce angles and a lack of camber, a design that allows the club to sit precisely under the ball at address to facilitate clean hits.
Advantages: Toe and heel areas angle away from the sole to reduce turf drag and fat shots.
Benefits: Players can feel comfortable hitting open-faced lobs due to the flat heel, thus making it easier to slip directly under the ball without the face closing at impact.
What We Like: This handsome series is polished with a high-chrome finish, save for the scoring lines, which are sand-blasted for durability.
Lineup: DeLaCruz, Wolfram
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Same
Design: Cast blade
Size: Midsized
Clubs: 50_¡/6_¡ PW; 54_¡/12_¡, 56_¡/12_¡ SW; 60_¡/5_¡ LW (no LH)
Shaft(s): Dynamic Gold steel (wedge)

Cleveland CG11 Black Pearl
www.clevelandgolf.com
(800) 999-6263 | $129

Cleveland CG11 Black PearlBuilding on the success of the original CG11, Cleveland applies a new glare-free finish to a game-improvement cavity-back wedge that’s also finding favor with Tour professionals and better golfers.
Features: The “_ber-soft CMM (Carbon Metal Matrix) returns as does the low-, high- and mid-bounce options for most lofts.
Advantages: The wide sole and back cavity yield forgiveness without the clunkiness found in other nonblade wedge designs.
Benefits: Beginners and high-handicappers will appreciate the wide sole and better players will like the multiple loft and bounce options available.
What We Like: Cleveland found a way to make a cavity-back that doesn’t look like one at address. Now that’s talent.
Lineup: CG11 BP, CG11, CG10, CG10 BP 588, 588 DSG, 588 GunMetal
Clubhead: CMM
Clubface: Same
Design: Cast cavity
Size: Standard
Clubs: 46_¡/6_¡, 48_¡/6_¡ PW; 50_¡/8_¡, 52_¡/10_¡, 54_¡/10_¡, 54_¡/12_¡, 54_¡/14_¡ GW; 56_¡/12_¡, 56_¡/14_¡, 56_¡/16_¡, 58_¡/10_¡, 58_¡/12_¡, 58_¡/14_¡ SW; 60_¡/10_¡, 60_¡/12_¡, 60_¡/14_¡ LW (available LH)
Shaft(s): TT DG steel

Eidolon V-Sole
www.eidolongolf.com
(361) 983-4691 | $129

Eidolon V-Sole Check out the brilliant dual-bounce sole, which affords golfers the option to significantly open or close the clubface without the club digging into or bouncing off the turf. Each groove is CNC-milled for increased levels of spin and greater face consistency.
Features: The dual-bounce sole allows golfers to adjust trajectory without compromising bounce angles.
Advantages: The sole near the trailing edge has almost no bounce so it lies flat whether the clubface is square, open or closed.
Benefits: Better players will love the shotmaking versatility and the spin-inducing CNC-milled grooves around the green.
What We Like: The combination of looks and performance.
Lineup: V-Sole
Clubhead: Carbon steel
Clubface: Same
Design: Forged blade
Size: Standard
Clubs: 52_¡/18_¡ (3) GW; 56_¡/30_¡ (7) SW; 60_¡/25_¡ (6) LW(available LH)
Shaft(s): Rifle Spinner steel (F, S)

For Golfers Only! DW-1
www.forgolfersonly.com
(951) 302-1200 | $89

For Golfers Only! Don Wood From master equipment maker Don Wood comes the DW-1 wedges, featuring micro-abraded milled grooves that produce maximum spin rates without damaging the golf ball. The high-toe shape and minimal offset enhances versatility.
Features: The Tour-like shape of the DW-1 is very inviting and easy to align at address.
Advantages: Multiple loft/bounce combinations make finding the right wedge an easy task.
Benefits: Neo-classic design for every player.
What We Like: The grooves have tremendous bite, especially on the 64_â_¡ wedges.
Lineup: DW-1, DW-1 Personal Grind
Clubhead: Carbon steel
Clubface: Same
Design: Cast blade
Size: Standard
Clubs: 46_¡/4_¡, 46_¡/8_¡, 50_¡/6_¡, 50_¡/10_¡ PW; 52_¡/8_¡, 52_¡/12_¡, 54_¡/10_¡, 54_¡/14_¡ GW; 56_¡/8_¡, 56_¡/14_¡, 58_¡/10_¡, 58_¡/16_¡ SW; 60_¡/8_¡, 60_¡/16_¡, 64_¡/8_¡, 64_¡/16_¡ LW (available LH)
Shaft(s): Several custom options available

KZG Forged
www.kzgolf.com
(800) 200-8800 | $89 ($99 graphite)

KZG Forged The newest KZG wedges are double-forged and handcrafted from super-soft S20C carbon steel.
Features: Each wedge in the set is engineered with the ideal leading edge and sole grind.
Advantages: The grind reduces turf drag and creates more efficient clubhead speed. These attractive wedges are finished with high-polish, nickel-chrome plating.
Benefits: Any golfer who appreciates high-quality construction, design and materials should give the KZG Forged models a look.
What We Like: The raw finish option, which allows the wedge to rust over time for a distinctive look and a slightly different feel.
Lineup: Forged, Cast 9500
Clubhead: Carbon steel
Clubface: Same
Design: Double-forged blade
Size: Standard
Clubs: 52_¡/4_¡ GW; 56_¡/11_¡ SW; 60_¡/3_¡ LW
(available LH)
Shaft(s): KZG Tour steel (X, S, R); KZG Control Plus graphite (X, S, R, A, L)

Mizuno MP-T Series
www.mizunousa.com
(800) 966-1211 | $159

Mizuno MP-T Series Tour-inspired wedges in three performance-enhancing finishes: Chrome, Raw Haze (complete with a multi-hued tint that will rust over time) and Black Nickel.
Features: Over 20 MP-T wedges, with the Tour-preferred teardrop head shape and multiple lofts and bounces.
Advantages: Mizuno’s now-legendary Grain Flow Forging technique produces some of the purest wedges and irons in golf.
Benefits: Excellent all-around performance for discerning golfers. The unique finishes will not only attract stares, but also add that needed spin.
What We Like: Advanced craftsmanship.
Lineup: MP-T Series, MP Series
Clubhead: Carbon steel
Clubface: Same
Design: Forged blade
Size: Standard
Clubs: 51_¡/6_¡, 53_¡/8_¡ GW; 56_¡/10_¡, 56_¡/13_¡, 58_¡/10_¡ SW; 60_¡/5_¡, 60_¡/8_¡ LW (Chrome 51_¡/6_¡, 53_¡/8_¡, 56_¡/13_¡, 60_¡/8_¡ available LH)
Shaft(s): True Temper Dynamic Gold steel (wedge)


PING Tour Black Nickel
www.pinggolf.com
(800) 4-PING-FIT | $125 ($150 graphite)

Ping Tour Black Nickel The Tour wedge from PING gets a muted, black-nickel makeover, but retains the same playing attributes that have made the Tour wedge a popular addition to many golf bags around the world.
Features: A slightly smaller head size and a ferrule for a traditional look. These wedges retain Tour-tested capabilities melded with playability.
Advantages: Variable bounce angles and machined U-grooves enable customized control. The slight offset and small cavity make for shotmaking versatility combined with added forgiveness.
Benefits: Tour professionals dig the clean, traditional look, and casual golfers will no doubt appreciate the dose of forgiveness the small cavity yields.
What We Like: The custom fitting, the looks, the performance—we like it all.
Lineup: PING Tour, PING Tour Black Nickel, PING Wedge
Clubhead: Stainless
Clubface: Same
Design: Cast cavity-blade
Size: Standard
Clubs: 52_¡, 54_¡ GW; 56_¡, 58_¡ SW; 60_¡ LW (available LH)
Shaft(s): True Temper Dynamic Gold steel
(X, S), PING CS Lite steel (S, R), PING Z-Z65 Steel (S); PING TFC 100i graphite (S, R, A)

Adams Puglielli
www.adamsgolf.com
(800) 622-0609 | $119

w-adams-puglielli.jpg The brain child of veteran club builder Max Puglielli, this self-named wedge is designed with the low-handicapper in mind. Featuring CNC-milled grooves and a Fly-Cut face for superior flatness and consistency.
Features: The Puglielli design affords golfers the choice between two wedges based on their swing characteristics (steep or sweeping).
Advantages: One of the top wedges for players who like to open or close the face at address.
Benefits: The better player will appreciate the effectiveness of the club’s design subtleties.
What We Like: The high-polish finish and multiple loft/bounce options make this wedge a winner.
Lineup: Puglielli Wedges, Tom Watson Wedges
Clubhead: Stainless steel
Clubface: Same
Design: Cast blade
Size: Standard
Clubs: 2_¡/7_¡ GW; 54_¡/15_¡, 56_¡/12_¡ SW; 58_¡/12_¡ LW; 60_¡/8_¡ LW (no LH) Shaft(s): True Temper Dynamic Gold steel (S)

Tech Talk
More Than A Feeling
By Todd Harman
Vice-President of Product Marketing
Cleveland Golf

Golf Tips Equipment Panel
Like putters, wedges are largely a personal preference to most players. But wedge manufacturers know what golfers are seeking. We’re thinking about feel—it’s really our primary focus when we’re making a wedge. We explore how we can make that club feel better so that the player gets more feedback and has more control with it. The starting point there is the base metal that we’re working with, and then strategically placing weight and designing its structure so that the maximum amount of feel can be sent to the player’s hands.

The other thing we’ve been looking at for the past several years is offe

Shafts | Woods
Aldila
Tour Blue & Green

Key Features: The new Tour Green & Blue from Aldila are both designed to maximize the power you have inherent in your golf swing–they make the best of what you give them, helping you hit longer drives with a mid-height trajectory. The Blue has much of the same technology as the Green, only with a softer tip section for a higher ballflight.
Specs: Both models come in a variety of flexes and weights, and also in hybrid shaft versions.
aldila.com

Aerotech
Claymore Series

Key Features: Although they’re lightweight, the Claymore Series shafts incorporate a lot of the same design features that are found in heavier, stiffer long-drive shafts, meaning despite being lightweight, they’re still remarkably stable and have minimal distortion through the stroke.
Specs: Available in three weight models (MX48, MX60 and LD), each in a variety of flexes for different swing speeds.
aerotechgolfshafts.com

Fujikura
Motore Speeder 757

Key Features: The Motore Speeder 757 (also 661, 569 and 474) feature Triax Core Technology, "which is Triax three-directional woven graphite material on the inside layer of the shaft (vs. closer to the core), enhancing its contribution to increased speed and stability." In simple English, it means the Motore Speeder 757 is a premium shaft for a powerful, consistent low to mid-spin/mid- to high launch.
Specs: Available in four models in a wide variety of flexes and weights.
fujikuragolf.com

Fujikura
Pro

Key Features: There are three shafts (Pro 53, Pro 63 and Pro 73), each designed for the golfer who ultimately wants a mid-launch and low-spin ballflight. The differences are in weight, with the lighter shafts also more suited for slower tempos and the heavier (Pro 73) more suited for players with faster tempos. The Pro 73 Tour Spec is for players with fast swing speeds who want that mid-launch/low-spin flight.
Specs: Available in three models in various lofts.
fujikuragolf.com

Grafalloy
Blue

Key Features: The original Blue was one of the most popular shafts of the last few years, and this version looks to follow with the same level of popularity. Look for a low-launch, no-ballooning trajectory with added control and stability. It’s super-stable and easy to make hard swings without the ball ballooning out of control. We consider this to be a shaft for golfers with fast swings who want maximum distance.
Specs: Available in 60g and 70g in several flexes.
grafalloy.com

Graphite Design
Tour AD MT

Key Features: Designed with much of the same technology you’ll find in the Tour AD DI, the new Tour AD MT has a stiffer mid-section and a slightly softer tip, which means it’s better designed for today’s driver clubheads that promote a low-spin/high-launch ballflight. Like every Tour AD shaft, the Tour AD MT comes in a wide variety of weights and flexes. We love the yellow.
Specs: Available in a huge spectrum of flexes and weights for almost every type of player.
proschoicegolfshafts.com


Matrix
Velocity

Key Features: There are two models in the Velocity line, the Sp and St. The Sp has a backweighted design (for longer clubs or clubs with heavier heads) and has mid-launch, mid-spin characteristics. This makes the ball fly higher and farther for just about every type of player. The Velocity St is similar in structure (using Matrix’s DE Curve design), but has a stiffer tip section for a lower ballflight. Faster swingers will dig that.
Specs: Available in four weights in a variety of flexes.
matrixshafts.com

Matrix
OZIK Series

Key Features: Each shaft in the Ozik series is designed for the serious golfer, and the new TP6HDe is no exception. It uniquely has a hexadecagonal design (16-sided) for outstanding strength and Interply Hybrid Technology, with Boron in the construction for an insane level of symmetry and performance. Over your head? Yeah, ours, too. Just know it’s as good a shaft as you can get from the Ozik line (and that’s saying a lot).
Specs: Available in a wide range of flexes and profiles.
matrixshafts.com

Mitsubishi Rayon
Fubuki Z

Key Features: The Fubuki Z shafts are designed for golfers who want a stable shaft that promotes a low-spin, high-launch ballflight. Go ahead and add some loft to your driver, and let the Fubuki Z help do some work in reducing spin, thus helping you hit the ball farther and straighter. By the way, the Fubuki Z feels really smooth. Need a lower launch? Try the Fubuki ZT for a mid-height ballflight.
Specs: Available in three models in X, S, R flexes.
mitsubishirayongolf.com

Mitsubishi Rayon
Kuro Kage Black HBP

Key Features: Not unlike the original Kuro Kage, the Black edition has a smooth bend profile, but with a softer mid-section, stiffer tip and butt section, and a higher balance point. In simple terms, it lightens the club’s swingweight for more speed without adding length to the shaft. Oh, yeah, and it has all the fancy Prepreg composite technology one would expect from a premium MRC shaft. One can expect a mid-launch with mid-spin rates with this shaft.
Specs: Available in four weight models (50g, 60g, 70g, 80g) in a variety of flexes.
mitsubishirayongolf.com

Mitsubishi Rayon
Bassara P-Series

Key Features: Featuring the Phoenix emblem, the lightweight BASSARA P-Series utilizes elastic Titanium Nickel (TiNi) Wire in the tip section along with an optimized EI curve for the utmost feel during your swing and at impact. In simple English, that means this shaft is exceptionally stable and consistent as it loads and unloads during the swing. It’s also one of the few lightweight shafts that promotes a penetrating launch with reduced spin. According to MRC, it’s faster than other lightweight shafts, resulting in more distance.
Specs: Available in three weights (30g, 40g, 50g) in a variety of flex options.
mitsubishirayongolf.com

Miyazaki
JDL

Key Features: The JDL is designed to perform the same no matter how it’s oriented into an adjustable-hosel driver–no matter what setting you choose for face/lie angle, you’ll reap the best performance the shaft can deliver. For us, that’s a mid-launch with mid-spin for the best in distance and control.
Specs: Available in four models from 49g to 87g in a variety of flexes.
miyazakigolfshafts.com

NVENTiX
Nunchuk

Key Features: One flex, one weight (104g), three distinct regions, with the center region being the only area that actually flexes. The shaft reduces droop, making it easier to hit the sweet spot more often. In English, you’ve gotta try it to understand the unique feel and performance of this shaft. And we mean that in a really good way. It may very well be the wave that other companies will soon follow.
Specs: One flex, one weight. There’s also a hybrid model and a newer model for irons.
nventix.com

OBAN
Kiyoshi Series

Key Features: The popular Kiyoshi Series (Purple, White, Black and the new Gold) covers a wide range of player types (the new Gold caters to golfers who want a high-launch with mid-spin characteristics), each using state-of-the-art technology to ensure maximum energy transfer and excellent stability and consistency. In case you were wondering, the colors are cool and they feel incredible in every clubhead we’ve hit them with.
Specs: All four shafts are designed for different launch/spin, each in a variety of weights and flexes to choose from.
obanshafts.com

OBAN
Tour Limited

Key Features: If you want to look, feel and perform like a Tour player, this shaft ought to be seriously considered. It’s expensive (near $500), but it’s probably worth it once you get the scoop on the insane technology that goes into reducing ovaling, droop, distortion, etc., thus giving you a shaft for big distance and precision stability. It’s a mid/high-launching shaft, but manages to keep spin rates down. The result is serious distance and Tour-worthy control.
Specs: Available in three models, ranging from 58g to 79g in R, S, X flexes.
obanshafts.com

Project X
PXv 39

Key Features: At a crazy 39g (that’s really light, folks), the PXv 39 is, according to Project X, the lightest shaft ever made for the U.S. market. It’s light, but it’s not meant to be taken lightly since it still has the same performance (stability, torsional control and feel) that you’d come to expect from a shaft that weighs one-third more than this one does. Even more impressive, despite being under 40g (before getting trimmed), it still promotes a relatively low launch.
Specs: Available in three flexes, all at 39g.
pxshaft.com

SK Fiber
Pure Energy

Key Features: Pure Energy is designed for today’s oversized heads. The low to mid-high kickpoint and responsive tip help to reduce hooks and slices while adding distance. Sounds good, right? We don’t put prices in our shaft listings (because they sometimes vary too much), but know that this shaft is a steal at $45. Really, it’s a tremendous value.
Specs: Available in S, R, A, L flexes in 56g-65g.
skfiber.com

SK Fiber
Wraith

Key Features: The Wraith shaft is an ultralightweight shaft weighing in at just 50 grams (cut weight for driver). It’s designed for players with a slow to moderate tempo seeking a higher launch angle. We dig the hardcore graphics and how light this shaft is! Better yet, it’s designed to help golfers get the ball airborne for maximum carry distance. It’s simple, really. A lighter shaft means you can swing faster. The Wraith helps you do just that.
Specs: Available in three flexes (S, R, A).
skfiber.com


Shafts | Irons
UST Mamiya
PROFORCE V5

Key Features: The new generation of PROFORCE V5 shafts are for the player seeking more distance with improved feel over the previous generation. The firm tip section produces a mid-trajectory while the use of superior materials and design produces a very stable and consistent golf shaft. Put it this way: We’ve been huge fans of PROFORCE shafts over the years. This latest version has us all giddy inside.
Specs: Available in a variety of weights and flexes.
ustmamiya.com

Aerotech
Players Spec Ami99

Key Features: If you want added forgiveness in longer irons and more rigid control in shorter irons and wedges, the Players Spec Ami99 delivers that in a precision-made set of graphite shafts. The "ascending weight progression" means weight increases incrementally from 95 grams in the 3-iron shaft to 100 grams in the pitching wedge shaft.
Specs: Progressively weighted, with SteelFiber composite construction.
aerotechgolfshafts.com

Aldila
RIP Iron

Key Features: It has a low-torque design, not just among graphite iron shafts, but it’s low-torque when compared to steel models, as well. The tip and butt sections remain firm, while the center section does the bending work for the utmost in distance and control. And, like the wood RIP Shafts, it’s made with the same RIP technology that made those shafts so popular.
Specs: Available in 90 and 115 composite models in a variety of flexes.
aldila.com

UST Mamiya
Elements Series

Key Features: Each shaft in the Elements Series (Earth, Wind, Fire and new the ion-plated Chrome Series) is fitted by a TSPX fitter, meaning that fitter is certified and is an expert, making sure you get the perfect shaft for your golf game. Whether it’s a low, mid- or high launch with whatever spin you need, a TSPX fitter will give you the most personalized fit you can get from UST Mamiya. Every Tour player using a UST Mamiya shaft was fitted by a TSPX fitter. No exceptions.
Specs: Each shaft caters to a specific launch/spin ballflight, with a variety of flexes and weights within that set to choose from.
ustmamiya.com

Fujikura
Pro 95i

Key Features: If you want a graphite shaft that has the weight of steel, the Pro 95i might be just the shaft. It has the weight (99g) you’d come to expect from steel, but with the feel and load capabilities a graphite shaft provides. This means more vibration dampening, making these among the smoothest-feeling graphite iron shafts around. The set uses a 2-iron blank, making it capable of holding a consistent swingweight throughout the set (when trimmed to length).
Specs: Available in X, S flex profiles with a mid-bendpoint.
fujikuragolf.com

KBS
C-Taper

Key Features: A stiff-tip design for a lower ballflight while retaining a smoother feel through impact.
This shaft also incorporates much of the same design found in the popular KBS Tour shaft, hence, the buttery feel and Tour-preferred trajectory (low-launch, low-spin) these shafts create. We love the satin finish, too.
Specs: Available in five flexes in steel with progressive weight/flex profiles.
kbsgolfshafts.com

KBS
Tour-V

Key Features: Much like the KBS Tour shaft with a tight shot dispersion, mid-launch and low-spin characteristics, only this time in a lighter steel version. Also, like every shaft Kim Braly makes (those are his initials, folks), the shafts are stepped for precision flexing from butt to tip, meaning they’re silky-smooth and flex only as much as you need them to for extreme control.
Specs: Steel construction in three flexes (R, S, X) in 100g to 120g weights, respectively.
kbsgolfshafts.com

NVENTiX
Nunchuk xi

Key Features: The same Tri-Zonal Tech that made the single-flex Nunchuk wood shaft so popular is here in a graphite shaft for irons. Again, the one-size-fits-all mantra is here, too, promising minimal vibration, better feel and more "bio-feedback" to help golfers make similar swings with each iron in the bag.
Specs: Available in 104g, one flex/length. Butt trim to desired length.
nventix.com

True Temper
DG Pro

Key Features: A progressive design (meaning the shafts have different design profiles for long, mid- and short irons) lends a higher ballflight in long irons and a controlled flight and cushioned feel in short irons. Middle irons are a mix of both. Long irons fly higher, short irons fly lower and middle irons, again, fall in between. Spin is also optimized for each shaft.
Specs: The steel progressive design comes in three flexes, each with progressive step patterns and weights in the full set.
truetemper.com

Project X
PXi

0
0
Your Cart
Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop