| Groove Concerns
What does 2010 mean for you as far as grooves are concerned? It depends. If you play on the PGA Tour and/or compete in USGA events that choose to adopt the new Conditions of Competition, the rules stipulate that all competitors must play with irons and wedges that meet the latest standard in groove changes. This means, the current groove guidelines are less sharp and grabby, making it more difficult to spin the ball (from the rough, as the USGA mostly alludes to). The USGA feels this dulling down of groove edges will affect the better player to a greater degree than the average player, but we don’t agree with that entirely. We amateurs for the most part appreciate any spin we can get around the greens. With grooves that aren’t as sharp as they used to be, the new rules certainly aren’t going to help us either.
But all these groove rules (with exception to the PGA Tour) are down the road anyway, right? Well, not really. Check this out. As mentioned twice already,
Want to know the fastest way to improve your game? Replace all those stock shafts with a top-of-the-line graphite or steel offering.
We’ve written about it here a million times. A golf shaft is considered the golf club’s engine. And we assume that you would not put a Yugo’s engine in your Porsche. So why do so many golfers continue to play with a (lower-quality) stock shaft?
Let’s put it this way, if you’re playing with one that doesn’t match your swing’s DNA, you could potentially lose valuable distance, accuracy and shot shape. Another reason for upgrading your shaft is that, while stock shafts are labeled as a specific flex, independent tests confirm that a shaft’s stiffness isn’t always what it says it is. If you want to be a complete player, it’s vital you find the right match.
To choose the right shaft, first determine what you need. Do you want to hit the ball farther or improve your shot shape, or both? Once you have an answer, consider the shaft’s specifications. Determine the right weight and length for your swing type and clubhead, and then decide how you want the shaft to perform. To ensure a good fit, we recommend consulting a professional clubfitter.
 |
Accra DyMatch Key Feature: Short for Dynamically Matched, Accra’s DyMatch shafts use the latest in cannon, robot and human testing to create three distinct series of shafts that match from driver through hybrid. That means your driver, fairway woods and hybrid(s) will have the same torque, tip deflection and flex.
Material: Graphite Weight: Series 1: 45-75g; Series 2: 65-85g; Series 3: 75-98g Torque: Series 1: 3.5-5.6; Series 2: 3.0; Series 3: 2.1, 2.5 Flex Point: Series 1: High; Series 2: Mid-High; Series 3: Mid Flexes: Series 1: L, A, R, S, X; Series 2: A, R, S, X; Series 3: S, X accragolf.com |
 |
Aldila En Fuego series Key Feature: The En Fuego_ã_ series features three innovative shaft designs, each with a higher center of gravity that increases the performance of today’s modern clubhead designs. Each shaft in the series promotes a different ballflight, Serrano–a low- to midlaunch shaft, Wasabi–a midlaunch shaft and Habanero–a mid- to high-launch shaft. The dampening advantages of the Micro Laminate Technology have eliminated distracting and destructive “shock” for superior feel and playability.
Material: Graphite Weight: 60-63g Torque: 4.0-5.3 Flex Point: Low to high Flexes: R, S, X aldila.com |
 |
Aldila VooDoo NV Key Feature: The Aldila VooDoo increases the shaft’s cross-sectional stiffness, which equates to longer shots. Also, during the golf swing, the degree of cross-sectional deformation (or, as it’s commonly known, “ovaling”) is reduced. Add it all up, and more energy is stored in pure bending and released into the ball at impact.
Material: Graphite Weight: 73-83g Torque: 2.8-4.0 Flex Point: Mid Flexes: R, S, X aldila.com |
 |
Aldila VooDoo S-core Key Feature: S-core Technology functions to stabilize the shaft through the use of an innovative internal rib design. The result is less cross-sectional deformation (aka ovaling) during the swing and a more efficient transfer of energy to the ball.
Material: Nanocarbon Weight: 65g-76g Torque: 2.8-4.2 Flex Point: Mid to high Flexes: X, S, R aldila.com |
 |
Fujikura Fit-On Max Key Feature: Designed with Fujikura’s proprietary Swing-Sync Design Technology. This design platform gives each shaft optimal flexural rigidity. Swing-Sync provides exceptional feedback to the player in order to immediately obtain the best control.
Material: Graphite Weight: 58, 59, 62, 63, 64, 65, 67, 70, 77, 78, 79g Torque: 3.1-4.5 Flex Point: L/M, M/H, H Flexes: R, R2, S, X fujikuragolf.com |
 |
Fujikura Motore F3 Key Feature: Built using a proprietary method called Swing-Sync, which is said to provide exceptional feedback to the player, allowing for more control. Also Fujikura’s H.I.T. technology, which is designed to help players store more energy on their downswings.
Material: Graphite Weight: 61, 71g Torque: 2.8-3.1 Flex Point: M Flexes: R, S, X fujikuragolf.com |
 |
Fujikura Motore speeder Key Feature: Supercharged with the company’s Quadra Axis Composite and Triax Woven material, creating what’s called “7 Axis Technology.” What’s that? A uniformity throughout the shaft that assists with eliminating deformation while providing the maximum amount of feel through the entire swing, increasing overall performance and stability.
Material: Graphite Weight: 55, 56, 58, 62, 64, 64.5, 65, 66.5, 68.5, 74, 75.5, 77g Torque: 3.1-4.2 Flex Point: M/L, M, M/H Flexes: R, R2, S, X fujikuragolf.com |
 |
Grafalloy Axis Blue Key Feature: Combines the company’s Micro-Mesh Tip Design with Smart-Ply Technology, which was first introduced in the original Axis shaft. Smart-Ply takes advantage of thin layers of unidirectional graphite to stabilize the shaft along six different axes.
Material: Smart-Ply fiber Weight: 58g-60g Torque: 4.0-4.5 Flex Point: Mid Flexes: X, S, R, A grafalloy.com |
 |
Grafalloy ProLaunch Platinum Key Feature: Smart-Ply Technology, which was originally introduced in the Grafalloy Axis shaft, incorporates unidirectional, high-modulus, carbon-fiber material oriented along six separate axes of the shaft to optimize shaft integrity during the downswing. The shaft’s resistance to deformation improves energy transfer.
Material: High-modulus graphite with Smart-Ply fiber Weight: 49g-75g Weight: 58g-60g Torque: 4.0-4.5 Flex Point: Medium Flexes: X, S, R, A grafalloy.com |
 |
Graphite Design Tour AD DI Key Feature: Designed to offer more power and stability, the AD DI shaft features a nanotechnology material in the shaft’s tip section to help create optimal launch and spin conditions. The Tour AD DI’s midbend profile allows the player to load the shaft properly, yet it maintains a firm enough tip section through impact, producing optimal spin and launch conditions.
Material: Graphite Weight: 50, 60, 70, 80g Torque: 2.9-4.7 Flex Point: Mid Flexes: R1, R2, SR, S, X www.gdintl.com |
 |
Graphite Design Tour AD Throttle Key Feature: The Tour AD Throttle is designed with a stiff tip and high bend point to create a penetrating ballflight for even the fastest swingers. This is made for extremely hard swingers, long-drive competitors and anyone who aspires to be one. If you want a 46-inch driver shaft to create maximum speed and maximum distance, this is the shaft for you.
Material: High-modulus graphite Weight: 65-71g Torque: Mid Flex Point: High Flexes: R, S, X, XX gdintl.com |
 |
Graphite Design Tour AD YSQ Key Feature: A more stable and stiffer tip to launch the ball lower and create maximum distance for players with 90 mph or higher swing speeds. ACI (Axial Composite Interlace) Technology functions to further stabilize the club by eliminating shaft deformation. The YSQ was launched in 2009 in a 75-gram part. Ten grams heavier than the previous YSQ models, this version is for the stronger player, and is 10 percent lower in torque and has a higher bend point for lower launch angles.
Material: High-modulus graphite, Axial Composite Interlace Weight: 45-85g Torque: 2.7-6.8 Flex Point: Low-Mid Flexes: UL, L, RR, R, S, X gdintl.com |
 |
KBS Tour Key Feature: Designed for better players, the KBS Tour shaft was engineered with “Moment of Inertia analysis” to increase stability and enhance the results of well-executed swings. By reducing the mass and radius of each step in equal proportions along the shaft’s center line, the KBS Tour shaft delivers optimum stability, resulting in efficient energy transfer from the player’s hands to the clubhead. In addition, the KBS Tour shaft incorporated step-by-step Moment-of-Inertia analysis to reduce shaft “interference” during a player’s well-executed swing.
Material: Steel Weight: 95, 100, 110, 120, 130, 133g Flex Point: Flexes: R, S, X kbsshafts.com |
 |
Mitsubishi Diamana __ðilima Key Feature: Built for the player who desires an active bend profile that delivers high launch and less spin for a more penetrating ballflight. Features an active, low-torque tip section, with a stiff mid section and moderate butt section. The result is a shaft that dynamically promotes energy transfer throughout the swing while delivering a penetrating ballflight with low spin.
Material: Graphite Weight: 58, 61, 64, 69, 72, 79, 81g Torque: 2.8-3.6 Flex Point: Mid Flexes: R, S, X mitsubishirayongolf.com |
 |
Mitsubishi Fubuki Alpha Key Feature: Mitsubishi refined the original MD Technology designed to create a “hinge-like” effect to help deliver a high launch/low spin in a stiff-tip Tour profile. Depending on the shaft flex, Mitsubishi has used a combination of shaft fibers to help players of varying swing speeds produce the optimal launch.
Material: Graphite Weight: 54, 56, 57, 61, 63, 65, 73, 75g Torque: 2.8-4.3 Flex Point: Mid/High Flexes: R, S, X mitsubishirayongolf.com |
 |
Miyazaki Kusala Key Feature: The Kusala series comes in three colors, black, silver and blue, each with different characteristics for different player profiles. The company has designed a proprietary International Flex Code fitting system, which replaces the old specifications of frequency, kick point and torque to give fitters a more detailed insight into the specifics of their current shaft.
Material: Graphite Weight: 58, 59, 60, 61, 63, 67, 68, 70, 71, 81, 82g Torque: 2.6-3.6 Flex Point: Low-Mid (Black Model), Mid (Blue), Mid-High (Silver Flexes: R, S, X miyazakigolfshafts.com |
 |
Nippon NS Pro 999GH Key Feature: Based on the award-winning architecture of the NS PRO 950GH iron shaft model, the NS PRO 999GH is an ascending-weight steel shaft that offers high speed in the longer irons, and more feel and control in the shorter irons. The lighter, longer iron shafts increase the golfer’s ability to swing the longer irons faster; and the heavier, shorter iron shafts engage the golfer’s larger muscles to better feel the club during the swing. The 999 is finished in a dark, bronze, metallic Ion-Plate finish. Available in 40 different SKUs to fit into most any popular iron model.
Material: Steel Weight: 98-109g Flex Point: Mid Flexes: R, S nipponshaft.com |
 |
Oban Devotion Key Feature: The Devotion Series is Oban’s most diverse offering, with various shaft weights. The design pattern remains consistent throughout the Devotion Series, while kick points and torques vary depending on the weight class.
Material: Ultra premium, high-modulus graphite Weight: 47-83g Torque: 2.6-5.0 Flex Point: Low/Mid-High Flexes: L, A, R, S, X, XX obanshafts.com |
 |
Project X Wood Key Feature: Featuring a similar bend profile to Project X iron shafts, the Project X wood shaft yields a penetrating launch and low spin. Its reinforced cross section provides a very stable shaft. The tapered midsection combines with the double-reinforced tip section to maintain a strong angle of attack and greatly reduce spin, even in the highest-launch drivers.
Material: Graphite Weight: 60-69g Flex Point: Mid-Stiff Flexes: 5.0-7.0 pxshaft.com |
 |
In golf’s modern era, the small, round dimpled orbs that fill the pockets of your golf bags are truly the sum of their parts. From the materials that make up its cover to how it’s filled inside, a golf ball’s composition greatly affects its behavior on the course. Among other things, it determines how high or low it launches off your clubface and spins around the green and how much it compresses when hit. In short, the modern golf ball is a technological masterpiece, with a number of different varieties built specifically for players of varying skill levels. They’ve truly come a long way since a bunch of feathers were sewn inside a ratty piece of leather.
The question today is, how do you choose the right ball? To start, pay attention to the writing on the box. Two-piece golf balls tend to favor slower swingers who want maximum distance. Multi-layered golf balls are generally reserved for fast swingers who want some added control, especially from the fairway. Decide first what type of ball best suits you, then consider trying a few different brands to see which works best for you.
Understanding Our Charts Key Features: The characteristics of the golf ball, including an overview of the cover, core and spin. What We Like: We have our preferences, too, and share what we like in the particular ball. Who It’s For: What type of golfer would most likely benefit from playing this ball. Construction: The material used for head construction. Cover: Indicates the material used for the strike area. Dimple Design: Indicates the club’s general shape. Generally, wedges fall into two shape categories—blades or cavity-backs. Distance: Whether or not custom options are available. This includes shafts, grips, etc._Ê Spin: The stock shaft offerings from the manufacturer. Feel: The relative softness of that model.
|
Bridgestone e5+
Key Feature: A two-piece construction with a Tour-quality urethane cover. What We Like: A reasonably priced golf ball that features a Tour-caliber urethane cover; the all-around performance coupled with excellent durability and feel. Who It’s For: Players who need some help creating enough spin to keep the ball in the air long enough to maximize carry distance. Anyone looking for a ball with a soft feel, good short-game performance and distance at a nice price. Construction: Two-piece _â” Cover: Urethane Dimple Design: Seamless (330) _â” Distance: High _â” Spin: High _â” Feel: Soft bridgestonegolf.com | $25/doz. |
Bridgestone e6+
Key Feature: Multilayer construction featuring an anti-spin, extra velocity inner cover, soft gradational compression energy core and soft Surlyn cover. Low compression design made to provide soft feel and extra distance. What We Like: An outstanding multilayer design made for the masses. Who It’s For: Those looking for the advanced performance of a multilayer golf ball at the price of a two-piece. Anyone who wants a combination of distance and feel. Construction: Multilayer _â” Cover: Soft Surlyn Dimple Design: Seamless (330) _â” Distance: High _â” Spin: Medium _â” Feel: Soft bridgestonegolf.com | $25/doz. |
Bridgestone B330/B330-S
Key Feature: Both the B330 and B330-S are designed to provide Tour-caliber performance from tee to green. Multilayer construction with seamless injection molded urethane cover provides outstanding consistency and durability. What We Like: An all-around great performer that feels good and goes long. Seamless design provides confidence on the putting green. Who It’s For: Pro V1 players should try the “S” model, while Pro V1x players should opt for the regular B-330. Construction: Multilayer _â” Cover: Urethane Dimple Design: Seamless (330) _â” Distance: High _â” Spin: High _â” Feel: Soft bridgestonegolf.com B330 B330S | $40/doz. |
|
Callaway Tour i
Key Feature: Dual-Core construction. Tungsten-infused outer core moves weight away from the center for increased MOI, lower driver spin and increased driving distance. Lower compression inner core provides low spin off the driver, while higher compression outer core provides improved short game control. What We Like: Callaway’s desire to continue to create innovative golf ball designs. Who It’s For: Those who normally play the Pro V1 would do well to try the Tour i. Construction: 4-Piece _â” Cover: Thermoset Urethane _â” Dimple Design: Hex 332 Distance: High _â” Spin: High _â” Feel: Soft callawaygolf.com | $45/doz. |
Callaway Tour ix
Key Feature: Dual-Core construction. Tungsten infused outer core moves weight away from the center for increased MOI, lower driver spin and increased driving distance. Lower compression inner core provides low spin off the driver, while outer core provides better short game control. What We Like: The combination of Thermoset Urethane and Reaction Injection Molding (RIM) Technology is impressive. Who It’s For: Those who normally play the Pro V1x should try the Tour ix. Construction: Four-piece _â” Cover: Thermoset urethane _â” Dimple Design: Hex 332 Distance: High _â” Spin: Med _â” Feel: Soft callawaygolf.com | $45/doz. |
Innovex E-motion
Key Feature: Progressive Motion dual core for optimal feel on short shots and maximum distance on longer shots. Shock Absorber Rebound Technology helps E-Motion retain its shape more quickly for better accuracy. What We Like: A smaller manufacturer making a high-quality golf ball. Who It’s For: Players looking for performance in all areas of the game, as well as those looking to take a chance on a lesser-known name. Lineup: E-motion Construction: Multilayer _â” Cover: Aeroblend Dimple Design: 392 _â” Distance: Med _â” Spin: High _â” Feel: Soft innovexgolf.com | $36/doz. |
|
Nike Golf Juice
Key Feature: The Juice ball is designed to serve as a distance ball, albeit slightly softer and without a harsh feel. What We Like: Creative advertisements aside, the Juice has plenty of pop off the tee, as well as a pleasing, soft feel. Who It’s For: Average players with moderate to slow swing speeds who can use a few yards of extra distance off the tee. Those who want a ball with an edgy image or who just like to see the swoosh on a golf ball. Construction: Two-piece _â” Cover: Surlyn Dimple Design: Round (312) _â” Distance: High Spin: Moderate _â” Feel: Soft nikegolf.com | $20/doz. |
Nike Golf One Black
Key Feature: Progressive density core designed for improved feel and reduced spin for higher swing speed players. A power transfer layer that increases ballspeed on drives, fairway woods and long-iron shots. What We Like: The higher-swing speed version of the One isn’t just the same design with a slightly different core or cover, it’s an entirely different golf ball. Who It’s For: Those who currently like the Pro V1x should try the One Black. Construction: Multilayer _â” Cover: Urethane Dimple Design: High-coverage 336 _â” Distance: High _â” Spin: High _â” Feel: Soft nikegolf.com | $43/doz. |
Nike Golf One Platinum
Key Feature: Four-piece design with two covers, a power transfer layer and a high-velocity core is engineered for higher spin performance on scoring shots and lower spin performance off the tee for greater carry distance. What We Like: Nike taking their Tour ball seriously and pushing the envelope with innovative technology. Who It’s For: Golfers who want a golf ball that can do it all or anyone who has a game like Tiger’s. Those who like the Pro V1. Construction: 4-Piece _â” Cover: Injection molded urethane _â” Dimple Design: 378 Distance: Med _â” Spin: High _â” Feel: Soft nikegolf.com | $43/doz. |
|
Pinnacle Platinum Feel
Key Feature: New soft, thin cover formulation and large, 1.595-inch core construction make the Platinum Feel the most advanced and high-performing golf ball to wear the Pinnacle name. What We Like: A less expensive, two-piece golf ball that has some technology and provides solid all-around performance. Who It’s For: Players looking for maximum distance while still enjoying a relatively soft feel on short shots and those around the green. Anyone looking for a good value in golf balls. Construction: Two-piece _â” Cover: Soft Ionomer Dimple Design: 332 Icosahedral _â” Distance: High _â” Spin: Med _â” Feel: Med pinnaclegolf.com | $18/doz. |
Srixon Trispeed
Key Feature: Rabalon HR blended ionomer used to create both the mid-layer and the thin cover helps produce extra ballspeed off all clubs in the bag. Proprietary Energetic Gradient Growth core for extra distance. What We Like: Srixon’s dedication to new technology and quality. Who It’s For: Players with average clubhead speed who want to hit the ball longer with every club in the bag, but also want a relatively soft feel. Anyone looking for a good value. Construction: Multilayer _â” Cover: Rabalon HR blended _â” Dimple Design: High Trajectory 333 Distance: High _â” Spin: Low _â” Feel: Soft infinitigolf.com | $25/doz. |
Srixon Z-URS
Key Feature: Newly developed, highly resilient and thin ionomer boundary layer and highly resilient ultra-large-diameter Energetic Gradient Growth soft core. What We Like: Its design and mirror finish are classy. The RSS was designed by two of the top designers in golf—and it shows. Who It’s For: If you currently play the Pro V1, the Z-URS is worth a look. For those who like the Pro V1x, check out the Z-URC. Construction: Multilayer _â” Cover: Urethane elastomer _â” Dimple Design: High trajectory 330 _â” Distance: High _â” Spin: High _â” Feel: Soft srixon.com | $40/doz. |
|
Taylormade Burner TP
Key Feature: The new Low Drag Performance (LDP) dimple design arranges a variety of dimples in a pattern that maximized carry and distance on off-center hits and those that lack the optimal amount of spin. What We Like: The super-soft core that helps provide distance for a wide variety of swing speeds, as well as the innovative LDP dimple design and iothane cover. Who It’s For: Players that want Tour-like performance from a mid-priced golf ball. Construction: Multilayer _â” Cover: Iothane 56 Dimple Design: 342 Low Drag Performance Distance: High _â” Spin: Med _â” Feel: Soft taylormadegolf.com | $25/doz. |
Taylormade TP Red/Black
Key Feature: The new Low Drag Performance (LDP) dimple design arranges a variety of dimples in a pattern that maximized carry and distance on off-center hits. What We Like: The unique way TaylorMade engineers managed to maximize distance on off-center hits with a Tour-intended golf ball. Who It’s For:Those who want a Tour-caliber golf ball. If you like the Pro V1, try the TP Red, if you like Pro V1x, try the TP Black. Construction: Multilayer _â” Cover: Thermoset urethane _â” Dimple Design: 360 Low Drag Performance (LDP) _â” Distance: High _â” Spin: High (Red), Low (Black) _â” Feel: Soft taylormadegolf.com Red Black | $40/doz. |
Titleist DT Carry/Roll
Key Feature: Each model has a unique dimple design engineered to provide specialized performance. The DT Carry features a pattern for high-lift performance, while the DT Roll features a pattern that promotes a lower trajectory. What We Like: The return of the storied DT franchise with two new high-quality offerings. Who It’s For: Value-minded players who need a specific type of trajectory in order to achieve maximum distance. Construction: Two piece _â” Cover: Surlyn Dimple Design: 252 Icosahedral (Carry), 392 Icosahedral (Roll) _â” Distance: High _â” Spin: Med _â” Feel: Med titleist.com Carry Roll | $22/doz. |
|
Titleist NXT Tour
Key Feature: Multilayer dual-core design that allows for greater spin on shorter shots and less spin and more distance on longer shots. What We Like: The NXT Tour has long been a less-expensive substitute for the Pro V1, and now it’s better than ever. The NXT Extreme is also available for those who put a higher premium on distance. Who It’s For: Any golfer who wants a high-performance golf ball but doesn’t necessarily want to pay $40 or more for a dozen golf balls. Construction: Multilayer (dual core) _â” Cover: Fusablend _â” Dimple Design: 392 Icosahedral Distance: High _â” Spin: Med Feel: Soft titleist.com | $30/doz. |
Titleist Pro V1/Pro V1x
Key Feature: Titleist’s new staggered wave parting line for enhanced ballflight and A.I.M. side stamp for putting alignment. The Pro V1 features a three-piece multilayer design while the Pro V1x features a four-piece design. What We Like: The most successful golf ball model of all time continues to improve. Who It’s For: Players with higher swing speeds should try the Pro V1x. Any level of golfer can play the Pro V1 and get excellent performance. Construction: Multilayer _â” Cover: Urethane elastomer _â” Dimple Design: 392 Icosahedral (Pro V1) 332, Icosahedral (Pro V1x) _â” Distance: High _â” Spin: High/Med _â” Feel: Soft titleist.com V1 V1X | $45/doz. |
Top Flite Gamer
Key Feature: Three-piece construction with DimpleinDimple aerodynamics that’s designed to help hold spin longer without ballooning and reduce drag for maximum overall distance. What We Like: The legendary Top Flite name on a pretty darn good golf ball. The Gamer puts the “Top Rock” nickname in jeopardy due to the multilayer design. Who It’s For: Any recreational golfer looking for a golf ball that provides solid performance at a really nice price. Construction: Multilayer _â” Cover: Thin ionomer Dimple Design: DimpleinDimple Aerodynamics Distance: High _â” Spin: Med _â” Feel: Med topflite.com | $20/doz. |
|
Choose Wisely
Golf balls are like most consumer products these days, with seemingly too many choices for a spot decision. Manufacturers produce many different models in an effort to compete for shelf space and exposure to various price points, which often leads to confusion. The best way to combat this trend is to take the guesswork out of the problem through diagnostic testing. If you haven’t been tested for the right ball, there’s no time like the present. Most golfers buy a ball brand out of reputation of the manufacturer, advertising, or through an ongoing process of trial and error.
But with the advent of launch-monitor testing, buying the right ball can be a far more exact science than ever before. A competent fitting professional can measure ball spins, launch angles and velocities with various balls to hone in the perfect blend of ballistic properties. Then the decision becomes a matter of price, feel and personal preference.
As a generality, softer-feeling urethane covers produce higher spin rates than Surlyn, especially at lower ball speeds like those found with short-game shots. Some newer-generation balls are two-piece only with a firmer inner core and the softer urethane outer layer. This configuration produces low spins with the longer clubs and higher spins with wedges but may have a slightly harder feel. —Don Wood
|
 GET IN TUNE By Brady Riggs, PGA
While there are definite differences in the clubhead’s angle of attack at impact when using an iron or a driver, the relative position of the body is nearly the same. The left arm is long while the right arm is still bent, the hips are open, and the legs are pushing away from the ground and becoming straighter through impact. With both the irons and the driver, the hands lead the shaft into impact. The amount they lead is up to the player, but there must be a little forward handle position if the ball is to be struck properly. While it seems hard to understand, the clubhead can be going down with the iron and up with the driver while the hands are leading in both swings. The good news is, if you sequence the swing correctly and keep your hands and arms relaxed, the alignments at impact will be much easier to achieve. You just can’t force it!
|
| Even after years of preaching it in the pages of Golf Tips, it seems many golfers still ignore the most critical component of the golf club. Really, once you find the right head to your liking, what shaft you put in it makes all the difference in how well it will work for you. Pay attention not only to flex, but also factors such as torque, length and weight. All these variables need to be considered if you want to make the most of any club in your golf bag. |
 |
 |
 |
|
Aldila RIP Phenom
Key Feature: The mean, pirate-looking graphics on the new RIP Phenom hide a ton of new technology geared for added stability and power. The Hyperbolic Flex Zone provides a stiff tip section and a firm butt section, meaning the shaft flexes in the center. Thus, you have a penetrating launch and a very fast swing speed, thanks to some serious tech under the hood. It’s our favorite Aldila shaft! Who It’s For: Golfers who want maximum power and control without a ballooning ballflight. Specs: Comes in 50g or 70g in R, S or X flex. aldila.com | $159 |
Aldila RIP Trinity
Key Feature: As the name implies, the Trinity combines three technologies into one shaft: RIP technology for control and distance; S-Core Tech for incredible stability; and Micro Laminate Tech for improved feel. Who It’s For: All player types, since the shaft features three of the latest and best innovations from Aldila. Shots fire with a Tour-like launch and minimal spin. Specs: Comes in 63g-69g in A, R, S, X and TX flex. aldila.com | $199 |
Fujikura Blur
Key Feature: Designed as a lightweight, higher-balance-point shaft, the Blur helps golfers generate greater clubhead speed without compromising the great feel that some lightweight shafts just don’t have. Who It’s For: Anyone who wants an instant boost in clubhead speed, thanks to a lighter shaft that doesn’t feel like a lighter shaft. Specs: Comes in a wide variety of performance profiles, ranging from 47g to 65g. fujikuragolf.com | $175 |
 |
 |
 |
|
Fujikura Fuel
Key Feature: The new FUEL shaft from Fujikura is hell-bent on distance, without sacrificing any control. The "Combustion Chamber," as it’s called, is loaded with a series of high-modulus carbon plies that are orientated at 45_¡ and 90_¡, which reduce friction and ovaling during the swing. Meaning, this shaft wastes no energy and directs more of it toward the golf ball. Who It’s For: So far, Tour players are loving the L/Mid launch and a very straight flight. (It’s our favorite Fuji shaft yet.) Specs: Comes in 56g-78g, in a variety of flex/torque options. fujikuragolf.com | $225 |
Fujikura EXS
Key Feature: There’s an EXS shaft for everyone, thanks to a very comprehensive fitting system–that means there’s an EXS shaft to perform, however you need it. Who It’s For: With over 20 shafts in the woods category alone, there’s an EXS shaft for everyone. And that’s just woods; the line covers hybrids and iron shafts, too. Specs: Really, do we need to say it again? There’s an EXS shaft that’s fit for any type of player (trust us). fujikuragolf.com | $115 |
Grafalloy Blue
Key Feature: The original Blue shaft from Grafalloy is one of the most popular graphite shafts of the last few years, and the new Blue shaft from Grafalloy promises to follow up with the same level of popularity, especially among those who want a trajectory that’s lower and doesn’t cause the ball to balloon into the air. Who It’s For: Stronger swingers who need the added stability for improved distance with control. Specs: Comes in 60g and a heavier 70g option for golfers who use heavier driver and fairway wood clubheads. grafalloy.com | $125 |
 |
 |
 |
|
Graphite Design Tour AD GT
Key Feature: The all-new Tour AD GT shaft from Graphite Design has a slightly stiffer profile than the Tour AD DJ, resulting in a higher kickpoint for a mid-trajectory and improved control, especially among those who swing on the stronger side. Who It’s For: Better players will love the added dose of control this shaft lends, and the Material Stiffness Integration makes these the best shafts we’ve seen from GD. Specs: Comes in four weights and a variety of flexes. proschoicegolfshafts.com | $380 |
Graphite Design Tour AD BB
Key Feature: The Tour AD BB "Blue Bullet" shafts have increased stiffness from the tip to middle section, which helps the shaft promote a mid-to-lower launch. In other words, if you’re a fast swinger, this shaft will help you maximize distance and control without excessive spin. Who It’s For: Big hitters who want more control without having to sacrifice distance or feel. How good is that? Specs: Comes in 50g, 60g, 70g and 80g weights in a variety of flex options. proschoicegolfshafts.com | $380 |
KBS Custom Lab
Key Feature: If you’re looking for a sweet set of wedge shafts that have a personal touch, the KBS Custom Lab shafts are it. Available in sets of three, you can spec out your wedges in three finishes (we like the white the most) and an assortment of grips, ferrules and even decal color combos. Looking good has never looked so easy. Who It’s For: Golfers who want KBS’s stellar shafts in their wedges and who also want a custom look. Specs: Comes in three flexes (R, S, X) in countless custom artistic expressions. Available in packs of three. kbsgolfshafts.com |$122/3-shaft pack |
 |
 |
 |
|
KBS C-Taper
Key Feature: The KBS C-Taper steel shaft has a Stiff Tip design for a lower ballflight, all while retaining a smoother feel through impact. This shaft also incorporates much of the same design and tech found in the popular KBS Tour shaft, hence, the buttery feel and Tour-preferred trajec-tory (low launch, low spin) these shafts create. We dig that satin chrome finish, as well. Who It’s For: Golfers who want to shallow-out their iron trajectories while retaining feel and performance. Specs: Five flexes in progressive weight/flex profiles. kbsgolfshafts.com | $280/set of 8 |
Matrix OZIK X3 White Tie
Key Feature: The new OZIK White Tie shafts promote a high-launch/low-spin ballflight with increased stability and a tighter feel–the whizzes at Matrix have found a way to make the popular OZIK XCON shafts even better than before. All that without adding excess weight. If we had the space to list all the technology in this shaft, we’d need the whole page. It’s that awesome. Who It’s For: Everybody wants that high-launch/low-spin flight, and there’s a model for everyone in this line. Specs: Comes in five profiles (4X3-8X3) in a variety of flexes. matrixshafts.com | $320
|
Mitsubishi Rayon Diamana B Series
Key Feature: he third-generation Diamana shafts are here, featuring the latest in curing advancements and tech to make the Diamana line even better. These new shafts are MRC’s signature "smooth" blend profile for balanced stiffness on both ends of the shaft and a stiffer midsection. The result? A shaft that’s destined to be a huge hit. Who It’s For: Golfers who loved the original Blue Board and who want to hit longer, straighter shots. Simple, huh? Specs: Comes in 60g, 70g and 80g in R, S, X (no R in 70/80). mitsubishirayongolf.com | $399 |
 |
 |
 |
|
Mitsubishi Rayon Fubuki K-Series
Key Feature: The K-Series use the same Modulus Differential Technology found in the Fubuki Tour and Fubuki profiles, in addition to the company’s Power "Ninja" Core. This allows for a thin layer of metal in the butt section to increase stability and maximize power and speed. Who It’s For: Golfers with average swing speeds who want to play things safe and choose a shaft that’s awesome for midlaunch, midspin performance. Comes in hybrids, too. Specs: Low or Low/Mid kickpoints in a variety of models. mitsubishirayongolf.com | $359 |
Mitsubishi Rayon Kuro Kage
Key Feature: The Kuro Kage shafts are designed with MRC’s High Density Prepreg–they have more carbon and less resin. This means that MRC could add more strength to the shaft while at the same time increasing feel. Who It’s For: There are two models to choose from: Black or Silver. The newer Silver model (shown) has a softer tip for a higher launch. Specs: The Black comes in a variety of wood, hybrid and iron shafts; Silver in a variety of wood and hybrid shafts. miyazakigolfshafts.com | $175 |
Miyazaki B.Asha
Key Feature: Building on the success of the C.Kua line, the B.Asha series has enhancements in weight reduction and more stable International Flex Code profiles. The new B.Asha shafts are poised to be top performers across a wide spectrum of golfers. Who It’s For: With such a wide offering, there’s a model B.Asha for every type of player–across the globe, frankly. Specs: Comes in five models in a wide variety of weight, torque and flex profiles. miyazakigolfshafts.com | $199 |
 |
 |
 |
|
Miyazaki JDL
Key Feature: The new JDL shafts are designed specifi-cally for drivers with adjustable hosels. How so? Through a scientific process that’s way above our heads, the whizzes at Miyazaki have created virtually spineless shafts. So, no matter how it’s oriented in the clubhead, it performs exactly as it should: flawlessly. Who It’s For: Primarily those with adjustable-headed clubs, but it’s so good that it’s worth a try in any clubhead. Specs: Comes in four models in a variety of flex, torque and weight profiles. miyazakigolfshafts.com | $299 |
NVENTiX Nunchuk
Key Feature: The one-size-fits-all Nunchuk features Tri-Zonal Stability tech, which eliminates excessive twisting, flexing and droop, all factors that lead to inconsistent hits. Even at 103 grams, the counterbalanced Nunchuk performs exceptionally well for players of any skill. The Nunchuk also comes in a handy hybrid model. Who It’s For: Golfers who want to take the hassle out of finding a powerful, inventive and rock-steady shaft. Specs: Simple: one weight (103g), one flex. Comes in hybrids, too. nventix.com | $275 |
NVENTiX Nunchuk xi
Key Feature: On the heels of the successful wood and hybrid shaft, the same Tri-Zonal Tech made its way into an all-new Nunchuk graphite iron shaft. Again, the one- size/one-weight-fits-all fitting system is in place, and these graphite shafts promise less vibration, better feel and uniquely better "bio-feedback" to help golfers make similar swings with each iron in the bag. Who It’s For: Fans of Nunchuk shafts, of course, and also those who want to try a cutting-edge alternative to steel. Specs: Comes in 104g, one flex/length. Butt trim to length. nventix.com | $175 |
 |
 |
 |
|
OBAN Kiyoshi White
Key Feature: The new Kiyoshi White shaft from Oban has the company’s MultiPlex Design Technology that combines a soft butt section with a stiff tip and midsection for a new level of high performance. Who It’s For: These shafts are geared to yield mid-trajectory ballflights with lower spin, meaning they work well for just about all player types. Specs: Comes in two weight options (65g/75g) in R, S and X flex (no R flex in 75g option). obanshafts.com | $399 |
Project X PXv Tour 52
Key Feature: The second generation in the Project X franchise, the PXv Tour 52 produces maximum ball speed while preserving critical stability and control through the hitting zone. Who It’s For: Tour players who want astounding performance in their lightweight wood shafts. It’s also available in a heavier model for players who prefer a little extra weight and heavier clubheads. Specs: Comes in four flex models (5.5-7.0). royalprecision.com | $349 |
SK Fiber Fury
Key Feature: Designed to promote the much desired high-launch/low-spin ballflight, the Fury uses a proprietary composite layer to reinforce the mid- and tip sections. And, well, it does just that: creates a high/low-spin launch. Who It’s For: Hey, folks, SK Fiber is the real deal. They have been producing incredible shafts at remarkable values. Specs: Comes in R, S, X flex in 65g models. skfiber.com | $89 |
 |
 |
 |
|
SK Fiber Superfly
Key Feature: Looking for an awesome value-minded shaft? The Superfly (what a great name!) is an ultralight (47g-53g) shaft that will instantly add more clubhead speed to your golf swing. And in case you aren’t familiar with SK Fiber, they have been making some of o
Can You Handle It? Grips have certainly come a long way. In fact, the new grips for __ð07 are more colorful and more functional than ever, thanks mostly to a handful of new material innovations that double as a fashion statement and a competitive advantage. Several models include multi-density rubbers and polymers that lend comfort, strength and tackiness where it’s needed most. Also, they’ve gotten a lot more durable and hold up better in the rain. Check out what’s new, and don’t hesitate when it comes time to put them on all your clubs. It’s a must-do every season.
Avon Pro D2x www.avongrips.com
Most golf instructors believe the upper hand should dominate the golf swing, and the lower hand is essentially just hanging on for the ride. So does Avon, which designed its new Pro D2x to lend firm support on the top region of the grip, while lending a soft grip for the lower hand to prevent it from interfering too much with the swing. Ridges and channels make the Pro D2x a solid all-weather option, and the oversize model is great for those who require a more secure grip. What We Like: The upper region is available with or without cords to accommodate just about everyone. Material: Dual-mold compound Design: Ribbed velvet Size: Standard, Jumbo Weight: 51g, 60g (Jumbo) |
Avon Tour MTx4 www.avongrips.com
Don’t expect an Avon saleswoman to come to your door selling golf grips anytime soon. The Kingwood, Texas, company specializes in making great-feeling grips, not cosmetics. Their new offering, the MTx4, features enhanced micro-traction that eliminates clubhead twisting, while improving overall traction for a more relaxed, comfortable hold of your golf club. Hand alignment arrows help you hold your hands the same way every time you grip the club. What We Like: The MTx4 doesn’t just feel great, but it also really helped us keep our hands on the club through the entire swing._Ê Material: Micro-texture material Design: Velvet Size: Standard, ladies Weight: 55 Grams |
Compgrip MF5 www.compgrip.com
Ultra-durable, ultra-absorbing, these synthetic leather grips are designed for all golfers, but with special emphasis on the serious player. Created with a Special Durable Polymer Formula and Micro Fiber Technology, the MF5 grip uses a microfiber composite sheet layer that pulls moisture from the outer polymer layer, then stores the moisture in the composite sheet layer to be evaporated out later. Pretty cool, huh? What We Like: Its snappy weave-like look and excellent moisture absorbing qualities make it a practical and aesthetic slam dunk. If you haven’t tried a compgrip, you should._Ê_Ê Material: Microfiber polymer Design: Scottish Dry Series, X-Cross Series Size: Standard and Oversize Weight: 58g-78g |
Golf Pride Dual Durometer www.golfpride.com
Golf Pride’s Dual Durometer has been one of the most popular over the last two seasons, thanks to its ingenious designs and cord and non-cord models with the velvety feel. But golfers aren’t the only ones taking notice. The Arthritis Foundation has bestowed upon the Dual Durometer grips (along with Golf Pride’s Whisper models) their Ease of Use commendation for their ability to minimize the painful effects on joints while swinging a golf club. The secret lies in the design, where two layers of synthetic rubber combine for gripping traction and comfort. The inner layer stabilizes the hands, while the outer layer provides excellent traction and a soft feel. The corded version is an excellent choice for golfers who play in wet conditions and prefer a slightly firmer feel with or without a glove. Dual Durometer Lite and Dual Durometer Putter models are also available. What We Like: The feel of the corded grip is unlike any corded grip Golf Pride has made–we mean that in a very good way. Any golfer who likes the extra grip of cord will find the Dual Durometer a good option. Material: Thermoset rubber Design: Corded velvet, Velvet Size: Standard, Midsize, Undersize, Putter Weight: 49g |
Golf Pride DD2 www.golfpride.com
As golf styles continue to mature and draw on bright colors in shafts, clothing and even hair color, it’s only fitting that grips reflect the trend. Golf Pride’s new DD2 grips feature an almost animalistic pattern to create a visual thumb-placement guide. Of course, looks aren’t everything, that’s why Golf Pride has taken considerable steps to create a grip that’s built with a firm core for stability and a soft exterior for superior comfort and control. What We Like: Feels great when we hold it, and it’s stable when we make a swing. Also, we’re suckers for anything that shakes up the status quo._Ê Material: Rubber Design: Two-Layer Rubber Size: Standard Men’s Weight: 50g |
Golf Pride New Decade MultiCompound www.golfpride.com
Every golfer is familiar with Golf Pride grips, as they’ve been around seemingly since the beginning of time. The common belief that Golf Pride offers only traditional grip styles will soon be put to rest by the New Decade MultiCompound model. This innovative grip features a combination design with a velvet-cord section in the upper portion of the grip for firm, all-weather control. The lower portion is made of soft rubber to provide optimal comfort and feel. It’s a superb model for golfers who want the best of both worlds. What We Like: The combination makes the NDMC as modern as a grip can get. Material: Multi-compound Design: Velvet (upper cord) Size: Standard Weight: 47g |
Iomic X-Grip www.iomicusa.com
Innovative colors aside, these grips are actually infused with negative ions to help golfers not only better grip the club, but also relax and concentrate. The unique proprietary material is designed for supreme durability and crack resistance, especially when playing in mixed weather (wet/dry) conditions. These grips are already a sensation in Japan, so it’s just a matter of time until the U.S. market heeds notice. Sure, they’re a far cry from all-leather, wrap-style grips, but they’re right in step with golf’s modern focus. What We Like: With or without a negative charge, the brilliant styles and great feel of the Iomic grips are unlike any other model we’ve tested. Material: Proprietary synthetic Design: Velvet Size: Standard, Putter Weight: N/A |
Karakal X-tack II karakalgolfgrips.com
The X-tack line from Karakal is designed for all-weather comfort and support by using Karakal’s proprietary X Factor process, which is made to preserve the grips’ tackiness and comfort in all weather conditions. The X-tack II features a perforated top section (for a firmer top-hand grip) and a smooth velvet pattern bottom section for increased feel and feedback on short-range shots. With each Karakal grip, it’s safe to say vibration is a thing of the past, as each grip absorbs unwanted vibration with ease. For players who struggle with any type of arthritic condition or joint pain, a grip with this type of performance benefit is highly recommended, particularly if you tend you play in hot, humid or otherwise wet conditions. What We Like: Drawing inspiration from tennis rackets, these grips are a fun alternative to cushioned wrap grips. Also, it’s nice to have a solid alternative to other, more well-known brands. This design is pretty unique and has an eye-catching look that’s sure to get the attention of your playing partners. Material: Synthetic Design: Perforated/Velvet Size: Small, Standard, Oversize, Jumbo, Putter Weight: N/A |
Lamkin Dual Density Crossline www.lamkingrips.com
The Crossline name has become synonymous with Tour-like performance. The Dual Density Crossline is no exception, featuring a firm, torque-resistant underlisting and a soft outer layer produced from a blended multi-material compound that makes for a unique product. This combination is aimed at providing both enhanced tack and feel with the added benefit of shock absorption. What We Like: A grip for players who like a soft grip but also want the control of a traditional design. Plus, the Crossline pattern never goes out of style, and provides plenty of feel and durability. Material: Multi-blend Design: Velvet Size: Standard, Oversize Weight: 48g, 61g (Oversize) |
Lamkin Dual Density Torsion Control www.lamkingrips.com
Arguably the most radical and different grip produced in the last 10 years, the Dual Density Torsion Control has a micro screen-like surface texture that’s unlike any other grip. Combined with ridges that help better align grip positions, firm up and support the grip, prevent slippage, and combat rain and perspiration, the DDTC has the makings of a Golf Tips Tech Award frontrunner. What We Like: The firmer Tour Series, as well as a putter grip that combines the new Laser-Tac surface with a mesh rubber design. If you’re open to something new, this grip is a good option._Ê Material: Laser-Tac proprietary rubber Design: Velvet Size: Standard, Oversize Weight: 52g, 64g (Oversize) |
Macro Golf Macro Grip www.macrogolf.com
Featured on the Macro Square Stroke Mallet and Blade, the Macro grip is designed with a unique reducing-oval shape that’s designed to help eliminate unwanted movements from the passive hand and eliminates unwanted wrist breakdown. In other words, the Macro grip is to help golfers with “the yips.” To use, a split grip is recommended to allow the dominant hand to control the back and forward stroke, which diminishes the tension in the forearms. Now, is it legal? Yes, the USGA says the Macro grip conforms. What We Like: Anytime there’s a new grip that’s designed to help golfers with “the yips,” we’re always eager to try. Material: Rubber Design: Reducing-oval Size: Midsize, Oversize Weight: N/A |
Sharpro Dual Performance www.sharpro.com
By combining two types of rubber compounds, the Dual Performance grip from Sharpro enables golfers the optimal softness and firmness needed in key areas on the grip. The top region where the fingers of the upper hand grip the club is firmer than the region below, where the lower hand holds the grip. In addition to multiple colors available, the Dual Performance grip comes in either 3/4 cord or no cord models. What We Like: A new putter company that provides solid performance with advanced technology and an attractive look and feel. Material: Dual rubber Design: Velvet Size: Standard, Oversize Weight: 50g-60g |
Sharpro PTO www.sharpro.com
The new PTO (Pro Tour Only) is a texture-heavy, technologically rich grip from Sharpro. The upper-corded region is firm for support, and the lower region is designed more for comfort and control. Across both ends of the grip are a series of perforations, including a rugged channel designed to wick away water and debris. The design makes the PTO a high-performance model that offers a secure grip in all weather conditions. Three colors denote sizes: pink for ladies, red for standard and blue for midsize. What We Like: The deep channel wards away water, and the lower region is comfy. Material: Dual-density rubber Design: Upper-cord Size: Standard, Midsize, Women’s Weight: N/A |
Winn DSi www.winngrips.com
That’s “Durasoft Integration” for those of you wondering just what DSi stands for. The second of Winn’s new offerings for ’07 is an ultra-soft velvet grip with a high slip resistance. It’s perfect for humid or rainy days and those palm sweating drives you’ll be faced with during the heat of a friendly match. What We Like: Its soft feel makes it easier to hold the club (and keep our hands blister free), and its design shows us exactly where to place our hands. Winn is a company that always pushes the envelope of technology, design and performance. For that, we are grateful. Material: Proprietary synthetic Design: Advanced Vertical Seam Size: Ladies, Standard, Midsize and Oversize Weight: 40g-57g |
Winn G8 Rave www.winngrips.com
Grip designs have come a long way since players took a long thin ream of leather and wrapped it around a shaft. Leading the charge is Winn, the Huntington Beach-based company founded by Dr. Ben Huang, a former aerospace engineering professor. Over the years, they’ve made great strides in the technological design of something frequently overlooked. New for 2007 are three products, including the G8 Rave, a techno upgrade to Winn’s popular G8 line._Ê What We Like: The hip and colorful marble design, of course. Plus, the G8 Rave is tackier (but not tacky) and more durable than ever. Material: Proprietary synthetic Design: Advanced Vertical Seam Size: Ladies, Standard and Midsize Weight: 40g-52g |
Winn V17-AVS Arrow www.winngrips.com
Winn’s proprietary, high-performance grip material, V17, is said to provide a firm feel and slip-resistant performance for the life of the grip. The V17 material is combined with the company’s Advanced Vertical Seam (AVS) construction to form the velvet-style Arrow grip. The AVS construction creates but one vertical seam up the back of the grip. This design offers golfers who don’t like the feel of a wrap a solid option in the Winn family of grips. New velvet-like arrow perfs complete this high-tech package. Wrap-style Arrow is also available. Choose between Regular Firm and Extra Firm models. What We Like: Innovation! Material: V17 polymer Design: Velvet Size: Standard Weight: 50g-52g |
Winn Xi7 www.winngrips.com
After years of R&D and some experienced insight from Winn advisors John Daly, Butch Harmon and Natalie Gulbis, Winn has introduced a grip designed specifically for higher swing speeds. The Xi7 features a highly textured, firm feel with optimum torque resistance. Like all of Winn’s new offerings, their AI (Advanced Integration) Technology positions Winn compounds in crucial grip zones. What We Like: Not everyone swings fast, but for those who do, there’s a grip made just for them. It’s good to know Winn is developing grips with the most demanding and accomplished players in mind. Material: Proprietary synthetic Design: Scottish Dry Series, X-Cross Series Size: Standard, Midsize and Oversize Weight: 50g-57g |
_Ê |
| _Ê |
Tech Talk Get A Grip By Jeff Shepherd Winn Grips
The important thing for recreational golfers to do when choosing a new set of grips is to find the model that best suits their individual needs. Thanks to new technologies there are so many choices available today that’s it’s critical to find out what you like and also what works for your game. Find the material that feels best and suits your playing conditions. Size and firmness are also extremely important. If you have any problems with your hands, such as arthritis, try some softer grips that are tacky but not too firm. Also, regardless of your hand condition, we strongly recommend you see your local PGA professional to find out what size grip is appropriate for you.
At Winn we’ve been focusing on advanced technologies for quite some time and have found that advanced integration is the most significant development so far. As is the case with our Xi7 model, we can now combine different patterns and firmnesses of Polymer to provide what we feel is the ultimate in grip performance. With our patented Polymer material and advanced integration technology, we can provide grips that absorb 65-percent more shock than traditional grips as well as 40-percent more slip resistance. This puts a lot less strain on the hand and arms, while still providing plenty of feedback. |
How To Buy A Grip David Bass has been a professional clubmaker at Hillandale Golf Club in Durham, N.C., for 28 years. He’s the area’s utmost expert on getting golfers the right grips for their clubs. His advice: “Each type of grip comes in various sizes and textures. If you have oily skin and sweat while you play, you won’t have an easy time holding onto a standard grip. You’ll want soft cords. If you have tender and dry hands, go toward a rubber or composition grip, like those from Winn.”
Everyone’s hands are different, with respect to their finger lengths, shape and size of their palms. Bass suggests you take these traits into consideration as well. “Roll your hand into a circle and find the size of cavity it creates–that will help you determine the right grip size. You want your arms and shoulders to relax. If a grip is too small, it makes tension in your forearms and shoulders. If it’s too big, you have to squeeze to hold on to it, and that also creates tension. So fit is the most important criteria.”
The contour of the grip–how it gets smaller toward the lower hand–also needs to fit comfortably, according to Bass. “Most good players are __ðfeel’ golfers and will want a firmer grip so that they get more response from the club through their hands. Whatever grips you buy–more than anything–make sure all 13 clubs other than the putter have same-sized grips.” –Scott Kramer
We live in a modern world, where technology has become an integral part of our daily lives, from mapping our commutes via onboard navigation systems to wearing clothing with materials specifically designed to wick away moisture to capturing moments in time with our cell phones. We’re happy to report that the golf world isn’t immune to many of the same technological advancements._Ê
Each year it seems someone raises the bar and introduces a new product that changes the way we see and play the game. This year, in particular, a number of offerings (waterproof bags, “smart” golf carts, color-screened GPS yardage readers and golf specific eyewear, to name a few) have captured our imagination. They’re evidence that technology is not, as some would argue, ruining the game, but making it more a fun, efficient and enjoyable experience for players of all skill levels.
Check out the latest offerings. We think you’ll like what you see.
Eyewear
Callaway Hybrid Series www.callawayeyewear.com $130 Four unique frame designs make up Callaway Eyewear’s Hybrid Series, their fourth and newest lineup of golf course specific glasses. The new collection sees the blend of magnesium and hi-tech alloys that result in durable frames with superior weight distribution. The H302-SL (shown) protect the eyes, but also look pretty sharp, too.
SunBuster Sports Enhancement www.sunbuster.info $140 With over 150 Tour professionals and caddies using SunBuster’s trademark “purple” PuttReaders lenses every week, you know they must be working. One reason is they bring out green contours and help clarify your playing area. Another feature is how well they protect your eyes from the damaging UVA/UVB rays. They are, as the Sunbuster Website puts it, “like safety belts for the eyes.”
Tifosi Slip www.tifosioptics.com $60 Tifosi’s GT Lens technology (so named because they were designed for Golf and Tennis) features “object illumination,” which helps the user pick up ballflight. The “Slip” (shown) comes with three interchangeable lenses, a standard of many Tifosi offerings. With 100 percent UVA and UVB protection and Glare Guard_â_ã_, they’ll not only look good, but also protect you from the sun’s harsh rays.
Peakvision Sports EL1 www.peakvisionsports.com $229-$469 PeakVision’s newest offering, the EL0 model, weighs just over 11 grams. How do they do it? Well, the EL0 is made from pure titanium, the same material that made metal drivers a hit. Its slender frame makes the EL0 perfect for smaller faces, while its larger compatriot, the EL0 Regular, is a little bit heavier (due to a larger lens). Both come with PeakVision’s patented Dual Zone lens technology.
Bags
Izzo AS2 www.izzo.com $149
Featuring Izzo’s patented Active Sport Suspension that reduces impact while walking, the AS2 stand bag is Izzo’s lightest available carry bag. It also features a large accessory pocket with magnetic closure, EZ access, Quick Draw water bottle pocket, ventilated full-length apparel pocket, waterproof valuables pocket and matching rainhood. The AS2 comes in 10 color combinations. |
TaylorMade r7 Cart Bag www.taylormadegolf.com $149 The r7 Cart Bag sports seven zippered pockets and full-length dividers to keep each club in its individual slot. Plus, its water-repellent nylon body keeps clubs dry. Perfect for keeping that r7 driver in tip-top shape. |
Caddyrack The Bag www.caddyrack.com $399 The most unique feature of The Bag from Caddyrack is an organizer that protects eight of your irons. Molded with a tough, yet soft non-slip polyurethane polymer, the caddy rack works well with either wide-soled or conventional irons. |
PING Explore www.pinggolf.com $115 Hey, even if cart bags aren’t meant to be lugged around, you still have to load and unload them from your buggy, right? PING understands we don’t all have the same physiques as The Rock, that’s why they’ve designed the Explore, a very lightweight bag that’s also compatible for push carts. |
Ogio Grom Tweed Khaki www.ogio.com $179 Ogio has long walked the line between modernity, extreme sports and our more traditional pastime. Nowhere is that marriage better on display than in their 2007 version of the Grom. Like its counterparts, the Grom features many pockets (nine total, five of which are zippered), Molded Ball Silo, fleece-lined valuables pocket and Lift Grip trunk handle. |
Bag Boy The Navigator www.bagboycompany.com $1,495 For golfers who love to walk, but not carry their bags, comes The Navigator, a three-wheeled electric walking cart that can be operated from up to 200 yards away via remote control. Made from an ultra-lightweight aluminum tubing, The Navigator can easily traverse any kind of terrain, especially hillsides. |
Bennington Cart Bag www.benningtongolf.com $279
Bennington Golf’s QO-10 (Quiet Organizer) cart bag features 10 individual full-length dividers for your irons and hybrid clubs. By reserving space for each club, your clubs won’t tangle, clang or crash into one another. |
Club Glove The Last Bag www.clubglove.com $279
Ever look out the window of an airplane and see your clubs gently placed inside the cargo hold? Neither have we. They’re thrown. Hard. What you need to protect them (and that brand new $400 driver of yours) is Club Glove’s “Last Bag.” It truly is the last travel bag you’ll ever need. |
Sun Mountain H2O Tech Bag www.sunmountain.com $189
There’s nothing worse than getting caught mid-round in a torrential downpour. Your round gets washed out, you get wet and your clubs take a bath too. Not with the new H2O bag from Sun Mountain, the first waterproof bag. Not only is it constructed from waterproof material, but its pockets are waterproof too, a great feature for golfers who carry vulnerable valuables with them on the course. |
_Ê |
Miscellaneous
Trion Z Bracelet And Necklace www.trionz.com $19 You’ve probably seen several professional golfers wearing them, but what are those two-tone wristbands? The Trion-Z is one of the latest advancements in cool gear, designed to provide therapeutic relief through the use of magnet technology. By wearing the wristband, Trion-Z claims the bands have a relaxing effect, helping golfers to better focus and control their emotions under stressful situations. Hey, it won’t hurt to give it a try. Golf is a tough enough game as it is. New for ’07 is the hip necklace. 
SkyCaddie SG4 www.skygolf.com $349 Have you ever wanted every course you’ve played (and are going to play) at your fingertips? Now you can, thanks to the all-new SkyCaddie SG4, the most state-of-the-art SkyCaddie yet. Featuring a sleek new design, the SG4 features SkyGolf’s patented IntelliGreen technology, enabling golfers to measure the full depth and shape of the green from any angle of approach, along with showing distances for all targets and hazards on any of SkyGolf’s many thousands of professionally mapped courses. The SG4 also comes with a bonus SD Memory Card Slot for future memory expansion and software upgrades.
Bushnell Medalist Rangefinder www.bushnellgolf.com $299 On the heels of Bushnell’s exceedingly popular PinSeeker 1500 Rangefinder comes the Medalist, a rangefinder offered at a lower price point. With the Medalist, golfers are guaranteed +/- one-yard accuracy from within 300 yards without the need for those reflectors often found on flagsticks. The Medalist weighs a mere nine ounces and is powered by a nine-volt battery. With rubber armoring and a premium carrying case, it’s easy and safe to carry.
SureShot GPS www.sureshotgps.com $399 The folks at Tee2Green Technologies in Australia have made a splash with their handsome SureShot GPS yardage reader. What makes it stand out? Well, namely its sleek design and color screen, a feature its rivals don’t possess. In addition to the standard GPS features (distance measuring to specific points, course data storage, ability to measure to points lasers can’t penetrate), the SureShot enables users to record shot statistics and even suggests which club to hit. The light, portable device can be clipped to your belt, and its battery lasts a long time.
PING M-Flex Glove www.pinggolf.com $12 When PING introduces a new product in a new category, you know it has got to stand up to PING’s notorious quality-control standards. Its new M-Flex is an exceptional golf glove that features a unique, non-leather, micro-fiber composition that’s designed to grip exceptionally well in wet or dry conditions. Surprisingly, the micro-fiber feels very much like Cabretta leather, and in our opinion, breathes even better. Heck, it smells like leather, too. If high-tech hand wear is too “New Age” for you, PING also offers a Cabretta leather model.
Traction Action The soles of today’s top golf shoes have not only superb gripping capabilities, but also integrated webs and channels to whisk away water and debris for a steady grip. Better yet, most golf shoes resemble running shoes from the bottom, replete with a two-pod sole for a more effective weight transfer into the ball.
Adidas Tour360 II www.adidasgolf.com ($180) Talk about taking “fresh” to the next level. The new Tour360 II from adidas retains the two-pod technology that made its predecessor popular, albeit this time with an improved sole design and slicker aesthetics. Each Tour360 II shoe features 3D Fit Foam, adiPrene cushioning, a dual-pod, 360 Midfoot Wrap design, and a durable and grip-ready Z-Traxion sole.
Adidas Powerband www.adidasgolf.com ($140) Ever swing so hard you come out of your shoes? Well, Adidas has figured out a way to make sure that doesn’t happen again. Their new Powerband shoe is designed specifically for the modern, athletic golfer who likes to bomb it. The Powerband chassis helps stabilize the perimeter of the swing foundation, the highly resilient adiPrene material helps with weight transfer and Adidas’ Gripzone technology keeps your feet secure.
Bite Golf Vibe www.biteshoes.com ($89) The Vibe from Bite Golf is the ideal shoe for those who want a pair of golf shoes that not only promote good foot health, but also supply a healthy dose of traction. The Vibe levies excellent foot support, a generous toe box and some of the most aggressive, hip styling you’ll ever find in a golf shoe. Don’t miss the lighter, airy Vibe AC version for a great summertime alternative.
Ecco Hydromax www.eccogolf.com ($180) Ecco has built a cult following for its incredibly comfortable dress and walking shoes, so it’s no wonder the company’s success in golf is starting to blossom. Shoes like the Hydromax feature Ecco’s awesome shock absorption, dynamic sole design and the innovative glueless sole/upper bond. These babies will never crack at the seams.
Etonic G>Sok www.etonic.com ($110) For the player who would rather not mess with changing or maintaining spikes, the G>Sok from Etonic is the ideal choice. This shoe features no removable spikes, and the traction of the G>Sok is built right into the shoe in order to provide excellent traction, comfort and durability no matter where you go. (If you want to wear them at the office, we suggest a black pair.)
FootJoy Golf ReelFit www.footjoy.com ($200) Talk about a departure from the norm! The ReelFit from FootJoy bucks the company’s conservative golf shoe trend and comes equipped with Boa lacing technology that’s controlled via a ReelFit mechanism in the back of the shoe. The result is a custom, secured fit every time. This is the new era of slip-ons, folks.
Hi-Tec V-Lite www.hi-tec.com ($105) Despite having some tremendous bite (pun intended) when it comes to gripping the turf, the new V-Lite from Hi-Tec is about 100 grams lighter than most other shoes on the rack. That kind of weight lifted from the feet makes walking and swinging a lot more comfortable. Say “Goodbye!” to tired feet.
Nike SP-6 www.nikegolf.com ($155) Everyone knows about Nike’s air-cushioned comfort, but the new Power Platform is what’s creating the latest buzz. It starts with a Power Channel in the sole to help the feet push the ground for more power, a Flex Channel in the forefoot for more flexibility where needed and other stability plates for added support. Oh yeah, they look cool too.
Softspike_â_¨ Revolution www.softspikes.com Over the weekend, I had the chance to catch a few holes of the Nissan Open, a tournament played on the storied Riviera Country Club. “Riv,” as it’s known to us Angelinos, was also the site of the 1995 PGA Championship where Steve Elkington captured his only major. During the Nissan telecast, they showed highlights of Elkington’s victory, including a close-up of his ball hopping over a very spike-marked 18th green. I could barely believe my eyes. How could anyone make a putt before soft spikes?
Today, most pros have traded in their metal spikes for soft ones, so the greens are Teflon-smooth. Leading the charge in the industry is a company whose name is synonymous with the nonmetal cleat era: Softspikes_¨. More than 75 percent of all touring professionals wear Softspikes_¨, primarily because they’re adaptable, easy to use and provide great traction. _Ê Just consider their Pulsar brand. It’s available in all three of today’s most popular golf shoe insert systems and features a first-of-its-kind color-coded thread ID system that allows users to select their proper golf shoe thread type. Pretty adaptable, eh?
They’re also pretty darn comfortable and sturdy. Softspikes’_¨ Reactive Comfort Technology delivers maximum comfort and performance via a 16-component design that reacts to every angle of force exerted by the golfer–something today’s high-swing-speed Professional desperately needs. It’s safe to say these aren’t your father’s spikes.
As Softspikes_¨ continues to look to the future, it becomes more apparent that those spike-marked greens truly are a thing of the past.
| | |